Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,


Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams


Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Angola is a southern African nation whose varied terrain encompasses tropical Atlantic beaches, a labyrinthine system of rivers and Sub-Saharan desert that extends across the border into Namibia. Where is the capital city of Angola?
(a) Lima
(b) Luanda
(c) Buenos Aires
(d) Juba
(e) Yaren District

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Angola is a country in Southern Africa. Luanda is the capital and largest city in Angola, and the country's most populous and important city, primary port and major industrial, cultural and urban centre. Located on Angola's coast with the Atlantic Ocean, Luanda is both Angola's chief seaport and its administrative centre.

Q2. Lebanon, officially the Lebanese Republic, is a sovereign state in Asia. It is bordered by Syria to the north and east, and Israel to the south. Where is the capital of Lebanon?
(a) Beirut
(b) Brussels
(c) Athens
(d) Lima
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Beirut is the capital and largest city of Lebanon. . Located on a peninsula at the midpoint of Lebanon's Mediterranean coast, Beirut is the country's largest and main seaport. It is one of the oldest cities in the world, inhabited more than 5,000 years ago. The first historical mention of Beirut is found in the ancient Egyptian Tell el Amarna letters dating from the 15th century BC.


Q3. Ashwini Ponnappa is an elite Indian __________ player who represents the country at the international circuit in both the women's and mixed doubles disciplines.
(a) Tennis
(b) Badminton
(c) Cricket
(d) Boxing
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashwini Ponnappa is an Indian badminton player who represents the country at the international badminton circuit in both the women's and mixed doubles disciplines. She has a successful partnership with Jwala Gutta as the pair have won many medals in international events including a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games and a historic bronze at the World Championships. 


Q4. Manik Sarkar is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of .............. since March 1998?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Nagaland
(d) Tripura
(e) Mizoram

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manik Sarkar is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of Tripura since March 1998. He is a Politburo Member of Communist Party of India. In March 2008, he was sworn in as leader of Left Front, the Tripura coalition government. In assembly elections held in 2013, he became the chief minister for the fourth consecutive time. 


Q5. Corporation Bank is a public sector banking company headquartered in?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mangalore

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Corporation Bank is a public-sector banking company headquartered in Mangalore, India. Nationalised in 1980, Corporation Bank was the forerunner when it came to evolving and adapting to the financial sector reforms. The bank has a pan-Indian presence. The bank has representative offices in Dubai and Hong Kong.


Q6. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Patna
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, serving the Kolkata metropolitan area. The airport was earlier known as Dum Dum Airport before being renamed after Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, a prominent leader of the Indian independence movement.


Q7. Valmiki National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the West Champaran district of which of the following state?
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Odisha
(e) Assam

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Valmiki National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary lie in the north-western most West Champaran district of Bihar. Valmiki Wildlife Sanctuary is 880 sq. km. and spread of the National Park is about 335 sq. km. area. In north, the protected areas are bordered by Nepal while the Indian state Uttar Pradesh bounds the Wildlife Sanctuary from western side. The Valmiki tract merges with the Chitwan National Park and Parsa Wildlife Reserve, also in the Himalayan terai, in the neighbor country Nepal.


Q8. People across the globe take part in a wide range of activities to mark World Malaria Day on?
(a) 07th April
(b) 22nd April
(c) 25th April
(d) 08th March
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. World Malaria Day is an occasion to highlight the need for continued investment and sustained political commitment for malaria prevention and control. World Malaria Day (WMD) is an international observance commemorated every year on 25 April and recognizes global efforts to control malaria.


Q9. Lionel Messi is an Argentine professional _________ who plays as a forward for Spanish club Barcelona and the Argentina national team.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Footballer
(c) Chess
(d) Wrestler
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Lionel is an Argentine professional footballer who plays as a forward for Spanish club FC Barcelona and the Argentina national team. Often considered the best player in the world and regarded by many as the greatest of all time


Q10. "Standing Guard - A Year in Opposition" is written by?
(a) Jairam Ramesh
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) P Chidambaram
(e) Manmohan Singh

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Palaniappan Chidambaram (born 16 September 1945) is an Indian politician affiliated with the Indian National Congress and a former Union Minister of Finance of India. He launched his book “Standing Guard – A Year in Opposition” a compilation of his Sunday columns published in the Indian Express in 2015.


Q11. Jasrota Wildlife Sanctuary famous for Cheetal or Axis Deer is located in ______________.
(a) Himanchal Pradesh
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Arunanchal Pradesh

S11 Ans. (b)
Sol. Jasrota Wildlife Sanctuary located in J&K is Spread over an area of 10.04-sq-kms, this sanctuary houses an appreciable variety of bird as well as animal life, most notably Cheetal or Axis Deer. This is located right on the banks of river Ujh, northwards of village Jasrota. The entire area mainly sustains Bamboo Plantations.


Q12. India Government Mint, Noida is the only Mint established in the post-independence era. It was established in year ______________.
(a) 1988
(b) 1964
(c) 1959
(d) 1949
(e) 1974

S12 Ans. (a)
Sol. India Government Mint, Noida is the only Mint established in the post-independence era. This is the fourth Mint in the country.  It was completed within the scheduled time and the Mint started regular production from 1st July, 1988.


Q13. What is the currency of Croatia?
(a) Dinar
(b) Dollar
(c) Kuna
(d) Croatian Franc
(e) Euro

S13 Ans. (c)
Sol. Croatia officially the Republic of Croatia is a sovereign state between Central Europe, Southeast Europe, and the Mediterranean. Its capital city is Zagreb. Its currency is Kuna.


Q14. National Rural Employmnt Guarantee scheme was launched in ______________. 
(a) 2004
(b) 2005
(c) 2006
(d) 2007
(e) 2008

S14 Ans. (c)
Sol. National Rural Employment Guarantee Act 2005 was later renamed as the "Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act" (or, MGNREGA), is an Indian labour law and social security measure that aims to guarantee the 'right to work'. It was launched on 2 Feb 2006 by PM Manmohan Singh.


Q15. Rana Pratap Sagar Dam is built on which one of the following rivers?
(a) Mahanadi River
(b) Chambal River
(c) Krishna River
(d) Ganga River
(e) Tapti River

S15 Ans. (b)
Sol. The Ranapratap Sagar Dam is a gravity masonry dam of 53.8 metres (177 ft) height built on the Chambal River at Rawatbhata in Rajasthan in India.