Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,


It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Who is the governor of Himachal Pradesh? 
(a) Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya
(b) Acharya Dev Vrat
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) N. N. Vohra
(e) Vajubhai Vala

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Acharya Dev Vrat is the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, serving since August 2015. He is an Arya Samaj pracharak and served previously as the Principal of a Gurukul in Kurukshetra, Haryana. Being the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, he is also the ex-officio Chancellor of state universities of Himachal Pradesh.

Q2. Who is current Women and Child Development Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi is the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM Narendra Modi. She is also an animal rights activist, environmentalist, and widow of the Indian politician Sanjay Gandhi.

Q3. Capital of Kazakhstan is? 
(a) Nassau
(b) Astana
(c) Yerevan
(d) Vientiane
(e) Seoul

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kazakhstan is a transcontinental country in northern Central Asia and Eastern Europe. Kazakhstan is the world's largest landlocked country, and the ninth largest in the world. Astana is the capital city of Kazakhstan, straddling the Ishim River in the north of the country. Along the left bank, the ultramodern, 97m-tall Bayterek tower offers panoramic views from its observation deck. Currency of Kazakhstan is Tenge.

Q4. Dudhwa National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Odisha

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Located in Uttar Pradesh, Dudhwa National Park is spread across an area of 490.3 sq Kilometers. The Dudhwa National Park was established in 1977 as a sanctuary to the swamp deer or the commonly known Barasingha and is also one of the few remaining habitats of the Indian One-Horned Rhinoceroses. A plethora of animal, reptile and bird species are found in this park.

Q5. World Consumer Rights Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) March 15
(b) April 27
(c) March 25
(d) May 11
(e) February 30

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. On 15 March 1962, President John F Kennedy gave an address to the US congress in which he formally addressed the issue of consumer rights. He was the first world leader to do so, and the consumer movement now marks 15 March every year as a means of raising global awareness about consumer rights.

Q6. Which city is served by Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport? 
(a) Gwalior
(b) Kolkata
(c) Nagpur
(d) Lucknow
(e) Kochi

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport is an airport serving Lucknow and Uttar Pradesh in India. It is situated in Amausi in the city of Lucknow, India and is named after Chaudhary Charan Singh, the 5th prime minister of India.

Q7. Which Indian city is also known as City of Four Junctions?
(a) Mathura
(b) Patiala
(c) Madurai
(d) Bijnor
(e) Malda

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madurai district is second largest in population of the 32 districts of the state of Tamil Nadu, in southeastern India. The city of Madurai serves as the district headquarters. It houses the world-famous Sri Meenakshi Sundareshwarar temple and is situated on the banks of the river Vaigai. Madurai is called with various nicknames like Athens of the East, Thoonga Nagaram (City that never Sleeps), Naan maada koodal (City of Four junctions), Koil Nagar (Temple city) etc.

Q8. Name of the parliament of Lithuania is......
(a) Althing
(b) Congress
(c) Supreme People’s Assembly
(d) Seimas
(e) Knesset
                 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania or simply the Seimas is the unicameral parliament of Lithuania. Its 141 members are elected for a four-year term, with 71 elected in individual constituencies, and 70 elected in a nationwide vote based on proportional representation.

Q9. Chamera Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Jharkhand
                                                                              
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chamera Dam impounds the River Ravi and supports the hydroelectricity project in the region. It is located near the town of Dalhousie, in the Chamba district in the state of Himachal Pradesh in India The reservoir of the dam is the Chamera Lake.

Q10. Headquarter of AIIB is in which of the following city? 
(a) Colombo
(b) Kuala Lumpur
(c) Beijing
(d) Dhaka
(e) Shanghai

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is an international financial institution proposed by China. The purpose of the multilateral development bank is to provide finance to infrastructure projects in the Asia Pacific region. AIIB is regarded by some as a rival for the IMF, the World Bank and the Asian Development Bank (ADB).  The headquarters of the AIIB, located in Beijing

Q11. Where was the headquarters of European Union located?
(a) Brussels
(b) Paris
(c) London
(d) Rome
(e) None of the above

S11.  Ans(a)
Sol. The European Union (EU) is a politico-economic union of 28 member states that are located primarily in Europe.  The EU has developed an internal single market through a standardised system of laws that apply in all member states. EU policies aim to ensure the free movement of people, goods, services, and capital within the internal market. Brussels in Belgium is considered the capital of the European Union, having a long history of hosting the institutions of the European Union within its European Quarter. 

Q12. Which are the main crops of Arunachal Pradesh?
(a) Rice, maize, millet, wheat, mustard
(b) Rice, tobacco, oilseeds, jute, cotton
(c) Tea, jute, rice, cotton, silk
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans(a) Sol. Among the crops grown in A.P are rice, maize, millet, wheat, pulses, sugarcane, ginger, and oilseeds. Arunachal is also ideal for horticulture and fruit orchards.

Q13. The first chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission was ?
(a) Dr.H.J.Bhabha
(b) Dr.C.V.Raman
(c) Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(d) Dr.Vickram Sarabhai
(e) Dr. Sekhar Basu 

S13. Ans(a)
Sol. Homi Jehangir Bhabha was an Indian nuclear physicist, founding director, and professor of physics at the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research. Colloquially known as father of the Indian nuclear programme. Present chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission is Dr. Sekhar Basu.

Q14. The first recipient of Bharat Ratna award in 1954 was
(a) S. Radhakrishnan
(b) C.V. Raman
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
(e) Mahatma Gandhi

S14. Ans(c)
Sol. The first recipients of the Bharat Ratna were politician C. Rajagopalachari, philosopher Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, informally called Rajaji or C.R., was an Indian lawyer, independence activist, politician, writer and statesman. Rajagopalachari was the last Governor-General of India. 

Q15. Sharavati projects is in ?
(a) Orissa
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

S15.Ans(d)
Sol. Sharavati is a river which originates and flows entirely within the state of Karnataka in India. It is one of the few westward flowing rivers of India and a major part of the river basin lies in the Western Ghats. The famous Jog Falls are formed by this river.