Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,


It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Who is the governor of Goa? 
(a) Mridula Sinha
(b) Acharya Dev Vrat
(c) Om Prakash Kohli
(d) N. N. Vohra
(e) Vajubhai Vala

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mridula Sinha is the Governor of the Indian state Goa. She is also a renowned writer in Hindi literature and a politician.

Q2. Who is current Defence Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Manohar Parrikar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Anant Geete

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nirmala Sitharaman is an Indian politician currently serving as the Defence Minister of India. She is also a member of the Rajya Sabha for Karnataka. Sitharaman has formerly served as the Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs under the Ministry of Finance and the Minister for Commerce and Industry with independent charge.

Q3. Capital of Australia is? 
(a) Nassau
(b) Bridgetown
(c) Yerevan
(d) Sydney
(e) Canberra

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Canberra is Australia’s capital, inland from the country's southeast coast. Surrounded by forest, farmland and nature reserves, it earns its nickname, the "Bush Capital.” The city's focal point is Lake Burley Griffin, filled with sailboats and kayaks. Currency of Australia is Dollar.

Q4. Periyar Wild Life Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Assam
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Odisha

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Located by the Periyar River in Kerala, Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary was established in 1928 and is spread across 305 square Kilometers. Being located between the mountain ridges the protected area is famous for its population of the Indian Tiger and the Asiatic Elephants. The rare species found here are the Tiger, Elephant, Travancore flying squirrel, Fruit bat, Giant squirrel, Wild pig and lion-tailed macaque etc.

Q5. International Customs Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) April 7
(b) April 27
(c) March 8
(d) January 26
(e) February 30

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Annually held on January 26, International Customs Day (ICD) recognizes the role of custom officials and agencies in maintaining border security. It focuses on the working conditions and challenges that customs officers face in their jobs.

Q6. Which city is served by Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport? 
(a) Banglore
(b) Mumbai
(c) Nagpur
(d) Pune
(e) Thiruvananthapuram

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, formerly Sahar International Airport, is the primary international airport serving the Mumbai Metropolitan Area, India. It is the second busiest airport in the country in terms of passenger traffic and international traffic after Delhi, and was the 35th busiest airport in the world by passenger traffic in 2015 according to Airports Council International.

Q7. Which city is also known as Cultural Capital of India?
(a) Kollam
(b) Lucknow
(c) Pune
(d) Siliguri
(e) Kolkata

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kolkata is the birthplace of British Empire and the home town of late Rabindra Nath Tagore and Mother Teresa therefore it is considered as the intellectual and cultural capital of India. The city has some of India's major attraction sites such as Victoria Memorial, Howrah Bridge, St. Paul's Cathedral, Kalighat temple Eden Gardens and busy narrow streets.

Q8. Name of the parliament of Maldives is......
(a) Monarchy
(b) Congress
(c) Eduskusta
(d) Seimas
(e) Majlis
               
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The People's Majlis is the unicameral legislative body of the Maldives. The Majlis has the authority to enact, amend and revise laws, except the constitution of the Maldives. Majlis is composed of 85 members. Each year on the last Thursday of February, the Majlis is opened by the president of the Maldives. Capital of Maldives is Male and currency is Rufiya.

Q9. Pandoh Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Kerela
(d) Gujarat
(e) Punjab
                                                                             
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Pandoh Dam is an embankment dam on the Beas River in Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh, India. Under the Beas Project, the dam was completed in 1977 and its primary purpose is hydroelectric power generation.

Q10. Which among the following bank is the first RRB? 
(a) Vidharbha Konkan Gramin Bank
(b) Sarva UP Gramin Bank
(c) Prathama Bank
(d) Purvanchal Bank
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prathama Bank is the first Regional Rural Bank of India, sponsored by Syndicate Bank established on 2nd October, 1975, with its Head Office at Moradabad in accordance with Regional Rural Bank Ordinance 1975 issued on 26th September, 1975

Q11.What is the Currency of Saudi Arabia? 
(a) Marka
(b) Riyal
(c) Leone
(d) Koruna
(e) Tala

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Saudi Arabia is a desert country encompassing most of the Arabian Peninsula, with Red Sea and Persian (Arabian) Gulf coastlines, Known as the birthplace of Islam. The Saudi riyal is the currency of Saudi Arabia. It is subdivided into 100 halalas. The Saudi qirsh is 5 halalas.

Q12. Kanha National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) West Bengal
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. Spread across a massive 940 sq kilometers, Kanha National Park is the largest national park in Madhya Pradesh. The park is characterized by grassy meadows and open bamboo forests. The rare animal species found in the park are Tigers, Leopards, Wild dogs, Jackals and Sloth bear etc.

Q13. Ghoomar is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) West Bengal
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The traditional folk dance from the royal Rajasthan,performed by women’s of the Bhil tribes along with other Rajasthani communities. Ghoomar in among the list of world’s top 10 most amazing local dances from India.

Q14. Ujani Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ujjani Dam, also known as Bhima Dam or Bhima Irrigation Project, on the Bhima River, a tributary of the Krishna River, is an earthfill cum Masonry gravity dam located near Ujjani village of Madha Taluk in Solapur district of the state of Maharashtra in India.

Q15. Sardar Patel Stadium is in which of the following city? 
(a) Raipur
(b) Kochi
(c) Jaipur
(d) Motera
(e) Kolkata

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The premier Cricket stadiums of India is located in the Motera locality of Ahmedabad,Gujarat. Sardar Patel Stadium is also known as Motera Stadium, comes under the West Zone cricket and owned by Gujarat Cricket Association. The day-and-night games venue is equipped with good floodlights and has an official capacity of 54,000 spectators.