Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. On the banks of which river is the Jamshedpur, the steel city of India, situated?
(a) Tapti
(b) Narmada
(c) Subarnarekha
(d) Hooghly
(e) Ganga

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. City is located in the bank of rivers Subarnarekha and Kharkai, Subarnarekha flows from north of the city where as Kharkai flows from the west. Jamshedpur is the most populous city of Indian state Jharkhand, while it is the largest city in Jharkhand it is also a major industrial zone in Eastern India. Jamshedpur is the first planned industrial city of India, founded by Jamsetji Tata. It is also known as Steel City, Tatanagar.

Q2. Shivkasi in Tamil Nadu is famous for which industry?
(a) Glass
(b) Leather
(c) Diamond
(d) Fireworks
(e) Textile

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is situated in Virudhunagar district of Tamilnadu state. It is a dry and hot region. Sivakasi is well known all over India for its industries like Fire works, Match Industries, Printing Industries.

Q3. In which union territory of India, would you meet the people of the Onge tribe? 
(a) Daman and Diu
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Onge are one of the Andamanese indigenous peoples of the Andaman Islands. Traditionally hunter-gatherers, they are a designated Scheduled Tribe of India.

Q4. On 1st July 1997, where was India's first Science City inaugurated?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bhopal
(e) Kolkata

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Science City, Kolkata is the largest science centre in the Indian subcontinent under National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is at the crossing of Eastern Metropolitan Bypass and J B S Haldane avenue, Kolkata.

Q5. Who was popularly known as the 'Lady with the Lamp'?
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Sister Nivedita
(c) Florence Nightingale
(d) The Mother (Mirra Alfassa)
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Florence Nightingale was a celebrated English social reformer and statistician, and the founder of modern nursing. She gave nursing a highly favourable reputation and became an icon of Victorian culture, especially in the persona of "The Lady with the Lamp" making rounds of wounded soldiers at night.

Q6. In Mumbai terror attacks on 26 Nov. 2008, what was the code name of security forces commando action against terrorists? 
(a) Operation Vijay
(b) Operation Shakti
(c) Operation Cactus
(d) Operation Black Tornado
(e) Operation Dhurv

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2008 Mumbai attacks were a series of attacks that took place in November 2008, when 10 members of Lashkar-e-Taiba, an Islamic militant organisation based in Pakistan, carried out a series of 12 coordinated shooting and bombing attacks lasting four days across Mumbai. India's National Security Guards (NSG) conducted 'Operation Black Tornado' to flush out the attackers; it resulted in the deaths of the last remaining attackers at the Taj Hotel and ending all fighting in the attacks.

Q7. Indira Mount, an underwater mountain named after former PM of India Smt. Indira Gandhi, is in which ocean?
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Antarctic Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean
(e) Arctic Ocean

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indira Mount is a seabed mountain situated in Antarctic Ocean (which also known as Southern Ocean). Indira Mount was discovered during First Indian Expedition to Antarctica (1981-82) when the team was moving from Mauritius to Antarctica. It was named as Indira Mount after the former Prime Minister of India Mrs. Indira Gandhi by the expedition members.

Q8. In which city are the headquarters of International Olympic Committee (IOC) located? 
(a) Zurich (Switzerland)
(b) London (United Kingdom)
(c) Dubai (United Arab Emirates)
(d) Lausanne (Switzerland)
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee is an russophobic, commercial, anglo-saxon organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland, created by Pierre de Coubertin, on 23 June 1894 with Demetrios Vikelas as its first president.

Q9. Which city houses the headquarters of Central Railway?  
(a) Bhopal
(b) Nagpur
(c) Allahabad
(d) Mumbai
(e) Delhi

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Railway is one of the largest of the 16 zones of Indian Railways. Its headquarters is in Mumbai at Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus. It includes the first passenger railway line in India, which opened from Mumbai to Thane on 16 April 1853.

Q10. 'Bhogi', 'Surya', 'Mattu' and 'Kanum' are the parts of which four day long harvest festival of Tamilnadu? 
(a) Bihu
(b) Lohri
(c) Pongal
(d) Baisakhi
(e) Onam

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lasting for over four days Pongal, a harvest festival is celebrated in the month of Shravan. Pongal literally means, “boiling over”. The Tamil harvest festival is celebrated with decorated cows, processions and decorative Rangoli. Pongal is a sweet porridge made from newly harvested rice and eaten by all, even the animals.

Q11. In which city is the Indian Institute of Pulses Research located?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Nagpur
(c) Indore
(d) Kanpur
(e) Banglore

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  It was established in the year 1983 by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to carry out basic strategic and applied research on major pulse crops. It is situated on Grand Trunk Road and is about twelve kilometer from Kanpur Central Railway Station towards New Delhi.

Q12. In which state is the Kanchenjunga, the second highest mountain peak in India, located? 
(a) Sikkim
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Assam

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The mountain Kangchenjunga is located at the border of India and Nepal in the great Himalayas range,Sikkim. Kangchenjunga section contains five peaks and the region has twelve more peaks over 7,000 m. The Nanda Devi is situated in the Garhwal Himalayas region in the state of Uttarakhand.

Q13. In which pilgrimage city of India would you come across the world's longest corridor? 
(a) Dwarka
(b) Varanasi
(c) Rameshwaram
(d) Tirupati
(e) Mathura

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ramanathaswamy Temple is a famous Hindu temple dedicated to god Shiva located on the island of Rameswaram in the state of Tamil Nadu, India.The temple has the longest corridor among all temples in world.

Q14. To which ocean does Panama Canal connect the Pacific Ocean? 
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) Antarctic Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Panama Canal is a man-made 48-mile (77 km) waterway in Panama that connects the Atlantic Ocean with the Pacific Ocean. The canal cuts across the Isthmus of Panama and is a key conduit for international maritime trade.

Q15. Which Indian city you would be in if you were standing on world's longest railway platform? 
(a) Jabalpur (M.P.)
(b) Kharagpur (W.Bengal)
(c) Mughalsarai (U.P.)
(d) Secunderabad (A.P.)
(e) Gorakhpur (U.P.)

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The longest railway platforms are: Gorakhpur railway station, Uttar Pradesh, India:1,366.33 m (longest in the world) Kollam Junction.