Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.



Q1. Vijaya Bank is a medium-sized Public Sector Bank with presence across India. It is one of the nationalised banks in India. Where are the headquarters of Vijaya Bank?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Kolkata
(e) Pune

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vijaya Bank today is a PAN India Institution, serving diverse sectors of the society. The bank has built a network of  1863 branches, 49 Extension Counters and 1651 ATMs that span across all States and  Union Territories in the country. The Bank has the highest number of branches in its home state Karnataka. 
Tagline- A friend you can bank upon
MD and CEO- Sankara Narayanan

Q2. Rajnath Singh was elected as Member of Parliament to the 16th Lok Sabha from the constituency of?
(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Ghajiabad, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Patna Sahib, Bihar
(d) Darbhanga, Bihar
(e) Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Born on 10th July 1951 in a farmer’s family at village Babhora, Tehasil Chakia, District Varansi (now district Chanduli) UP, to Shri Rambadan Singh and Srimati Gujarati Devi. He received his basic education in the village and subsequently he completed his MSc Physics from Gorakhapur University UP. He worked as a lecturer of Physics at K.B. Post-Graduate College Mirzapur, UP.
On May 26, 2014 Shri Rajnath Singh took oath as the Union Minister of India. Since then he is actively working as the Union Minister for Home Affairs.

Q3. "Green Signals: Ecology, Growth and Democracy in India" has been written by?
(a) Pranab Mukherjee
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) P Chidambaram
(d) Jairam Ramesh
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Describing his tenure as the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Environment, Forests and Climate Change as “tumultuous, which was both applauded and criticised”, Jairam Ramesh sets the framework for his book. Organised into 12 chapters that use the author’s narrative on various ecological and environmental issues, the book — in a rather unique manner — also provides the reader with glimpses of transcripts from the Rajya Sabha deliberations, correspondence in the form of letters written to or by the Minister and invited lectures on topics of seminal interest.

Q4. Punjab, a state bordering Pakistan, is the heart of India’s Sikh community. Where is the capital of Punjab?
(a) Amritsar
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Ludhiana
(d) Jalandhar
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is one of the most ancient civilizations in the world with a distinguished culture. Punjabi language has its origins in the Indo-European family of languages which included Persian and Latin. A land of ethnic and religious diversity, it is birth place of a number of religious movements. Some of the prominent ones include Sikhism, Buddhism and many Sufi schools of Islam.
The Indian State of Punjab was created in 1947, when the partition of India split the former Raj province of Punjab between India and Pakistan.

Q5. Who is Anjali Bhagwat?
(a) Film actress
(b) Author
(c) Artitecture
(d) Politician
(e) Shooter

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Anjali Bhagwat is a rifle shooter from India. Her maiden name was Anjali Ved Pathak. She was born on 5th December 1969 in Marathi Daivajna family. She took part in 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester and won four gold medals. She got this for individual category, pair’s events of Air rifle and Smallbore Rifle for three positions. She received Arjuna Award in 2000. She shared Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award with Beenamol in 2002-2003.

Q6. Croatia is an Eastern European country with long coastlines on the Adriatic Sea. What is currency of Croatia?
(a) Euro
(b) Ruble
(c) Kuna
(d) Yen
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Croatia officially the Republic of Croatia is a sovereign state between Central Europe, Southeast Europe, and the Mediterranean. Its capital city is Zagreb, which forms one of the country's primary subdivisions, along with its twenty counties.

Q7. The Bank of Japan is the central bank of Japan. The Bank is often called Nichigin for short.Who is present president of Bank of Japan?
(a) Haruhiko Kuroda
(b) Matsukata Masayoshi
(c) Takehiko Nakao
(d) Jim Yong Kim
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haruhiko Kuroda is the 31st and current Governor of the Bank of Japan (BOJ). He was formerly the President of the Asian Development Bank from 1 February 2005 to 18 March 2013

Q8.  The IBSA, is an international tripartite grouping for promoting international cooperation among which of the following countries?
(a) India
(b) Brazil
(c) South Africa
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. IBSA is a unique Forum which brings together India, Brazil and South Africa, three large democracies and major economies from three different continents, facing similar challenges. All three countries are developing, pluralistic, multi-cultural, multi-ethnic, multi-lingual and multi-religious nations.

Q9. In which state is the Kanchenjunga, the second highest mountain peak in India, located? 
(a) Sikkim
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Assam

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The mountain Kangchenjunga is located at the border of India and Nepal in the great Himalayas range,Sikkim. Kangchenjunga section contains five peaks and the region has twelve more peaks over 7,000 m. The Nanda Devi is situated in the Garhwal Himalayas region in the state of Uttarakhand.

Q10. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator for the securities market in India. It was established in the year?
(a) 1982
(b) 1988
(c) 1992
(d) 1990
(e) 1985

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India was established on April 12, 1992 in accordance with the provisions of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992.

Q11. Kudankulam power plant is located in which of the following Indian States?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is the single largest nuclear power station in India, situated in Koodankulam in the Tirunelveli district of the southern Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Construction on the plant began on 31 March 2002.

Q12. Which one of the following is deepest ocean in the world?
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Atlantic Ocean
(e) Antarctic Ocean

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mariana Trench or Marianas Trench is the deepest part of the world's oceans. It is located in thewestern Pacific Ocean, to the east of the Mariana Islands. The trench is about 2,550 kilometres long with an average width of 69 kilometers.

Q13. Barak Valley is situated in _______________.
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Ladakh

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Barak Valley is located in the southern region of the Indian state of Assam. The main city of the valley is Silchar. The region is named after the Barak River. The Barak valley mainly consists of three administrative districts of Assam State - namely Cachar, Karimganj, and Hailakandi.

Q14. Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary situated in Gujarat is famous for _____________.
(a) Rain Deer
(b) Asian Tigers
(c) One-Horn Rhinos
(d) Asiatic lions
(e) Crocodiles

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is a forest and wildlife sanctuary near Talala Gir in Gujarat, India. Established in 1965, with a total area of 1,412 sq km for the fully protected area of the national park and 1,153 sq km for the Sanctuary, the park is located 43 km north-east of Somnath, 65 km south-east of Junagadh and 60 km south-west of Amreli. It is famous for Asiatic lions.

Q15. Who is the chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development?
(a) Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(b) Arvind Panghariya
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) P. Sadashivam
(e) Mohan Kumar Sinha
                                                                                               
S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is an apex development bank in India, headquartered at Mumbai with branches all over India. Chairman of NABARD is Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala.