Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Rajiv Gandhi, Prime Minister of India, was assassinated in....
(a) 1961
(b) 1991
(c) 1981
(d) 1971
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The assassination of Rajiv Gandhi, the ex-Prime Minister of India, occurred as a result of a suicide bombing in Sriperumbudur, near Chennai, in Tamil Nadu, India on 21 May 1991. At least 14 others were also killed.

Q2. Rabindranath Tagore is also known as....
(a) Guruji
(b) Mahamana
(c) Gurudev
(d) Netaji
(e) Mahatma

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tagore was popularly known as "Gurudev." His major works included Gitanjali (Song Offerings), a world-famous poetry book; Gora (Fair-Faced); Ghare-Baire (The Home and the World); and many other works of literature and art.

Q3. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, established in 1971, is located at?
(a) Indore
(b) Kolkata
(c) Trombay, Maharashtra
(d) Kalpakkam, Chennai
(e) Gujrat

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) is one of India's premier nuclear research centres. It is the second largest establishment of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), next to Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), located at Kalpakkam, 80 km south of Chennai, India.

Q4. In which year did Sir Edmund Hillary reach the summit of Mount Everest?
(a) 1952
(b) 1953
(c) 1954
(d) 1955
(e) 1956

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Edmund Percival Hillary, born in Auckland New Zealand in the year 1919, was the first to reach the summit of Mount Everest together with Sherpa Tenzing Norgay on May 29, 1953. A man with a heart !! Died on the 11 January 2008, a sad loss to New Zealand.

Q5. The first Indian actress to have been nominated to the Rajya Sabha was....?
(a) Nargis Dutt
(b) Jaya Prada
(c) Hema Malini
(d) Jaya Bachan
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In early 1970s, she became the first patron of Spastics Society of India, and her subsequent work with the organisation brought her recognition as a social worker, and later a Rajya Sabha nomination in 1980. Nargis died in 1981 of pancreatic cancer, a few days before her son Sanjay Dutt made his debut in Hindi films.

Q6. In what shape is the medal of the Bharat Ratna award designed? 
(a) Lotus Petal
(b) Maple Leaf
(c) Peepal Leaf
(d) Banyan Leaf
(e) Mango Leaf

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The recommendations for the Bharat Ratna are made by the Prime Minister to the President, with a maximum of three nominees being awarded per year. Recipients receive a Sanad (certificate) signed by the President and a peepal-leaf–shaped medallion; there is no monetary grant associated with the award.

Q7. On the banks of which river is the holy city Ayodhya located? 
(a) Gomti
(b) Ganga
(c) Kaveri
(d) Yamuna
(e) Sarayu

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ayodhya is on the right bank of the river Sarayu, 6 km from Faizabad. This town is closely associated with Rama, seventh incarnation of Vishnu. According to the Ramayana, the city is 9,000 years old and was founded by Manu, the first man in the Vedas, and law-giver of the Hindus.

Q8. Which among the following National Park is located in Bastar district in Chhattisgarh? 
(a) Kanha National Park
(b) Kaziranga National Park
(c) Kanchenjunga National Park
(d) Kanger Ghati National Park
(e) Keibul Lamjao National Park

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The Kanger Valley National Park near Jagdalpur, in the Bastar region of Chhattisgarh is one of the most beautiful and densest national parks, well known for its biodiversity with picturesque landscape, magnificent waterfalls, very famous subterranean geomorphologic limestone caves, and home for the Bastar hill myna, the state bird of Chhattisgarh.

Q9. 'Pattachitra' style of painting is native of which Indian state?
(a) Orissa
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pattachitra is a general term for traditional, cloth-based scroll painting, based in the eastern Indian state, Odisha. In the Sanskrit language, "Patta" literally means "cloth" and "Chitra" means "picture". Most of these paintings depict stories of Hindu deities.

Q10. Marina Beach, the India's longest and world's second longest beach, is located in which city? 
(a) Puri (Orissa)
(b) Mumbai (Maharashtra)
(c) Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
(d) Kozhikode (Kerala)
(e) Kolkata (West Bengal)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Marina Beach is a natural urban beach in the city of Chennai, India, along the Bay of Bengal. The beach runs from near Fort St. George in the north to Foreshore Estate in the south, a distance of 6.5 km making it the longest natural urban beach in the country and the world's first longest natural urban beach.

Q11. Which is the oldest mountain range in India? 
(a) Aravali
(b) Himalayas
(c) Sahyadri
(d) Vindhyas
(e) None of the above

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. The Aravalli range are the oldest fold mountains in India. The northern end of the range continues as isolated hills and rocky ridges into Haryana state, ending in Delhi.

Q12. 'Mandovi' and 'Zuari' are major rivers of which Indian state? 
(a) Goa
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
(e) Uttarakhand

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Mandovi and the Zuari are the two primary rivers in the state of Goa. The Mandovi enters Goa from the north via the Sattari Taluka in Goa and from Uttara Kannada District of Karnataka near the Castle Rock Rly.

Q13. Which city in Maharashtra is served by Dr. Ambedkar International Airport?
(a) Pune
(b) Kolhapur
(c) Nagpur
(d) Aurangabad
(e) Nashik

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport is an international airport serving the city of Nagpur, Maharashtra, India.  The airport spread over 1,460-acres is also home to AFS Nagpur of the Indian Air Force.

Q14. The Nagarhole National Park, a part of the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve, is located in which Indian state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nagarhole National Park (also known as Rajiv Gandhi National Park), is a national park located in Kodagu district and Mysore district in Karnataka state in South India. This park was declared the thirty seventh Project Tiger tiger reserve in 1999. It is part of the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve.

Q15. 'Dhopkhel' is a famous traditional game of which Indian state? 
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Assam

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dhopkhel, also transliterated dhop khel and dhoop khel is a traditional ball game played in the Indian state of Assam. The game is played between two eleven member teams on a 125 m × 80 m field bounded by four flags. The players take turns throwing the ball at the opponent to knock them out of the game, while seeking to catch the ball and evade other players.




You may also like to Read:

"Share Your RRB PO Interview Experience at contact@bankersadda.com"