Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Palanisamy Sathasivam is the current Governor of which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Palanisamy Sathasivam is the current Governor of Kerala, in office since 2014. He previously served as the 40th Chief Justice of India from 2013 to 2014. Sathasivam is the second judge from Tamil Nadu to become the CJI. He is also the first former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to be appointed as the Governor of a state.

Q2. CIBIL - India’s first Credit Information Company founded in August 2000, collects and maintains records of every individual’s payments pertaining to loans and credit cards. CIBIL stand for?
(a) Credit Information Bureau (India) Limited
(b) Core Interchange Bureau (India) Limited
(c) Customer Information Bureau (India) Limited
(d) Concept Information Board (India) Limited
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. TransUnion CIBIL is India’s leading credit information company and maintains one of the largest collections of consumer information globally.

Q3. Thailand is a country in Southeast Asia’s Indochina peninsula known for it's tropical beaches, opulent royal palaces, ancient ruins and ornate temples displaying figures of Buddha - a revered symbol. What is the currency of Thailand?
(a) Yuan
(b) Yen
(c) Taka
(d) won
(e) Baht

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The baht is the currency of Thailand. It is subdivided into 100 satang. The issuance of currency is the responsibility of the Bank of Thailand. Capital of Thailand is Bangkok.

Q4. Sai Baba of Shirdi, also known as Shirdi Sai Baba, was an Indian spiritual master who was regarded by his devotees as a saint, fakir, and satguru, according to their individual proclivities and beliefs. Shirdi is located at?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shirdi About this sound pronunciation is a town in the jurisdiction of the municipal council popularly known as Shirdi Nagar Panchayat, located in Rahata Taluka in Ahmednagar District in the Indian state of Maharashtra.

Q5. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organization that seeks to the IAEA Statute. The IAEA reports to both the United Nations General Assembly and Security Council. The IAEA has its headquarter in?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Paris, France
(e) Nairobi, Kenya

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organization that seeks to promote the peaceful use of nuclear energy, and to inhibit its use for any military purpose, including nuclear weapons. The IAEA was established as an autonomous organisation on 29 July 1957. The IAEA has its headquarters in Vienna. The IAEA has two "Regional Safeguards Offices" which are located in Toronto, Canada, and in Tokyo, Japan.

Q6. UNIDO is the specialized agency of the United Nations that promotes industrial development for poverty reduction, inclusive globalization and environmental sustainability. Where is the headquarter of UNIDO?
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) London, UK
(e) Tokyo, Japan

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. UNIDO is the specialized agency of the United Nations that promotes industrial development for poverty reduction, inclusive globalization and environmental sustainability. UNIDO was established as a UN programme in 1966 with headquarters in Vienna, Austria, and became a specialized agency of the United Nations in 1985.

Q7. Punjab National Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company. It is a state-owned corporation based in New Delhi. Who is the present MD and CEO of PNB?
(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(b) Shikha Sharma
(c) Chanda Kochhar
(d) Naina Lal Kidwai
(e) Sunil Mehta

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Shri Sunil Mehta is a Post Graduate in Agriculture, MBA in Finance and a Certified Associate of Indian Institute of Bankers (CAIIB). He is a seasoned banker with over 35 years of rich experience in various administrative and functional capacities at Branches, Zonal Offices, and also at the Head Office level. He started his banking career as an Agriculture Field Officer at Allahabad Bank in 1982.

Q8. The Dudhwa National Park is a national park in the Terai of?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is a protected area in Uttar Pradesh that stretches mainly across the Lakhimpur Kheri and Bahraich districts and comprises the Dudhwa National Park, Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary and Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary. It covers an area of 1,284.3 km and includes three large forest fragments amidst the matrix dominated by agriculture. It shares the north-eastern boundary with Nepal, which is defined to a large extent by the Mohana River. 

Q9. The World Health Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health. It was established on which of the (a) 1948 
(b) 1945
(c) 1992
(d) 1913
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. When diplomats met to form the United Nations in 1945, one of the things they discussed was setting up a global health organization. WHO’s Constitution came into force on 7 April 1948 – a date we now celebrate every year as World Health Day.

Q10. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises. Where is the headquarter of SIDBI?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Kolkata
(e) Chennai

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1990 under an Act of Indian Parliament, acts as the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector and for Co-ordination of the functions of the institutions engaged in similar activities.

Q11. FIFA Under-17 World Cup, 2015 was hosted by which one of the following country?
(a) Tokyo
(b) Chile
(c) Hong Kong
(d) Athenes
(e) Rio-de-janeiro

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup was the sixteenth tournament of the FIFA U-17 World Cup. On 3 March 2011, FIFA revealed the host to be Chile.

Q12. Capital and currency of Rwanda is ___________ and ______________, respectively.
(a) Gitarama, Euro
(b) Butare, Rwandan Dollars
(c) Kigali, Rwandan franc
(d) Ruhengeri, African rand
(e) None of the above options are true

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Rwanda is a landlocked East African country with a green, mountainous landscape. Its renowned Volcanoes National Park is home to mountain gorillas and golden monkeys. The park encompasses 4,507m-tall Mt. Karisimbi and 4 other forested volcanoes. Capital of Rwanda is Kigali. Currency is Rwandan franc.

Q13. When was the demonetization first time done in India?
(a) January 1946
(b) April 1948
(c) August 1949
(d) April 1950
(e) March 1952

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Earlier, Rs 1,000 and Rs 10,000 banknotes, which were in circulation, were demonetized in January 1946, primarily to curb unaccounted money. The higher denomination banknotes in Rs 1,000, Rs 5,000 and Rs 10,000 were reintroduced in the year 1954,and these banknotes (Rs 1,000, Rs 5,000 and Rs 10,000) were again demonetized in January 1978. So that makes it the last time demonetization was done in India. Almost 36 years ago.

Q14. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. It was established in ___________.
(a) 1918
(b) 1920
(c) 1928
(d) 1934
(e) 1946

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) is one of the apex trade associations of India. The organisation represents the interests of trade and commerce in India, and acts as an interface between industry, government and other relevant stakeholders on policy issues and initiatives. The goal of this organisation is to promote both domestic and international trade, and reduce trade barriers while fostering conducive environment for the growth of trade and industry of India.

Q15. Where is the famous Sachi Stupa located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Odisha

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Sanchi is the center for  famous Buddhist stupa in the world as per world heritage site. Ashoka built this Stupa, Ashoka has built so many Stupas. The carvings in this stupas depicts Buddhas life. This is the largest stupa in India. Sanchi Stupa is located at Sanchi Town in Raisen District of the state of Madhya Pradesh.