Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. The Melghat Tiger reserve is in...?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India. The Tapti River and the Gawilgadh ridge of the Satpura Range form the boundaries of the reserve.

Q2. The state having maximum cities is....?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Maharashtra

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. . Uttar Pradesh is divided into 75 districts under 18 divisions.Uttar Pradesh is the most populous state in India. As of 2011, 64 cities in the state had a population of over 100,000 people. Kanpur is the largest city with The smallest city with a population over 100,000 people was Kakrala in Badaun district.

Q3. The national museum is located at...?
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Lucknow
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The National Museum in New Delhi, also known as the National Museum of India, is one of the largest museums in India. Established in 1949, it holds variety of articles ranging from pre-historic era to modern works of art. It functions under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.

Q4. Valley Of Flowers National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Valley of Flowers National Park is an Indian national park, located in West Himalaya, in the state of Uttarakhand and is known for its meadows of endemic alpine flowers and the variety of flora. This richly diverse area is also home to rare and endangered animals, including the Asiatic black bear, snow leopard, musk deer, brown bear, red fox, and blue sheep.

Q5. What is the capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?
(a) Daman
(b) Shilling
(c) Dispur
(d) Silvassa
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Dadra and Nagar Haveli is an Union Territory in the Indian Sub- Continent. Located in the Western part of the country, the Union Territory comprises of two separate sections, Dadra, with three villages, and Nagar Haveli which has 69 villages. The Capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli is Silvassa. Often known as a 'garden beautiful'

Q6. Which city is served by Bhuntar Airport? 
(a) Tirupati
(b) Kullu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok
(e) Agra

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhuntar Airport, alternatively known as Kullu Manali Airport or Kullu Airport, is an airport located in Bhuntar in the Indian state of Himachal Pradesh. Bhuntar is considered a challenging airport for pilots because of its single runway set in a deep valley whose peaks rise several thousand feet higher than the runway.

Q7. Which Indian city is also known as Orange City?
(a) Panipat
(b) Purulia
(c) Nagpur
(d) Mundi
(e) Kolkata

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagpur is the winter capital and the third largest city of the Indian state of Maharashtra and largest city of central India. It has one of the highest literacy rate of 91.92% among all the urban agglomerations in India. It is famous for the Nagpur Orange and is known as the "Orange City" for being a major trade centre of oranges cultivated in the region.

Q8. Who is present Prime Minister of Canada?
(a) Malcolm Turnbull
(b) John Howard
(c) Tshering Tobgay
(d) Justin Trudeau
(e) David Cameron
                                                                                             
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Justin Pierre James Trudeau is a Canadian politician who is the 23rd Prime Minister of Canada and the Leader of the Liberal Party. The second-youngest Prime Minister after Joe Clark, he is also, as the eldest son of former Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau, the first child of a previous Prime Minister to hold the post.

Q9. Vaigai Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vaigai Dam is built across the Vaigai River near Andipatti, in the Theni district of Tamil Nadu, southern India. It provides water for irrigation for the Madurai district and the Dindigul district as well as drinking water to Madurai and Andipatti.

Q10. Headquarter of ILO( international labour organization) is in which of the following city? 
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Kobe, Japan
(d) Shenzhen, China
(e) Perth, Australia

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Labour Organization (ILO) is a United Nations agency dealing with labour issues, particularly international labour standards, social protection, and work opportunities for all. The ILO has 187 member states: 186 of the 193 UN member states plus the Cook Islands are members of the ILO.

Q11.What is the Currency of Cambodia? 
(a) Litas
(b) Euro
(c) Riel
(d) Shekel
(e) Pula

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The riel is the currency of Cambodia. There have been two distinct riel, the first issued between 1953 and May 1975. Between 1975 and 1980, the country had no monetary system. A second currency, also named "riel", has been issued since March 20, 1980. Capital of cambodia is Phnom Penh.

Q12. Eravikulam National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Odisha
(d) West bengal
(e) Kerala

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol. Eravikulam National Park is located in the state of Kerala in the Western Ghats and is characterized by high altitude grassy meadows and the tropical montane forests of the Shola. It is the first national park in kerala. The park is surrounded by different tributaries of the Periyar, Kaveri and Chalakudiyar River and has several waterfalls. The Tiger, Leopard, Dhole, Indian Porcupine, Nilgiri Tahr, Stripe-necked mongoose, Golden Jackal and Sambar Deer can be spotted here.

Q13. Chhau is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) West Bengal

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhau Dance is one of the most important and famous folk dance of West Bengal, originated from Purulia district and performed during harvesting festivals. The Indian tribal martial dance is also popular in the states of Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal.

Q14. Indravati Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indravati Dam is a gravity dam on the Indravati River, about 90 km from Bhawanipatna in the state of Odisha in India. It is connected to the main Indravati reservoir. Currently it is the largest power producing dam in eastern India with a capacity of 600 MW.

Q15. Who is the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh? 
(a) Laxmikant Parsekar
(b) Dr. Raman Singh
(c) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(d) Pema Khandu
(e) Nara Chandrababu Naidu

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Raman Singh is an Indian politician and is the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh state since 7 December 2003.