Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.



Q1. United Bank of India (UBI) is one of the 14 major banks which were nationalized on July 19, 1969. Its predecessor the United Bank of India Ltd., was formed in 1950 with the amalgamation of four banks viz. Comilla Banking Corporation Ltd. (1914), Bengal Central Bank Ltd. (1918), Comilla Union Bank Ltd. (1922) and Hooghly Bank Ltd. (1932).  What is the tagline of UBI?
(a) The name you can bank upon
(b) The bank that begins with 'U' 
(c) Together with us
(d) Tradition of trust
(e) Ham hai naa, khayal apka 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. United Bank of India (UBI) is one of the 14 major banks which were nationalized on July 19, 1969. Its predecessor the United Bank of India Ltd., was formed in 1950 with the amalgamation of four banks viz. Comilla Banking Corporation Ltd. (1914), Bengal Central Bank Ltd. (1918), Comilla Union Bank Ltd. (1922) and Hooghly Bank Ltd. (1932).

Q2. Indian state Manipur is sometimes called as Kangleipak or Sanaleibak. Manipur is bounded by Nagaland to the north, Mizoram to the south, and Assam to the west; Burma lies to its east. Meetei, Kuki, Naga, and Pangal people live here who speak Sino-Tibetan languages. Where is the capital of Manipur?
(a) Imphal 
(b) Aizwal
(c) Shillong
(d) Guwahati
(e) Kohima

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manipur is a state in northeastern India, with the city of Imphal as its capital. It is bounded by Nagaland to the north, Mizoram to the south, and Assam to the west; Burma (Myanmar) lies to its east. The capital was split into east and west Imphal in 1997 and is known as west Imphal and east Imphal.

Q3. 'Karagam' is a most popular folk dance form that is accompanied by the music. The villagers in praise of the rain goddess "Mari Amman" and river goddess "Gangai Amman perform this dance as a part of their custom .In this dance, balancing of water pot on the head is done beautifully. Karagam is the folk dance of which state of India?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Tamil Nadu 
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karagam dance is a folk dance performed in the Tamil Nadu state of India. It is believed that Karagam is originated in Thanjavur, a village in Tamil Nadu. The villagers perform this dance in praise of the rain goddess "Mari Amman" and the river goddess "Gangai Amman" as a part of their custom. The idol of Mariamman is carried in procession. This ritual is performed in the month of August. The dance is very popular in Tamil Nadu for its intricate movements and the way dancers balance pot on their heads. 

Q4. Himachal Pradesh is a state in North India. It is bordered by Jammu and Kashmir on the north, Punjab on the west, Haryana on the south-west, Uttarakhand on the south-east and by the Tibet Autonomous Region on the east. Who is the present Governor of Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Dr. Senayangba Chubatoshi Jamir
(b) Nirbhay Sharma
(c) Jyoti Prasad Rajkhowa
(d) Shriniwas Patil 
(e) Acharya Dev Vrat 

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Acharya Dev Vrat is the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, serving since August 2015. He is an Arya Samaj pracharak and served previously as the principal of a Gurukul in Kurukshetra, Haryana. Being the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, he is also the ex-officio Chancellor of state universities of Himachal Pradesh.

Q5. The Keoladeo Ghana National Park lies between two of India's most historic cities, Agra and Jaipur in the Indian state ......?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Delhi
(d) Haryana
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, the Keoladeo National Park is recognised as one of the world’s most important bird breeding and feeding grounds. In 1982, Keoladeo was declared a national park and then later listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1985. The park is home to over 370 species of birds and animals such as the basking python, painted storks, deer, nilgai and more.

Q6. South Sudan, officially the Republic of South Sudan, is a landlocked country in northeastern Africa that gained its independence from Sudan in 2011. What is the currency of South Sudan?
(a) pound 
(b) Ruble
(c) Dollar
(d) Rand
(e) Euro 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The South Sudanese pound is the official currency of the Republic of South Sudan. It is subdivided into 100 piasters. It was approved by the Southern Sudan Legislative Assembly before secession on 9 July 2011 from Sudan. It was introduced on 18 July 2011, and replaced the Sudanese pound at par.

