Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Himachal Pradesh

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of southeastern Rajasthan, which is about 130 km from Jaipur. Being considered as one of the famous and former hunting grounds of the Maharajas of Jaipur, today the Ranthambore National Park terrain is major wildlife tourist attraction spot that has pulled the attention of many wildlife photographers and lovers in this destination.

Q2. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of which of the following states?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ghoomar is a traditional as well as an enthusiastic folk dance of Rajasthan. Ghoomar or Ghumar was basically developed by the Bhil tribe and was adopted by other Rajasthani communities. The Ghoomar dance is a particularly a women's dance and performed by the women for exclusively ladies gatherings. Ghoomar dance is performed by groups of women moving in a circular fashion and in swirling robes accompanied by men and women singing together.

Q3. Which of the following is not a public sector insurance company?
(a) Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)
(b) General Insurance Corporation (GIC)
(c) National Insurance Corporation Limited (NICL)
(d) New India Assurance Corporation (NIAC)
(e) All of the above are public sector insurance company###

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are public sector insurance company.

Q4. Who is the present Solicitor General of India?
(a) Mukul Rohatgi
(b) Ranjit Kumar
(c) Nripendra Misra
(d) Ajit Doval
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ranjit Kumar is the present Solicitor General who was appointed so on 7 June 2014 Like the Attorney General for India, the Solicitor General and the Additional Solicitors General advise the Government and appear on behalf of the Union of India in terms of the Law Officers (Terms and Conditions) Rules, 1972.

Q5. The Barabati Stadium is an Indian sports stadium located in?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Ranchi, Jharkhand
(c) Guwahati, Assam
(d) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Cuttack, Odisha

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Barabati Stadium is an Indian sports stadium located in Cuttack, Odisha. It is a regular venue for international cricket and is the home ground of Odisha cricket team. The stadium is owned and operated by the Odisha Cricket Association. It is also used for Association Football. It hosts Santosh Trophy national football tournament and the state's Odisha First Division League football matches.

Q6. Croatia is an Eastern European country with long coastlines on the Adriatic Sea. What is currency of Croatia?
(a) Euro
(b) Ruble
(c) Kuna
(d) Yen
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Croatia officially the Republic of Croatia is a sovereign state between Central Europe, Southeast Europe, and the Mediterranean. Its capital city is Zagreb, which forms one of the country's primary subdivisions, along with its twenty counties.

Q7. The Bank of Japan is the central bank of Japan. The Bank is often called Nichigin for short.Who is present president of Bank of Japan?
(a) Haruhiko Kuroda
(b) Matsukata Masayoshi
(c) Takehiko Nakao
(d) Jim Yong Kim
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haruhiko Kuroda is the 31st and current Governor of the Bank of Japan (BOJ). He was formerly the President of the Asian Development Bank from 1 February 2005 to 18 March 2013

Q8.  The IBSA, is an international tripartite grouping for promoting international cooperation among which of the following countries?
a) India
(b) Brazil
(c) South Africa
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. IBSA is a unique Forum which brings together India, Brazil and South Africa, three large democracies and major economies from three different continents, facing similar challenges. All three countries are developing, pluralistic, multi-cultural, multi-ethnic, multi-lingual and multi-religious nations.

Q9. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Himachal Pradesh

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of southeastern Rajasthan, which is about 130 km from Jaipur. Being considered as one of the famous and former hunting grounds of the Maharajas of Jaipur, today the Ranthambore National Park terrain is major wildlife tourist attraction spot that has pulled the attention of many wildlife photographers and lovers in this destination.

Q10. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator for the securities market in India. It was established in the year?
(a) 1982
(b) 1988
(c) 1992
(d) 1990

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India was established on April 12, 1992 in accordance with the provisions of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992.

Q11. China, a communist nation in East Asia, is the world’s most populous country whose currency was recently included in SDR basket. What is the currency of China?
(a) Yen
(b) Taka
(c) Renminbi
(d) Dollar
(e) Rand

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The renminbi is the official currency of the People's Republic of China. Beijin is the capital of the People's Republic of China and the world's third most populous city proper. It is also one of the world's most populous capital cities. 

Q12. Bank of India is a commercial bank. Headquarter of BOI?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Bengaluru

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of India was founded on 7th September, 1906 by a group of eminent businessmen from Mumbai. The Bank was under private ownership and control till July 1969 when it was nationalised along with 13 other banks. Beginning with one office in Mumbai, with a paid-up capital of Rs.50 lakh and 50 employees, the Bank has made a rapid growth over the years and blossomed into a mighty institution with a strong national presence and sizable international operations. 

Q13. Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale Industries. SIDBI was established on?
(a) 1980
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1982
(e) 1990

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1990 under an Act of Indian Parliament, acts as the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector and for Co-ordination of the functions of the institutions engaged in similar activities. 

Q14. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. It was established in ___________.
(a) 1918
(b) 1920
(c) 1928
(d) 1934
(e) 1946

S14 Ans. (b)
Sol. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. The organisation represents the interests of trade and commerce in India, and acts as an interface between industry, government and other relevant stakeholders on policy issues and initiatives. The goal of this organisation is to promote both domestic and international trade, and reduce trade barriers while fostering conducive environment for the growth of trade and industry of India.

Q15. Where is the famous Sachi Stupa located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Odisha

S15 Ans. (d)
Sol. Sanchi is the center for  famous Buddhist stupa in the world as per world heritage site. Ashoka built this Stupa, Ashoka has built so many Stupas. The carvings in this stupas depicts Buddhas life. This is the largest stupa in India. Sanchi Stupa is located at Sanchi Town in Raisen District of the state of Madhya Pradesh.