Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Baku is the capital city of which country? 
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Uzbekistan
(e) Afghanistan

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Baku is the capital and largest city of Azerbaijan, as well as the largest city on the Caspian Sea and of the Caucasus region. Baku is located 28 metres below sea level, which makes it the lowest lying national capital in the world and also the largest city in the world located below sea level. The Azerbaijani New Manat is the currency of Azerbaijan.

Q2. Which Indian region is the only place in the world where the Asiatic Wild Ass is found? 
(a) Sunderban
(b) Leh and Ladakh
(c) Coromandel
(d) Rann of Kachchh
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Wild Ass Sanctuary also known as the Wild Ass Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Little Rann of Kutch in the Gujarat state of India. It is the largest wildlife sanctuary in India. The sanctuary is one of the last places on earth where the endangered wild ass sub-species Indian Wild Ass (Khur) belonging to Asiatic Wild Ass species Onager can be spotted.

Q3. Which among the following is the largest Buddhist monastery in India?
(a) Ghum monastery (West Bengal)
(b) Rumtek monastery (Sikkim)
(c) Twang monastery (Arunachal Pradesh)
(d) Kursha monastery (Jammu & Kashmir)
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tawang Monastery, in the Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh, is the largest monastery in India and second largest in the world after the Potala Palace in Lhasa, Tibet. It is situated in the valley of the Tawang River, near the small town of the same name in the northwestern part of Arunachal Pradesh.

Q4. Which Indian state is the largest producer in the world of the golden coloured 'Muga' silk? 
(a) Assam
(b) Orissa
(c) West Bengal
(d) Karnataka
(e) Manipur

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Muga silk is a variety of wild silk geographically tagged to the state of Assam in India. The silk is known for its extreme durability and has a natural yellowish-golden tint with a shimmering, glossy texture. It was previously reserved for the use of royalty.

Q5. Raj Nath Singh is current Home Minister in Narender Modi government. His constituency Situated at? 
(a) Bhopal (M.P)
(b) Varanasi (U.P)
(c) Patna (Bihar)
(d) Jalandhar (Punjab)
(e) Lucknow (U.P)

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rajnath Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) who currently serves as the Home Minister of India. He previously served as the Chief Minister of the state of Uttar Pradesh and as a Cabinet Minister in the Vajpayee Government. He has also served as the President of the BJP twice, 2005–2009 and 2013–2014.

Q6. Which city is served by Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport? 
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Kochi
(c) Kozhikode
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Guwahati

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport, also known as Guwahati International Airport and formerly as Borjhar Airport, is the primary international airport of the North-Eastern States of India, situated at Borjhar in Guwahati, Assam, named after Gopinath Bordoloi, who was a freedom fighter and also the first Chief Minister of Assam after independence

Q7. Which city is also known as Garden city?
(a) Dibrugarh
(b) Guwahati
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Nilgiri
(e) Bhagalpur

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangalore also known as Bengaluru is that the capital of the South Indian state of Karnataka. Bangalore is nicknamed the Garden city and was once known as a pensioner's paradise. Situated on the Deccan Plateau within the south-eastern a part of Karnataka.                                                                     
Q8. Name of the parliament of Azerbaijan is......
(a) Shora
(b) Tsogdu
(c) People’s Assembly
(d) Melli Majlis
(e) National Assembly
                         
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The legislative power of the Republic of Azerbaijan is held by the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan has 125 deputies.
Capital: Baku 
Official language: Azeri

Q9. Somasila Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Somasila Dam is a dam constructed across the Penna River near Somasila, Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh, India. The reservoir can get water by gravity from the Srisailam reservoir located in Krishna basin. It is the biggest storage reservoir in Penna River basin and can store all the inflows from its catchment area in a normal year.

Q10. Tarapur Atomic Power Station is in which of the following Indian state ? 
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tarapur Atomic Power Station (T.A.P.S.) is located in Tarapur, Maharashtra, India. With a total capacity of 1400 MW, Tarapur is the largest nuclear power station in India.

Q11. Kaziranga National Park, famous for hosting two-thirds of world's Indian Rhinoceroses (Great One-horned Rhinoceroses), is located in which Indian state? 
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Manipur
(d) West Bengal
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Kaziranga wildlife sanctuary is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of Assam, India. The sanctuary, which hosts two-thirds of the world's great one-horned rhinoceroses, is a World Heritage Site.  Kaziranga is home to the highest density of tigers among protected areas in the world, and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006.

Q12. Ukai Dam, located near Surat in Gujarat, is built across which river? 
(a) Mahi
(b) Tapti
(c) Narmada
(d) Sabarmati
(e) Kaveri

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ukai Dam, constructed across the Tapti River, is the largest reservoir in Gujarat. It is also known as Vallabh Sagar. Constructed in 1972, the dam is meant for irrigation, power generation and flood control. Having a catchment area of about 62,255 km2 and a water spread of about 52,000 hectares, its capacity is almost same as that of the Bhakra Nangal Dam.

Q13. 'Bandar Seri Begawan' is the capital city of which Asian country? 
(a) Laos
(b) Brunei
(c) Vietnam
(d) Taiwan
(e) Kazakhstan

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bandar Seri Begawan formerly known as Brunei Town, is the capital and largest city of the Sultanate of Brunei. The Bruneian Dollar is the currency of Brunei

Q14. Which coastal town in Gujarat is world famous for its ship-breaking industry?  
(a) Okha
(b) Kandla
(c) Alang
(d) Veraval
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alang is a census town in Bhavnagar district in the Indian state of Gujarat. In the past three decades, its beaches have become a major worldwide centre for ship breaking. The longest ship ever built, Seawise Giant, was sailed to and beached here for demolition in December 2009.

Q15. In which city would you come across Sidi Bashir Mosque, famous for its Shaking Minarets (Jhulta Minar)? 
(a) Agra (Uttar Pradesh)
(b) Ahmedabad (Gujarat)
(c) Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)
(d) Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir)
(e) New Delhi

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sidi Bashir Mosque was located in the city of Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Due to its unique construction, the minarates of mosque are also called Jhulta Minar or Shaking Minarets. It’s nearby the sarangpur gate and 1. 5 far km’s from the Ahmedabad railway station. Due to its unique designed when 1 minaret will shake another one also shakes.