Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. What is the tagline of Chennai headquarter Indian Overseas Bank (IOB)?
(a) Pure Banking Nothing Else
(b) The name you can Bank Upon
(c) Tradition of trust
(d) Your Tech friendly bank
(e) Good people to grow with

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai (Madras). IOB has branches in Singapore, Hong Kong, Colombo, Seoul, and Bangkok. It has representative offices in Guangzhou, Vietnam, and Dubai. IOB also is part-owner of a joint-venture bank in Malaysia.

Q2. The Durand  Tournament was started at Simla in the yr 1888 by Sir Henry Mortimer Durand, who was then the Foreign Secretary to Govt of India. Durand Cup related to which game?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football 
(d) Chess
(e) Hockey

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which was first held in 1888. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and Osians. All the matches are free-of-cost for spectators, and the winner gets 50 lakh.

Q3. Essar Mahan power plant of 600 MW unit at Mahan project has resumed commercial production after a gap of 17 months. In which state the plant is located? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Essar Mahan Power Plant is a coal-based thermal power plant located near Singrauli town in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The power plant is operated by the Essar Energy.

Q4. 'Anything But Khamosh'; The Shatrughan Sinha's Biography is authored by?
(a) Bharathi S Pradhan 
(b) Pramod Kapoor
(c) Amar Chitra Katha
(d) Govind Pansare
(e) Shantanu Guha Ray

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bharathi S. Pradhan is a renowned author and film critic and has written for Reader’s Digest, Mid-day, Savvy, Femina and Movie. A Sunday columnist with The Telegraph, she has been Chairperson of the National Awards (for Best Writing on Cinema) and was on the jury for the Indian Panorama of IFFI 2015. She has written Mr Bidi, Heartfelft: The Inspirational Story of Medha Jalota, Colas, Cars & Communal Harmony, Valentine Lover and Anything But Khamosh: The Shatrughan Sinha Biography.

Q5. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquaters of UNWTO is situated at?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Madrid, Spain

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. UNWTO’s membership includes 157 countries, 6 Associate Members and 500 Affiliate Members representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalised with effect from?
(a) 01st January 1921
(b) 01st July 1956
(c) 02nd May 1935 
(d) 15th December 1965
(e) 1st January 1949

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalised with effect from 1st January, 1949 on the basis of the Reserve Bank of India (Transfer to Public Ownership) Act, 1948. All shares in the capital of the Bank were deemed transferred to the Central Government on payment of a suitable compensation.

Q7. Radha Mohan Singh is an Indian politician and a leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He is the present Union Minister of?
(a) Finance Minister
(b) Home Minister
(c) Civil Aviation Minister
(d) Agriculture Minister 
(e) Information and Broadcasting Minister 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Radha Mohan Singh is an Indian politician having affiliations with Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). Singh was president of BJP's Bihar State unit from 2006 to 2009. He was elected to 11th Lok Sabha, 13th Lok Sabha (1999-2004), 15th Lok Sabha and currently a member of the 16th Lok Sabha (2014-2019), the lower house of the Parliament of India. He represents Purvi Champaran constituency in Bihar state.

Q8. Baichung Bhutia is an Indian _________ of Sikkimese-Bhutia descent who plays as a striker.
(a) Footballer 
(b) Cricketer
(c) Wrestler
(d) Shooter
(e) None of the above 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bhaichung Bhutia is a retired Indian footballer of Sikkimese-Bhutia descent who played as a striker. Bhutia is considered to be the torchbearer of Indian football in the international arena. He is often nicknamed the Sikkimese Sniper because of his shooting skills in football.

Q9. The Netherlands, a country in northwestern Europe, is known for its flat landscape, canals, tulip fields, windmills and cycling routes. What is the capital of Netherlands?
(a) London
(b) Amsterdam 
(c) Athens
(d) Canberra
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the Dutch constitution, Amsterdam is the capital of the Netherlands, although the parliament and the Dutch government have been situated in The Hague since 1588, along with the Supreme Court and the Council of State.

Q10. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies. Which of the following not them?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Bangladesh 
(d) India
(e) South Africa

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Originally the first four were grouped as "BRIC", before the induction of South Africa in 2010. The BRICS members are all leading developing or newly industrialized countries.

Q11. Indian National Calendar was adopted in  
(a) 1947
(b) 1950
(c) 1957
(d) 1960
(e) 1955

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The national calendar based on the Saka Era, with Chaitra as its first month and a normal year of 365 days was adopted from 22 March 1957 along with the Gregorian calendar for the following official purposes: Gazette of India. News broadcast by All India Radio. Calendars issued by the Government of India.

Q12. The National Institute of Agricultural Marketing was set up at ...................
(a) Jaipur 
(b) New Delhi 
(c) Nagpur 
(d) Hyderabad 
(e) Bangalore

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (NIAM) is a national level institute set up by the Ministry of Agriculture, on 8 August 1988 at Jaipur, Rajasthan,to cater to the needs of agricultural marketing personnel and to offer specialized Training, Research, Consultancy and Education in Agricultural Marketing in India and South East Asian countries.

Q13. In which State is the Guru Shikhar peak located?  
(a) Rajasthan 
(b) Gujarat 
(c) Madhya Pradesh 
(d) Maharashtra 
(e) Uttarakhand

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Guru Shikhar, a peak in the Arbuda Mountains of Rajasthan, is the highest point of the Aravalli Range. It rises to an elevation of 1,722 metres. It is 15 km from Mount Abu and a road from there leads almost to the top of the mountain.

Q14. “Midnight Diaries” is an autobiography of 
(a) Gennady Zyuganov
(b) Mikhail Gorbochev
(c) George W. Bush
(d) Bill Clinton
(e) Boris Yeltsin

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin was a Soviet and Russian politician and the first President of the Russian Federation, serving from 1991 to 1999. On 29 May 1990 he was elected the chairman of the Russian Supreme Soviet. On 12 June 1991 he was elected by popular vote to the newly created post of President of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (RSFSR), at that time one of the 15 constituent republics of the Soviet Union.

Q15. State emblem was adopted by the Government of India in
(a) 1945
(b) 1947
(c) 1950
(d) 1954
(e) 1952

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The State Emblem of India, as the national emblem of India is called, is an adaptation of the Lion Capital of Ashoka at Sarnath, preserved in the Varanasi Sarnath Museum in India. It was adopted on 26 January 1950, the day that India became a republic.


Print Friendly and PDF