Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. United Bank of India (UBI) is one of the 14 major banks which were nationalized on July 19, 1969. Its predecessor the United Bank of India Ltd., was formed in 1950 with the amalgamation of four banks viz. Comilla Banking Corporation Ltd. (1914), Bengal Central Bank Ltd. (1918), Comilla Union Bank Ltd. (1922) and Hooghly Bank Ltd. (1932).  What is the tagline of UBI?
(a) The name you can bank upon
(b) The bank that begins with 'U'
(c) Together with us
(d) Tradition of trust
(e) Ham hai naa, khayal apka

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. United Bank of India (UBI) is one of the 14 major banks which were nationalized on July 19, 1969. Its predecessor the United Bank of India Ltd., was formed in 1950 with the amalgamation of four banks viz. Comilla Banking Corporation Ltd. (1914), Bengal Central Bank Ltd. (1918), Comilla Union Bank Ltd. (1922) and Hooghly Bank Ltd. (1932).

Q2. Indian state Manipur is sometimes called as Kangleipak or Sanaleibak. Manipur is bounded by Nagaland to the north, Mizoram to the south, and Assam to the west; Burma lies to its east. Meetei, Kuki, Naga, and Pangal people live here who speak Sino-Tibetan languages. Where is the capital of Manipur?
(a) Imphal
(b) Aizwal
(c) Shillong
(d) Guwahati
(e) Kohima

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manipur is a state in northeastern India, with the city of Imphal as its capital.[6] It is bounded by Nagaland to the north, Mizoram to the south, and Assam to the west; Burma (Myanmar) lies to its east. The capital was split into east and west Imphal in 1997 and is known as west Imphal and east Imphal.

Q3. 'Karagam' is a most popular folk dance form that is accompanied by the music. The villagers in praise of the rain goddess "Mari Amman" and river goddess "Gangai Amman perform this dance as a part of their custom .In this dance, balancing of water pot on the head is done beautifully. Karagam is the folk dance of which state of India?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karagam dance is a folk dance performed in the Tamil Nadu state of India. It is believed that Karagam is originated in Thanjavur, a village in Tamil Nadu. The villagers perform this dance in praise of the rain goddess "Mari Amman" and the river goddess "Gangai Amman" as a part of their custom. The idol of Mariamman is carried in procession. This ritual is performed in the month of August. The dance is very popular in Tamil Nadu for its intricate movements and the way dancers balance pot on their heads.

Q4. Himachal Pradesh is a state in North India. It is bordered by Jammu and Kashmir on the north, Punjab on the west, Haryana on the south-west, Uttarakhand on the south-east and by the Tibet Autonomous Region on the east. Who is the incumbent (27th) Governor of Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Dr. Senayangba Chubatoshi Jamir
(b) Nirbhay Sharma
(c) Jyoti Prasad Rajkhowa
(d) Shriniwas Patil
(e) Acharya Dev Vrat

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Acharya Dev Vrat is the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, serving since August 2015. He is an Arya Samaj pracharak and served previously as the principal of a Gurukul in Kurukshetra, Haryana. Being the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, he is also the ex-officio Chancellor of state universities of Himachal Pradesh.

Q5. The Keoladeo Ghana National Park lies between two of India's most historic cities, Agra and Jaipur in the Indian state ......?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Delhi
(d) Haryana
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, the Keoladeo National Park is recognised as one of the world’s most important bird breeding and feeding grounds. In 1982, Keoladeo was declared a national park and then later listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1985. The park is home to over 370 species of birds and animals such as the basking python, painted storks, deer, nilgai and more.

Q6. The United Nations Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) is a United Nations program headquartered in?
(a) Paris, France
(b) New York, USA
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) Zurich, Switzerland
(e) Brussels, Belgium

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The United Nations Children's Fund is a United Nations (UN) programme headquartered in New York City that provides humanitarian and developmental assistance to children and mothers in developing countries. It is a member of the United Nations Development Group.

Q7. The Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class competition played in India between teams representing geographical zones of India. Duleep Trophy is related to which of the following game?
(a) Football
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Cricket
(e) Golf

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket competition played in India between teams representing geographical zones of India. The competition is named after Kumar Shri Duleepsinhji of Nawanagar (also known as "Duleep"). India Blue are the current champions. The competition was started by the Board of Control for Cricket in India in the 1961–62 season.

Q8. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq, with the signing of an agreement in .....?
(a) September 1960
(b) July 1948
(c) October 1945
(d) June 1913
(e) February 1956

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. The five Founding Members were later joined by ten other Members.

Q9. N. Biren Singh is the Chief Minister of which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Mizoram
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura
(e) Nagaland

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Nongthombam Biren Singh is an Indian politician and former footballer and journalist. He is the current Chief Minister of Manipur. He began his career as a footballer and got recruited in the Border Security Force (BSF) playing for its team in domestic competitions.

Q10. Iran is an Islamic republic on the Persian (Arabian) Gulf with historical sites dating to the Persian Empire. What is the currency of Iran?
(a) Dinar
(b) Som
(c) Afgani
(d) Dirham
(e) Rial

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. Iran formerly known as Persia officially the Islamic Republic of Iran is a sovereign state in Western Asia.The Iranian rial is the currency of Iran. Tehran  is the capital of Iran and Tehran Province.

Q11. Who is current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India?
(a) Arvind Mayaram
(b) Arvind Subramanian
(c) Ratan P Watal
(d) Hasmukh Adhia
(e) Naina Lal Kidwai

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arvind Subramanian is an Indian economist and the current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, having taken charge of the position on 16 October 2014 succeeding Raghuram Rajan.

Q12. The author of the book ‘My Experiments With Truth’ is
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Govind Vallabh Pant
(c) M. K. Gandhi
(d) Tara Ali Beg
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Story of My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mohandas K. Gandhi, covering his life from early childhood through to 1921. It was written in weekly instalments and published in his journal Navjivan from 1925 to 1929. Its English translation also appeared in installments in his other journal Young India.

Q13. World Population day is an annual event observed on which of the following day every year that seeks to raise awareness of global population issues. The event was established by the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989?
(a) July 01
(b) July 19
(c) July 30
(d) June 12
(e) July 11

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 1989, the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme recommended that 11 July be observed by the international community as World Population Day, a day to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues. This year's theme is 'Investing in teenage girls.'

Q14. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district of which of the following state and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

Q15. Where is the headquarter of Asian Development Bank(ADB)?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.