Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India is the nodal agency of the country in handling monetary policy. It was nationalised on......?
(a) 1st March 1948
(b) 1st January 1949
(c) 1st May 1956
(d) 1st July 1955
(e) 1st April 1956

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935 in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.The Central Office of the Reserve Bank was initially established in Calcutta but was permanently moved to Mumbai in 1937. The Central Office is where the Governor sits and where policies are formulated. Though originally privately owned, since nationalisation in 1949, the Reserve Bank is fully owned by the Government of India.

Q2. The currency of Bangladesh is?
(a) taka
(b) dinar
(c) lek
(d) pula
(e) real

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bangladesh, east of India on the Bay of Bengal, is South Asian country of lush greenery and many waterways.On the southern coast, the Sundarbans, an enormous mangrove forest shared with India, are home to the Royal Bengal tiger.
Capital: Dhaka
Currency: Bangladeshi taka

Q3. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned banking and financial services. Its head office is located at.....?
(a) Pune
(b) Baroda
(c) Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) Kolkata

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned banking and financial services company headquartered in Baroda in Gujarat, India.It is the second largest bank in India, next to State Bank Of India.

Q4. 'A friend you can bank upon', is the tag line of which of the following bank?
(a) UCO bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Vijaya Bank
(d) Yes bank
(e) Indian Bank

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Vijaya Bank is a medium-sized Public Sector Bank with presence across India. It is one of the nationalised banks in India.
Headquarters: Bengaluru
MD & CEO: Kishore Kumar Sansi

Q5. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966. Its headquartered is located at?
(a) Kathmandu, Nepal
(b) Washinfton D.C, USA
(c) Jakarta, Indonesia
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) Beijing, China 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966 which is headquartered are located in Mandaluyong, Metro Manila, Philippines.Region served Asia-Pacific
Membership- 67 countries
President- Takehiko Nakao

Q6. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by its mountain villages, baroque city architecture, Imperial history and rugged alpine terrain. Where is the capital of Austria?
(a) Vienna
(b) Canberra
(c) Hanoi
(d) Paris
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by its mountain villages, baroque city architecture, Imperial history and rugged alpine terrain. Vienna, its Danube River capital, is home to the Schonbrunn and Hofburg palaces.Its currency is Euro and Official languages are German, Hungarian, Slovenian, Austrian German.

Q7. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park located at?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Odisha

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park operating in Gomti Nagar in Lucknow, India. It was made in memory of late politician Janeshwar Mishra from Samajwadi Party.

Q8. National Sports Day in India is celebrated on ____________. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals for India in the years 1928,1932 and 1936.
(a) August 29
(b) August 15
(c) May 31
(d) May 16
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. India celebrates its National Sports Day every year on the 29th August. The day is celebrated to honor the legendary hockey player, Major Dhyan Chand Singh.

Q9. Who is the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM Narendra Modi?
(a) Sushma Swaraj
(b) Smriti Irani
(c) Virendra Kumar
(d) Najma Heptulla
(e) Maneka Gandhi

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi is the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM Narendra Modi. She is also an animal rights activist, environmentalist, and widow of the Indian politician Sanjay Gandhi.

Q10. Andy Murray is a Scottish professional tennis player, currently ranked singles world No 2. He is a two-time Grand Slam winner, Olympic champion and Davis Cup champion. He is from?
(a) USA
(b) Britain
(c) Spain
(d) Serbia
(e) India

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Andrew Barron "Andy" Murray is a Scottish professional tennis player currently ranked world No. 2 in singles.He has won 3 Grand slams(singles)

Q11. Which of the dance forms enlisted in UNESCO?
(a) Mudiyeltu
(b) Bidesia
(c) Maach
(d) Yakshagan
(e) Garba

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mudiyett or Mudiyettu is a traditional ritual theatre and folk dance drama from Kerala that enacts the mythological tale of a battle between the goddess Kali and the demon Darika. In 2010 Mudiyettu was inscribed in the UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, becoming the second art form from Kerala after Koodiyattam.

Q12. Booker prize is given to the field of :
(a) Fiction writing
(b) Poetry
(c) Drama
(d) Essay
(e) Science

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Man Booker Prize for Fiction is a literary prize awarded each year for the best original novel, written in the English language and published in the UK.

Q13. Who is the author of the book “War and Diplomacy in Kashmir”?
(a) G. Parthasarathy
(b) Sir Owen Dixon
(c) C. Dasgupta
(d) Kuldeep Nayar
(e) Khuswant Singh

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. “War and Diplomacy in Kashmir”, 1947-48 is written by Chandrashekhar Dasgupta is an Indian civil servant, diplomat, writer and a former Indian ambassador to the European Union, Belgium, Luxemburg and China. Born on 2 May 1940, he entered Indian Foreign Service in 1962 and worked as a diplomat till his superannuation in 2000.

Q14. 'Syadvad' and 'Anchkantvad' belongs to
(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Sikhism
(d) Hinduism
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Syadvad is not scepticism nor is it indecision; but it is the philosophy of seeing an individual or an object from various points of view; trying to understand them thus; and acquiring the right knowledge of those things. Anekantavada refers to the principles of pluralism and multiplicity of viewpoints, or vantage points, the notion that reality is perceived differently from diverse points of view, and that no single point of view is the complete truth, yet taken together they comprise the complete truth. It is one of the most important and fundamental doctrines of Jainism.

Q15. The first thermionic valve was invented by 
(a) Thomas Edison
(b) Richardson
(c) J.A. Fleming
(d) Lee De Forest
(e) Richard V Watson

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fleming valve, also called the Fleming oscillation valve, was a vacuum tube (or "thermionic valve") invented in 1904 by John Ambrose Fleming as a detector for early radio receivers used in electromagnetic wireless telegraphy.