Q7. IDBI Bank is an Indian government-owned financial service company, formerly known as Industrial Development Bank of India, headquartered in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Chennai
(e) Mumbai 

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. IDBI Bank is an Indian government-owned financial service company, formerly known as Industrial Development Bank of India, headquartered in Mumbai, India. It was established in 1964 by an Act of Parliament to provide credit and other financial facilities for the development of the fledgling Indian industry.Central government is the owner of this bank and employees will be called as Central Govt staffs.

Q8. Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga is one of the most famous Hindu temples dedicated to Lord Shiva and is one of the twelve Jyotirlingams, which are supposed to be the most sacred abodes of Lord Shiva in which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh 
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Andhra Pradesh 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga is one of the most famous Hindu temples dedicated to Lord Shiva and is one of the twelve Jyotirlingams, which are supposed to be the most sacred abodes of Lord Shiva. It is located in the ancient city of Ujjain in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. The temple is situated on the side of the Rudra Sagar lake. 

Q9. Banaras Hindu University is a public central university located in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Established in 1916 by?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya 
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel
(e) None of the above 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Banaras Hindu University commonly referred to as BHU; formerly known as Central Hindu College is a public central university located in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Established in 1916 by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, BHU is the largest residential universities in Asia, with over 35,000 students.

Q10. Brijmohan Mishra popularly known as Pandit Birju Maharaj is the leading exponent of the Lucknow Kalka-Bindadin gharana of which of the following Dance?
(a) Bharatnatyam 
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Bihu 
(d) Kathak 
(e) None of the above  

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brijmohan Mishra popularly known as Pandit Birju Maharaj is the leading exponent of the Lucknow Kalka-Bindadin gharana of Kathak dance in India. He is a descendant of the legendary Maharaj family of Kathak dancers, which includes his two uncles, Shambhu Maharaj and Lachhu Maharaj, and his father and guru, Acchan Maharaj.

Q11. Godwin Austen is a/an  
(a) Inventor of Telescope 
(b) Geologist 
(c) Glacier
(d) Pass
(e) Scientist 

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The Godwin-Austen Glacier is close to K2 in the Gilgit–Baltistan region of Pakistan. Its confluence with the Baltoro Glacier is called Concordia and is one of the most favorite spots for trekking in the area since it provides excellent views of four of the five eight-thousanders in the region.

Q12. The author of the book “The Gin Drinkers” is
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Anita Desai
(c) Sagarika Ghose
(d) Shoba De
(e) Khushwant Singh

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sagarika Ghose's book is about the irrelevant Indians - the English speaking privileged few who have controlled post-Independence India - giving ground to a new Indian order. She explores modern day India through the eyes of several characters, the "gin drinkers" of the book's title. Uma is the Oxford graduate returned to Delhi with the customary English beau in tow.

Q13. What is the name of the famous folk drama of Bhils? 
(a) Gavari 
(b) Swang 
(c) Tamasha 
(d) Rammat 
(e) None of these
                                                                                               
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. After the monsoons, in the months of September and October the forty-days-festival “GAVARI” is celebrated by Bhil tribe in Udaipur. The Bhils are the original inhabitants and tribal of Mewar- Vagad area of southern Rajasthan.

Q14. Which one of the following plans is also known as ‘Gadgil Yojana’?
(a) Third Five Year Plan
(b) Fourth Five Year Plan
(c) Fifth Five Year Plan
(d) Sixth Five Year Plan
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Third Five-year Plan stressed agriculture and improvement in the production of wheat, but the brief Sino-Indian War of 1962 exposed weaknesses in the economy and shifted the focus towards the defence industry and the Indian Army.

Q15. Where is the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Located?  
(a) New Delhi 
(b) Hyderabad 
(c) Mumbai 
(d) Ahmedabad 
(e) Banglore

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) is an autonomous public business school established in 1963 by the Government of India to help professionalize the country's foreign trade management and increase exports by developing human resources; generating, analysing and disseminating data; and conducting research. IIFT Delhi Centre is located in the Qutab Institutional Area in close vicinity of Jawaharlal Nehru University and the Indian Institute of Technology in New Delhi, India and is spread over 6 acres of land.