Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

Dear Readers,
static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams

Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.

Q1. Who wrote the best-selling book The Road Ahead?
(a) Bill Clinton
(b) I.K. Gujral
(c) Bill Gates
(d) T.N. Seshan
(e) Brack Obama

Q2. Who was the first Hindi writer to receive Jnanpith Award?
(a) Mahadevi Verma
(b) Sumitranandan Pant
(c) Dr.Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
(d) S.H. Vatsyayan
(e) Babudas Sharma

Q3. What is “Vishva Mohini”?
(a) Name of India’s Beauty Queen
(b) The tittle given to Lata Mangeshkar for her contribution to music
(c) An Indian ship
(d) A famous book on Indian dances
(e) Hindi name of "Miss World"

Q4. The pass located in Himachal Pradesh is
(a) Shipkila
(b) Zojila
(c) Nathula
(d) Jelepla
(e) None of these

Q5. The book titled ‘The Indian War of Independence’ was written by
(a) Krishna Verma
(b) Madame Cama
(c) B. G. Tilak
(d) V. D. Savarkar
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q6. Nallamala hills are located in the state of
(a) Orissa
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. December 1 is celebrated as:
(a) Indian Navy Day
(b) UNICEF Day
(c) World AIDS Day
(d) Children’s Day
(e) Youth day

Q8. The ‘Global 500’ awards are given for outstanding achievement in which one of the following fields?
(a) Literature
(b) Medicine
(c) Music
(d) Promotion of International Peace
(e) Environmental Protection

Q9. Who painted the master piece “Hamsa Damayanti”?
(a) Anjolie Ela Menon
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Amrita Shergill
(d) Raja Ravi Varma
(e) Rabindra Nath Tagore

Q10. What is the full form of NATO?
(a) North African Treaty Organisation
(b) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation
(c) North Asian Treaty Organisation
(d) North American Treaty Organisation
(e) None of these

Q11. International Women’s Day is observed on:
(a) 8th March
(b) 3rd March
(c) 27th January
(d) 15th October
(e) 23rd July

Q12. Which India newspaper has the largest readership?
(a) The Dainik Jagran
(b) Indian Express
(c) The MalayalaManorama
(d) The Hindu
(e) Hindustan

Q13. Jamini Roy distinguished himself in the field of
(a) Badminton
(b) Painting
(c) Theatre
(d) Sculpture
(e) Musician

Q14. The famous activist MedhaPatakar is associated with which movement?
(a) BetiPadao Andolan
(b) Chipku Movement
(c) Preserve the wet lands
(d) Save the Tiger
(e) NarmdaBachaoAndolan

Q15. The United Nations officially came into existence on
(a) January 1, 1972
(b) October 3, 1944
(c) October 24, 1945
(d) June 26, 1945
(e) July 12, 1948

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Road Ahead is a book written by Bill Gates, co-founder and then-CEO of the Microsoft software company, together with Microsoft executive Nathan Myhrvold and journalist Peter Rinearson. Published in November 1995, then substantially revised about a year later, The Road Ahead summarized the implications of the personal computing revolution and described a future profoundly changed by the arrival of a global information superhighway.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sumitranandan Pant was an Indian poet. He was one of the most celebrated "Progressive" left-wing 20th century poets of the Hindi language and was known for romanticism in his poems which were inspired by nature, people and beauty within.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vishva Mohini MV was a Indian cargo ship that sank in the Bay of Biscay off the northern coast of Spain with the loss of 31 of the 47 people on board. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shipki La is a mountain pass and border post on the India-China border. The river Sutlej, which is called LangqênZangbo in Tibet, enters India (from Tibet) through this pass. It is an offshoot of the ancient Silk Road. It is located inKinnaur district in the state of Himachal Pradesh, India, and Tibet, China.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian War of Independence is an Indian nationalist history of the 1857 revolt by Vinayak DamodarSavarkar that was first published in 1909. 

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Nallamala Hills are a section of the Eastern Ghats which stretch primarily over Kurnool, Nellore, Guntur, Prakasam, Kadapa and Chittoor districts of the state of Andhra Pradesh and Mahabubnagar, Nalgonda districts of the state of Telangana, in India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The idea for a day dedicated to the problem of AIDS and HIV was approved by then director of UNAIDS, Dr. Mann. The first ever World AIDS Day was celebrated on December 1, 1988. Up until 1996, the day was organized by the World Health Organization.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) established the Global 500 Roll of Honour in 1987 to recognize the environmental achievements of individuals and organizations around the world.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hamsa Damayanti painting, one of the masterpiece work done by the Indian painter Raja Ravi Varma.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance based on the North Atlantic Treaty which was signed on 4 April 1949.

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. International Women's Day (March 8) is a global day celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day also marks a call to action for accelerating gender parity.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. Founded by freedom fighter Puran Chandra Gupta during the 'Quit India Movement' in 1942, Hindi daily Dainik Jagran belongs to Jagran Prakash Limited and is distributed in 11 states of India. The head office of Dainik Jagran is situated in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh. It is the most popular and most read newspaper in India that contains all the latest news and updates across all domains. The Average Issue Readership (AIR) of Dainik Jagran is 1.66 crore.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jamini Roy was an Indian painter. He was honoured with the State award of Padma Bhushan in 1955. He was one of the most famous pupils of Abanindranath Tagore, whose artistic originality and contribution to the emergence of modern art in India remains unquestionable.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. MedhaPatkar is an Indian social activist working on various crucial political and economical issues raised by Adivasis, Dalits,Farmers, labourers and Women facing injustice. She is the founder member of 31 years old people's movement in the three states: Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Narmada BachaoAndolan (NBA) engaged in struggle for justice to the dam projects affected people, challenging development paradigm and in reconstruction including educational work.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations officially came into existence on 24 October 1945, when the Charter had been ratified by China, France, the Soviet Union, the United Kingdom, the United States and by a majority of other signatories.


You may also like to read: