Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Patna
(c) Kolkata 
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (Kolkata) International Airport is a civil airport located in West Bengal, India about 17km from the centre of Kolkata (formerly Calcutta), named in the honour of the Bengali Indian patriot Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.

Q2. Valmiki National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the West Champaran district of which of the following state?
(a) Bihar 
(b) West Bengal
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Odisha
(e) Assam

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Valmikinagar is located nearly 100 km from Bettiah in the northernmost part of the West Champaran district, bordering Nepal. It is a small town with scattered inhabitation, mostly within the forest area and a railroad station in the district of West Champaran close to the railhead of Narkatiyaganj.

Q3. People across the globe take part in a wide range of activities to mark World Malaria Day on?
(a) 07th April
(b) 22nd April
(c) 25th April 
(d) 08th March
(e) None of the above 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. On April 25th people across the globe take part in a wide range of activities to mark World Malaria Day. For half the world every day is malaria day - a day to keep up the fight against this killer disease. This website is a communication and advocacy platform for civil society north and south to showcase your work, share resources, engage in dialogue, contribute views, ideas and events to mobilise the world against malaria.

Q4. Lionel Messi is an Argentine professional _________ who plays as a forward for Spanish club Barcelona and the Argentina national team.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Footballer 
(c) Chess
(d) Wrestler
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lionel Messi was born Luis Lionel Andres Messi on June 24, 1987, in Rosario, Argentina. As a young boy, he tagged along when his two older brothers played soccer with their friends, unintimidated by the bigger boys. At the age of 8, he was recruited to join the youth system of Newell's Old Boys, a Rosario-based club. Recognizably smaller than most of the kids in his age group, Messi was eventually diagnosed by doctors as suffering from a hormone deficiency that restricted his growth.

Q5. "Standing Guard - A Year in Opposition" is written by?
(a) Jairam Ramesh
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) P Chidambaram 
(e) Manmohan Singh

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chidambaram Palaniappan, an Indian politician and a former Union Minister of Finance under the United Progressive Alliance government (UPA). He is a member of one of the largest and oldest national party of India, the Indian National Congress. The last two terms of the UPA government, led by the Indian National Congress party, have seen P. Chidambaram holding many important positions. From May 2004 to November 2008, he served as the Finance Minister and in November 2008 he was inducted as the Home Affairs Minister when Shri Shivraj Patil resigned from the post as an aftermath of the Mumbai terror attacks. He remained at this post for three and a half years and then succeeded Pranab Mukherjee as Finance Minister when the latter became the new President of India.

Q6. Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) is an India-based bank and is one of the public sector banks in India. Where is the corporate office of OBC?
(a) Gurugram, Haryana
(b) Kolkata, West Bengal
(c) Pune, Maharashtra
(d) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(e) Bengaluru, Karnataka

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Oriental Bank of Commerce is an India-based bank established in Lahore, is one of the public sector banks in India.

Q7. Who is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences in the BJP-led NDA government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Sushma Swaraj
(c) JP Nadda
(d) Dr Harsh Vardhan
(e) Ravi  Shankar Prasad

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Dr Harsh Vardhan is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science and Technology (India) and Ministry of Earth Sciences in the BJP-led NDA government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He represents ChandniChowk in Delhi as a Member of Parliament in the 16th LokSabha.

Q8. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian ________ from Manipur. She is a national champion and a former world champion in the lightweight class.
(a) Boxer
(b) Wrestler
(c) Footballer
(d) Cricketer
(e) Shooter

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian boxer from Manipur. She is a national champion and a former world champion in the lightweight class. In 2009, she was awarded Arjuna award by the government of India for her achievements.

Q9. Bulgaria is a Balkan nation with diverse terrain encompassing Black Sea coastline, rivers, including the Danube, and a mountainous interior. Where is the capital of Bulgaria?
(a) Tashkent
(b) Sofia
(c) Havana
(d) Lima
(e) Phnom Penh

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Sofia is the capital and largest city of Bulgaria. 1.26 million people live in the city and 1.68 million people live in its metropolitan area.

Q10. The Jagannath Temple of Puri is a sacred Hindu temple dedicated to Jagannath and located on the eastern coast of India, at Puri in the state of ____________.
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Assam
(e) Odisha

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. Puri is a city and a municipality in the state of Odisha in eastern India. It is the district headquarters of Puri district and is situated on the Bay of Bengal, 60 kilometres south of the state capital of Bhubaneswar. It is also known as JagannathPuri after the 12th-century Jagannath Temple located in the city. It is one of the original Char Dham pilgrimage sites for Hindus.

Q11. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal 
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tripura

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site, the park hosts two-thirds of the world’s Great One-horned rhinoceros. Kaziranga also boasts the highest density of tigers among the protected areas in the world and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006.

Q12. Human Rights Day is celebrated annually across the world on?
(a) 24th October
(b) 10th December
(c) 21st June
(d) 22nd April
(e) 5th October

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. It commemorates the day on which, in 1948, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. In 1950, the Assembly passed resolution 423 (V), inviting all States and interested organizations to observe 10 December of each year as Human Rights Day.

Q13. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as "Pele" is a retired Brazilian _____________.
(a) Tennis Player
(b) Cricket Player
(c) Football Player
(d) Chess Player
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as Pele is a retired Brazilian professional footballer who played as a forward. He is widely regarded as the greatest football player of all time. Pele has also been known for connecting the phrase "The Beautiful Game" with football.

Q14. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in which of the following city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Cuttack
(c) Ranchi
(d) Dharamsala
(e) Kanpur

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in Kanpur, India, and the home of the Uttar Pradesh cricket team. The stadium is under the control of the Sports Department Uttar Pradesh. It is the only international cricket stadium in Uttar Pradesh that has regularly hosted international cricket matches in both Test and One Day format.

Q15. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director of?
(a) SBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) EXIM Bank
(e) SEBI

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director (Interim) of Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank). Prior to this appointment, he was Deputy Managing Director of Exim Bank.


Print Friendly and PDF