Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.


Q1. National Unity day (also known as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on which of the following day of October by the people all through India?
(a) 24th
(b) 31st
(c) 02nd
(d) 16th
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Unity day (also known as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on 31st of October by the people all through India. It is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who really unified the country.

Q2. The Ashes is a Test cricket series played between?
(a) India & Pakistan
(b) Australia & New Zealand
(c) England & Australia
(d) India and South Africa
(e) South Africa & West Indies

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The term 'Ashes' was first used after England lost to Australia - for the first time on home soil - at The Oval on 29th August 1882. A day later, the Sporting Times carried a mock obituary of English cricket which concluded that: "The body will be cremated and the ashes taken to Australia". The concept caught the imagination of the sporting public.

Q3. Meenakshi Amman Temple is a historic Hindu temple located on the southern bank of the Vaigai River in the temple city of?
(a) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Puri, Odisha
(c) Madurai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(e) Kolkata, West Bengal

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meenakshi Amman Temple is an ancient and one amongst the most important temples of India. Located in the holy city of Madurai in Tamil Nadu. Meenakshi Amman Temple has been nominated for the new Seven Wonders of the World. Hundreds and thousands of devotees come every year to pay their obeisance of the Lord. 

Q4. World Sparrow Day is a day designated to raise awareness of the house sparrow and other common birds to urban environments celebrated on?
(a) 20th March
(b) 12th January
(c) 24th October
(d) 10th December
(e) 22nd March

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Sparrow Day is a day designated to raise awareness of the house sparrow and then other common birds to urban environments, and of threats to their populations, observed on 20 March. It is an international initiative by the Nature Forever Society of India in collaboration with the Eco-Sys Action Foundation (France) and numerous other national and international organisations across the world.

Q5. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is an international financial institution that aims to support the building of infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region. Where is the headquarter of AIIB?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Paris, France
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a new multilateral financial institution founded to bring countries together to address the daunting infrastructure needs across Asia. By furthering interconnectivity and economic development in the region through advancements in infrastructure and other productive sectors, we can help stimulate growth and improve access to basic services.

Q6. The Mahabodhi Vihar, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a Buddhist temple located at which of the following place?
(a) Guwahati, Assam
(b) Deoghar, Jharkhand
(c) Patna, Bihar
(d) Darbhanga, Bihar
(e) Bodh Gaya, Bihar

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Mahabodhi Vihar, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is a Buddhist temple in Bodh Gaya, marking the location where the Buddha is said to have attained enlightenment. Bodh Gay is about 96 km from Patna, Bihar state, India.

Q7. The Federal Reserve System also known as the Federal Reserve or simply as the Fed is the central banking system of?
(a) China
(b) France
(c) UK
(d) USA
(e) Australia

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Federal Reserve System is the central banking system of the United States. It was created on December 23, 1913, with the enactment of the Federal Reserve Act in response to a series of financial panics that showed the need for central control of the monetary system if crises are to be avoided.

Q8. Guwahati is situated on which of the following bank of the river?
(a) Sone
(b) Hooghly
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Teesta
(e) Ganga

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Guwahati is the largest city of Assam and Northeastern India, a major riverine port city and one of the fastest growing cities in India, situated on the South Bank of the Brahmaputra River.

Q9. On April 6, 1896, the first modern Olympic Games are held in ___________ with athletes from 14 countries participating.
(a) London, UK
(b) Athens, Greece
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) New York, USA
(e) Paris, Japan

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The IOC was created on 23 June 1894; the 1st Olympic Games of the modern era opened in Athens on 6 April 1896; and the Olympic Movement has not stopped growing ever since.  The Olympic Movement encompasses organisations, athletes and other persons who agree to be guided by the principles of the Olympic Charter.

Q10. ICICI Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, with its registered office in Vadodara. ICICI stands for?
(a) Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India Bank
(b) Industrial Customer and Insurance Corporation of India Bank
(c) International Credit and Investment Corporation of Industrial Bank
(d) Indian Credit and Industrial Corporation of India Bank
(e) Industrial Core and Investment Company of India Bank

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India) is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, with its registered office in Vadodara. In 2014, it was the second largest bank in India in terms of assets and third in term of market capitalisation.

Q11. Who is current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India?
(a) Arvind Mayaram
(b) Arvind Subramanian
(c) Ratan P Watal
(d) Hasmukh Adhia
(e) Naina Lal Kidwai

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arvind Subramanian is an Indian economist and the current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, having taken charge of the position on 16 October 2014 succeeding Raghuram Rajan.

Q12. The author of the book ‘My Experiments With Truth’ is
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Govind Vallabh Pant
(c) M. K. Gandhi
(d) Tara Ali Beg
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Story of My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mohandas K. Gandhi, covering his life from early childhood through to 1921. It was written in weekly instalments and published in his journal Navjivan from 1925 to 1929. Its English translation also appeared in installments in his other journal Young India.

Q13. World Population day is an annual event observed on which of the following day every year that seeks to raise awareness of global population issues. The event was established by the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989?
(a) July 01
(b) July 19
(c) July 30
(d) June 12
(e) July 11

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 1989, the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme recommended that 11 July be observed by the international community as World Population Day, a day to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues. This year's theme is 'Investing in teenage girls.'

Q14. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district of which of the following state and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

Q15. Where is the headquarter of Asian Development Bank(ADB)?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.



You may also like to Read: