Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,


Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams


Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. The Srisailam Dam is a dam constructed across the Krishna River at Srisailam in the Kurnool district in the state of?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Srisailam Dam is constructed across the Krishna River on the border of Mahabubnagar District, Telangana and Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh near Srisailam temple town. The dam was constructed in a deep gorge in the Nallamala Hills in between Mahabubnagar and Kurnool districts


Q2. Shri Swaminarayan Mandir, Vadtal; headquarters of the Shri LaxmiNarayan Dev Gadi are located in a temple in Vadtal which has three main shrines - central shirne is that of Lakshmi Narayan and RanchodRaiji, right one is of  Radha Krishna with Swaminarayan in the form of Hari Krishna and the left has Vasudev, Dharma and Bhakti. This temple is located at which of the following state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Haryana

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The temple in Vadtal, also known as Vadtal Swaminarayan. This temple having lotus shaped plinth is a rare architectural specimen. The nine domes on the temple adores the elevation of the temple. The temple was got constructed under the able guidance of Sadguru Shree Brahmanand Swami. Gnyanbaug is a garden to the northwest of the temple gate that has four memorials dedicated to Swaminarayan. 


Q3. "The Dramatic Decade—The Indira Gandhi Years" focuses on one of the most fascinating periods in the life of this nation; the decade of the 1970s. It is written by?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Hamid Ansari
(c) APJ Abdul Kalam
(d) Arun Jaitley
(e) Pranab Mukherjee

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. President Pranab Mukherjee has written a book titled “The Dramatic Decade: The Indira Gandhi Years.” The book seeks to throw more light on the topsy-turvy decade of the 1970s, which saw emergency being imposed and the beginning of coalition politics in the country.


Q4. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park located at?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Odisha

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park operating in Gomti Nagar in Lucknow, India. It was made in memory of late politician Janeshwar Mishra from Samajwadi Party.The park was inaugurated for general public of the city on 5 August 2014. It is claimed to be Asia's 10th largest garden. 


Q5. The day that was designated by the United Nations General Assembly as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer. This day is celebrated on?
(a) 05th September
(b) 30th September
(c) 16th September
(d) 05th October
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The ozone layer, a fragile shield of gas, protects the Earth from the harmful portion of the rays of the sun, thus helping preserve life on the planet. In 1994, the UN General Assembly proclaimed 16 September the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer, commemorating the date of the signing, in 1987, of the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer.


Q6. Jordan Alexander Spieth is an American professional player of?
(a) Tennis player
(b) Golf player
(c) Chess Player
(d) Cricket player
(e) Football player

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Jordan Alexander Spieth is an American professional golfer on the PGA Tour, and former world number one in the Official World Golf Ranking. He is a two-time major winner and the 2015 FedEx Cup champion. In April 2016 Time magazine named Spieth to its list of the "100 Most Influential People", noting that he "exemplifies everything that's great about sports." 


Q7. Nauru is a tiny island country in Micronesia, northeast of Australia. It features a coral reef and white-sand beaches fringed with palms, including Anibare Bay on the east coast. What is the currency of Nauru?
(a) Dollar
(b) Ruble
(c) Euro
(d) Peso
(e) Taka

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nauru officially the Republic of Nauru and formerly known as Pleasant Island, is an island country in Micronesia in the Central Pacific. Its nearest neighbour is Banaba Island in Kiribat to the east. Nauru uses the Australian dollar as its official currency. Nauru has used its position as a member of the United Nations to gain financial support from both Taiwan (ROC) and China (PRC) by changing its recognition from one to the other under the One-China policy. 


Q8. Life Insurance Corporation is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. LIC founded in which year?
(a) 1934
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1921
(e) 1969

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. The Life Insurance Corporation of India was founded in 1956 when the Parliament of India passed the Life Insurance of India Act that nationalised the private insurance industry in India.


Q9. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. What is the tagline of Union Bank of India?
(a) The Name you can Bank upon
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) Banking for all
(d) Relationship beyond banking
(e) Good People to Bank with

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Bank of India was established on 11th November 1919 with its headquarters in the city of Bombay now known as Mumbai. The Head Office building of the Bank in Mumbai was inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the nation in the year 1921, and he said on the occasion:
"We should have the ability to carry on a big bank, to manage efficiently crore of rupees in the course of our national activities. Though we have not many banks amongst us, it does not follow that we are not capable of efficiently managing crore and tens of crore of rupees."


Q10. Konijeti Rosaiah is the current Governor of which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Telangana

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is an Indian politician from Telangana, currently serving as Governor of the states of Maharashtra and of Tamil Nadu. A member of the Bharatiya Janata Party, he had served as a Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs in Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th Lok Sabha from Karimnagar.


Q11. The Government of which State has instituted the ‘Tansen Samman’? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Tansen Samaroh or Tansen Sangeet Samaroh is celebrated every year in the month of December in Behat village of Gwalior district, Madhya Pradesh. It is a 4 day musical extravaganza. Artist and music lovers from all over the world gather here to pay tribute to the Great Indian Musical Maestro Tansen.


Q12. Where are the Saltoro Ranges located?  
(a) Ladakh
(b) Along the Vindhyas
(c) Part of the Karakorma Ranges
(d) Part of the Western Ghats
(e) Part of the Alborz

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Saltoro Mountains are a subrange of the Karakoram Range. They are located in the heart of the Karakoram, on the southwest side of the Siachen Glacier, one of the two longest glaciers outside of the polar regions. The name given to this range is shared with the Saltoro Valley which is located to the west of this range.


Q13. National Science Day in India is celebrated on  
(a) 30th April
(b) 1st February
(c) 19th June
(d) 23rd March
(e) 28th February

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Science Day is celebrated in India on 28 February each year to mark the discovery of the Raman effect by Indian physicist Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman on 28 February 1928.


Q14. Who has instituted the “Moortidevi Sahitya Puraskar”? 
(a) Ministry of HRD, Central Government
(b) Sahitya Academy
(c) Bharatiya Jnanapeeth Trust
(d) Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Moortidevi Award is an annual literary award in India presented by the Bharatiya Jnanpith organization for a work which emphasizes Indian philosophy and culture. In 2003, the prize included an amount of 1 lakh, a plaque, a statue of Saraswati, and a shawl. The cash prize was raised to 2 lakh in the year 2011 and to 4 lakh in the year 2013.


Q15. Who is the present Secretary General of the United Nations? 
(a) Javier Perez de Cuellar
(b) Kofi Annan
(c) U. Thant
(d) Boutros Boutros-Ghali
(e) Antonio Guterres 

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The current Secretary-General is António Guterres, appointed by the General Assembly on 13 October 2016.