Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Which city, founded by Udasi Sikhs Guru Ram Rai, is capital of Uttarakhand?
(a) Almora
(b) Dehradun
(c) Haridwar
(d) Roorkee
(e) Nanital

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The state is divided into two divisions, Garhwal and Kumaon, with a total of 13 districts. The interim capital of Uttarakhand is Dehradun, the largest city in the region, which is a railhead. The High Court of the state is in Nainital.

Q2. Which ocean is popularly known as the 'Herring Pond'?
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The eastern coast of North America I.e. the Atlantic ocean is the habitat of Herring fish in abundance.That's why it is called herring pond.

Q3. Idukki Dam in Kerala is built across which river?
(a) Kaveri
(b) Vaigai
(c) Pamba
(d) Periyar
(e) Ganga

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Idukki Dam, located in Kerala, India is arch dam. The dam stands between the two mountains - Kuravanmala (839)m and Kurathimala (925)m. It is built on the Periyar River, in the ravine between the Kuravan and Kurathi Hills in Kerala, India. At 167.68 metres, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia and third tallest arch dam.

Q4. Which chariot-shaped temple, built by King Narasimha Deva I of Ganga dynasty in 13th century, is also known as the 'Black Pagoda'? 
(a) Sun Temple, Konark
(b) Jagannath Temple, Puri
(c) Lingaraja Temple, Bhubaneswar
(d) Meenakshi Temple, Madurai
(e) Venkateswara Temple, Tirumala

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Konark Sun Temple is a 13th-century Sun Temple at Konark in Odisha, India. It is believed that the temple was built by king Narasimhadeva I of Eastern Ganga Dynasty in 1255 CE. The temple complex is in the shape of a gigantic chariot, having elaborately  carved stone wheels, pillars and walls. The monument was also called the Black Pagoda'(Kaala Pagoda).

Q5. 'Raja', 'Rani', 'Rocket' and 'Roarer' falls, collectively known as Jog Falls or Gersoppa Falls, are formed by which river in Karnataka? 
(a) Netravati
(b) Dandavathi
(c) Vrishabhavati
(d) Sharavathi
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jog Falls, Gerosoppa Falls or Joga Falls is the 2nd highest waterfall in India located near Sagara taluk, Shimoga district in the state of Karnataka.Jog Falls is created by the Sharavathi River dropping 253 m, making it the second-highest plunge waterfall in India after the Nohkalikai Falls with a drop of 335 m in Meghalaya.

Q6. Which island nation, located in the Pacific ocean, was formerly known as 'Pleasant Island'? 
(a) Nauru
(b) Taiwan
(c) Tuvalu
(d) Vanuatu
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Nauru / the Republic of Nauru and formerly known as Pleasant Island, is an island nation in Micronesia in the South Pacific. Its nearest neighbor is Banaba Island in Kiribati, 300 km to the east. Nauru is the world's smallest island nation, covering just 21 square kilometres.

Q7. In which Indian state is the Sultanpur National Park located?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary is very popular national park located in Gurgaon District in Haryana State. Sultanpur is located 40 km from Dhaula Kuan in Delhi and 15 km from Gurgaon on the Gurgaon - Farrukhnagar Road. 
Q8. What is the capital of the Indian union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli? 
(a) Kavaratti
(b) Silvassa
(c) Puducherry
(d) Port Blair
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most important towns of the union territory are Dadra and Silvassa, which is also the capital city. To the east of Dadra and Nagar Haveli lies the Western Ghats, and to its north and east lie the districts of Gujarat, whereas the districts of Maharashtra border it in the south.

Q9. Near which city is the Kakrapar Nuclear Power Station located?
(a) Kota (Rajasthan)
(b) Karwar (Karnataka)
(c) Surat (Gujarat)
(d) Mumbai (Maharashtra)
(e) Kolkata (West Bengal)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kakrapar Atomic Power Station (KAPS) is located near Surat in the state of Gujarat. KAPS currently operates two PHWRs, the first of which (Unit-1) began commercial operations on 6 May 1993. Unit-2 followed two years later in September 1995.

Q10. The multipurpose Sardar Sarovar Project is being built across which river? 
(a) Tapti
(b) Ganga
(c) Sabarmati
(d) Godavari
(e) Narmada

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sardar Sarovar Dam (SSD), on the Indian Narmada river, is located in the village of Kevadia in the state of Gujarat. It is one of the largest and most controversial interstate, multipurpose river valley infrastructure development projects in the country.  It is part of the Narmada Valley Development Project, a major plan to generate power and supply water for drinking and irrigation to states of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.

Q11. The Central Rice Research Station is situated in...?
(a) Chennai
(b) Bangalore
(c) Cuttack
(d) Quilon
(e) None of the above

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Rice Research Institute is situated near Bidyadharpur village on the Cuttack-Paradip Road, Odisha, India. It is one of the premier national research institutes under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

Q12. Mount Everest is located in ?
(a) India
(b) Nepal
(c) Tibet
(d) China
(e) None of the above

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. Mount Everest, also known in Nepal as Sagarmatha and in Tibet as Chomolungma, is Earth's highest mountain. Its peak is 8,848 metres (29,029 ft) above sea level. Mount Everest is located in the Mahalangur mountain range in Nepal.
Q13. The deepest lake in the world is  ...?
(a) Wular Lake
(b) Victoria Nyanza
(c) Lake Superior
(d) Baikal Lake
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lake Baikal in southern Russia is the world's deepest lake. It is an estimated 5,387 feet deep (1,642 meters), and its bottom is approximately 3,893 feet (1,187 meters) below sea level. Lake Baikal is also the world's largest freshwater lake in terms of volume.

Q14. Diamond mines in India are found in....?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Gujrat
(e) Maharashtra

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Panna is a city and a municipality in Panna district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. It is famous for its diamond mines. It is the administrative center of Panna District.

Q15. The unit currency used in Germany is....?
(a) Real
(b) Krones
(c) Yen
(d) Dollar
(e) Euro

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Germany is a Western European country with a landscape of forests, rivers, mountain ranges and North Sea beaches. It has over 2 millennia of history. Berlin, its capital, is home to art and nightlife scenes.
President: Joachim Gauck



You may also like to Read:
      

"Share Your RRB PO Interview Experience at contact@bankersadda.com"