Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of?
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of Meghalaya. It’s known for the manicured gardens at Lady Hydari Park. Nearby, Ward’s Lake is surrounded by walking trails.

Q2. The Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India and tenth tallest dam in the world located at?
(a) Uttrakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Maharashtra

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Tehri Dam is the Highest dam in India and one of the highest in the world. It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand, India.

Q3. China, a communist nation in East Asia, is the world’s most populous country. What is the currency of China?
(a) Yen
(b) Taka
(c) Renminbi
(d) Dollar
(e) Rand

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. China's capital Beijing mixes modern architecture with historic sites such as the Forbidden City palace complex and Tiananmen Square. The iconic Great Wall of China runs east-west across the country's north. The currency of China is Renminbi.

Q4. Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale. SIDBI established on?
(a) 1982
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1981
(e) 1990

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises (MSME) in India. Set up on April 2, 1990, through an act of parliament, it was incorporated initially as a wholly owned subsidiary of Industrial Development Bank of India.

Q5. The National Sports Day of India is dedicated to the legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand on?
(a) 15th August
(b) 05th September
(c) 10th December
(d) 24th October
(e) 29th August 

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on August 29 every year. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928,1932 and 1936.

Q6. The Charminar, constructed in 1591, is a monument and mosque located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Patna
(d) Hyderabad 
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Charminar, constructed in 1591, is a monument and mosque located in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The landmark has become a global icon of Hyderabad, listed among the most recognized structures of India.

Q7. The World Trade Organization(WTO) deals with the global rules of trade between nations. WTO was established on?
(a) 01 January 1972
(b) 01 January 1910
(c) 01 January 1990 
(d) 01 January 1946
(e) 01 January 1995

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The World Trade Organization (WTO) is the international organization that oversees trade among member nations and acts as a forum for governments to negotiate trade agreements and settle trade disputes under a system of rules and procedures.

Q8. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of Rajasthan, India and Sindh‚ Pakistan. The dance is chiefly performed by veiled women who wear flowing dresses called ghaghara. The dance typically involves performers pirouetting while moving in and out of a wide circle.

Q9. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) set up an autonomous body under the IRDA Act in which year?
(a) 1992
(b) 1982
(c) 1956
(d) 1999
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.  Following the recommendations of the Malhotra Committee report, in 1999, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) was constituted as an autonomous body to regulate and develop the insurance industry.

Q10. Chile is a long, narrow country stretching along South America's western edge. where is the capital of Chile?
(a) Santiago 
(b) Havana
(c) Damascus
(d) Cairo
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. Santiago de Chile or simply Santiago, is the capital and largest city of Chile as well as one of the largest cities in the Americas. It is the center of Chile's largest and the most densely populated conurbation.

Q11. FIFA Under-17 World Cup, 2015 was hosted by which one of the following country?
(a) Tokyo
(b) Chile
(c) Hong Kong
(d) Athens
(e) Rio-de-Janeiro

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup was the sixteenth tournament of the FIFA U-17 World Cup. On 3 March 2011, FIFA revealed the host to be Chile.

Q12. Capital and currency of Rwanda is ___________ and ______________, respectively.
(a) Gitarama, Euro
(b) Butare, Rwandan Dollars
(c) Kigali, Rwandan franc
(d) Ruhengeri, African rand
(e) None of the above options are true

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Rwanda is a landlocked East African country with a green, mountainous landscape. Its renowned Volcanoes National Park is home to mountain gorillas and golden monkeys. The park encompasses 4,507m-tall Mt. Karisimbi and 4 other forested volcanoes. Capital of Rwanda is Kigali. Currency is Rwandan franc.

Q13. When was the demonetization first time done in India?
(a) January 1946
(b) April 1948
(c) August 1949
(d) April 1950
(e) March 1952

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Earlier, Rs 1,000 and Rs 10,000 banknotes, which were in circulation, were demonetized in January 1946, primarily to curb unaccounted money. The higher denomination banknotes in Rs 1,000, Rs 5,000 and Rs 10,000 were reintroduced in the year 1954,and these banknotes (Rs 1,000, Rs 5,000 and Rs10,000) were again demonetized in January 1978. So that makes it the last time demonetization was done in India. Almost 36 years ago.

Q14. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. It was established in ___________.
(a) 1918
(b) 1920
(c) 1928
(d) 1934
(e) 1946

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. The organisation represents the interests of trade and commerce in India, and acts as an interface between industry, government and other relevant stakeholders on policy issues and initiatives. The goal of this organisation is to promote both domestic and international trade, and reduce trade barriers while fostering conducive environment for the growth of trade and industry of India.

Q15. Where is the famous SachiStupa located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Odisha

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sanchi is the center for  famous Buddhist stupa in the world as per world heritage site. Ashoka built this Stupa,Ashoka has built so many Stupas. The carvings in thisstupas depicts Buddhas life. This is the largest stupa in India. SanchiStupa is located at Sanchi Town in Raisen District of the state of Madhya Pradesh.


Print Friendly and PDF