Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS SO Prelims, IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Peso is the currency of which among the following country?
(a) Angola
(b) Antigua and Barbuda
(c) Argentina
(d) Armenia
(e) Austria

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The peso is the currency of Argentina, identified by the symbol $ preceding the amount in the same way as many countries using dollar currencies. It is subdivided into 100 centavos. Its ISO 4217 code is ARS.

Q2. Which of the following is the currency of Chile?
(a) Chilean Peso
(b) Chilean Euro
(c) Chilean dollar
(d) Chilean Franc
(e) Chilean Real

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The peso is the currency of Chile. The current peso has circulated since 1975, with a previous version circulating between 1817 and 1960. Its symbol is defined as a letter S with either one or two vertical bars superimposed prefixing the amount. The ISO 4217 code for the present peso is CLP. It is officially subdivided into 100 centavos.

Q3. Currency of Gabon is ____________________.
(a) Dalasi
(b) CFA Franc
(c) Lempira
(d) Forint
(e) Rial

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Central African CFA franc is the currency of six independent states in central Africa: Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon. Ali Bongo Ondimba is a Gabonese politician who has been President of Gabon since October 2009.

Q4. What is the currency of New Zealand?
(a) New Zealand Peso
(b) New Zealand Euro
(c) New Zealand dollar
(d) New Zealand Franc
(e) New Zealand Real

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The New Zealand dollar is the currency and legal tender of New Zealand, the Cook Islands, Niue, the Ross Dependency, Tokelau, and a British territory, the Pitcairn Islands. The one-dollar coin depicts a kiwi.

Q5. Dirham is the currency of which country?
(a) Nauru
(b) Malta
(c) Grenada
(d) Morocco
(e) Kosovo

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The dirham is the currency of Morocco. It is issued by the Bank Al-Maghrib, the central bank of Morocco. It is subdivided into 100 santimat.

Q6. Currency of Norway is ____________________.
(a) Norwegian Dobra
(b) Norwegian riyal
(c) Norwegian krone
(d) Norwegian Ruble
(e) Norwegian Franc

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The krone, plural kroner, is the currency of Norway and its dependent territories. It is subdivided into 100 øre, which exist only electronically since 2012. The Prime Minister of Norway is Erna Solberg, of the Conservative Party.

Q7. Rupiah is the currency of which among the following country?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Bahrain
(c) Indonesia
(d) Kuwaiti dinar
(e) Rwanda

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The rupiah (Rp) is the official currency of Indonesia. Issued and controlled by the Bank of Indonesia, the ISO 4217 currency code for the Indonesian rupiah is IDR. The name "rupiah" is derived from the Indian word rupiya, ultimately from Sanskrit rupyakam. Informally, Indonesians also use the word "perak" in referring to rupiah. The rupiah is subdivided into 100 sen.

Q8. Which of the following is the currency of Kuwait?
(a) Kuwaiti Rial
(b) Kuwaiti Manat
(c) Kuwaiti Dram
(d) Kuwaiti dinar
(e) Kuwaiti Rupee

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kuwait is a country in Western Asia. The Kuwaiti dinar is the currency of Kuwait. It is sub-divided into 1,000 fils. The Kuwaiti dinar is the world's highest-valued currency unit.

Q9. Currency of Turkmenistan is ____________________.
(a) Manat
(b) Hryvna
(c) Bolivar
(d) Dong
(e) Kwacha

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The manat is the currency of Turkmenistan. It was introduced on 1 November 1993, replacing the Russian ruble. The ISO 4217 code was TMM, and the manat was subdivided into 100 tenge. The abbreviation m is sometimes used, e.g., 25 000 m is twenty-five thousand manat.

Q10. What is the currency of Australia?
(a) Australian Peso
(b) Australian Euro
(c) Australian dollar
(d) Australian Franc
(e) Australian Real

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Australian dollar is the currency of the Commonwealth of Australia, including its external territories Christmas Island, Cocos Islands, and Norfolk Island, as well as the independent Pacific Island states of Kiribati, Nauru, Papua New Guinea, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu. It is subdivided into 100 cents. Malcolm Bligh Turnbull is an Australian politician who is the 29th and current Prime Minister of Australia, in office since September 2015.

Q11. Euro is the currency of which among the following country?
(a) Jamaica
(b) Eritrea
(c) Lesotho
(d) Mongolia
(e) Italy

S11.  Ans.(e)
Sol. The lira was the official unit of currency in Italy until January 1, 1999, when it was replaced by the euro. The euro is the official currency of the European Union. It is the second most traded currency in the foreign exchange market after the United States dollar. The euro is subdivided into 100 cents. Paolo Gentiloni Silveri is an Italian politician who has been Prime Minister of Italy since 12 December 2016.

Q12. Which of the following is the currency of Cuba?
(a) Cuban Pula
(b) Cuban Franc
(c) Cuban Peso
(d) Cuban pound
(e) Cuban Krone

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The peso is one of two official currencies in use in Cuba, the other being the convertible peso. Raul Modesto Castro Ruz is a Cuban communist politician who has been President of the Council of State of Cuba and the President of the Council of Ministers of Cuba since 2008.

Q13. Which of the following is the currency of Afghanistan?
(a) Afghani
(b) Dinar
(c) Dram
(d) Manat
(e) Forint

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The afghani is the currency of Afghanistan, issued by the central bank Da Afghanistan Bank. It is nominally subdivided into 100 pul. Mohammad Ashraf Ghani Ahmadzai is the current President of Afghanistan, elected on 21 September 2014.

Q14. Currency of Syria is ____________________.
(a) Syrian Pula
(b) Syrian Franc
(c) Syrian Peso
(d) Syrian pound
(e) Syrian Krone

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Syrian pound or Syrian Lira is the currency of Syria and is issued by the Central Bank of Syria. The pound is subdivided into 100 qirsh. Imad Mohammad Deeb Khamis is a Syrian politician who has been Prime Minister of Syria since 2016.

Q15. Bolivar fuerte is the currency of which among the following country?
(a) Guyana
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) Uruguay
(d) Togo
(e) Venezuela

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The bolivar fuerte has been the currency of Venezuela since 1 January 2008. It is subdivided into 100 centimos and replaced the original bolivar. Nicolas Maduro Moros is a Venezuelan politician who has been the President of Venezuela since assuming office in 2013.


Print Friendly and PDF