Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness in Bank Exams

Dear Readers,
static-awareness-questions-for-sbi-po-exams

Prepare static awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for bank exams and SBI PO Mains 2017.

Q1. The European Union(EU) is a politico-economic union of how many members that are located primarily in Europe?
(a) 20
(b) 54
(c) 65
(d) 27
(e) 19



Q2. The Bank of Japan is the central bank of Japan. The Bank is often called Nichigin for short. Who is the present president of Bank of Japan?
(a) Haruhiko Kuroda
(b) Matsukata Masayoshi
(c) Takehiko Nakao
(d) Jim Yong Kim
(e) None of the above

Q3. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation(SAARC) is regional inter-governmental organization and geopolitical union in South Asia. The headquarter of SAARC is?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kabul
(c) Colombo
(d) Thimphu
(e) Kathmandu

Q4. Where is the head quarter of International Renewable Energy Agency (IREA)?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Paris, France
(c) Brussels, Belgium
(d) Abu Dhabi, UAE
(e) None of the above

Q5. What is the currency of Cuba?
(a) Dinar
(b) Peso
(c) Euro
(d) Dollar
(e) Taka

Q6. Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the state of .............. ?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q7. Situated on the banks of the Yagachi river, Chennakeshava temple is an early masterpiece of the Hoysala Period. It was built by the Vijayanagara ruler to commemorate their victory over the Cholas and is solely dedicated to Vishnu  seated with Lakshmi. Chennakeshava Temple is situated in which of the following states in India?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Bihar
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Odisha
(e) West Bengal

Q8. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India.  It is known for Lady Hydari Park’s manicured gardens. It is the capital of which state in India?
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Mizoram
(d) Sikkim
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q9. Bathukamma is floral festival celebrated by making a beautiful flower stack, arranged with different unique seasonal flowers most of them with medicinal values, in seven concentric layers in the shape of temple gopuram. Bathukamma is celebrated mainly in the regions of ............ ?
(a) Bihar
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Telangana
(e) Rajasthan

Q10. What do the paintings of Ajanta depict?  
(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Jatakas
(d) Panchatantra
(e) None of these

Q11. The author of the book “Environmental Jurisprudence” (1998) is-
(a) Justice Y. V. Chandrachud
(b) Justice Ashok A. Desai
(c) Justice A. K. Sood
(d) Justice Prem Nagar
(e) None of these

Q12. The only ape of India found in hill forests of Assam and Nagaland is  
(a) Orangutan
(b) Gibbon
(c) Chimpanzee
(d) Gorilla
(e) bonobos

Q13. Kalinga Prize is given which of the following fields?
(a) Arts
(b) Medicine
(c) Creative writing
(d) Science
(e) Economics

Q14. The most popular festival in Tamil Nadu is:
(a) Gudipadwa
(b) Onam
(c) Bihu
(d) Pongal
(e) Makar sankranti

Q15. Human Rights Day is observed on  
(a) 10th March
(b) 10th July
(c) 10th September
(d) 10th December
(e) 10th June

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The European Union (EU) is an economic and political union made up of 27 member states that are located primarily in Europe. The EU has developed an internal single market through a standardised system of laws that apply in all member states.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haruhiko Kuroda, is the 31st and current Governor of the Bank of Japan (BOJ). He was formerly the President of the Asian Development Bank from 1 February 2005 to 18 March 2013.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. It was established when its Charter was formally adopted on 8th December 1985 by the Heads of State or Government of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The headquarters of the SAARC Secretariat are in Kathmandu, Nepal.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) is an intergovernmental organisation that supports countries in their transition to a sustainable energy future, and serves as the principal platform for international cooperation, a centre of excellence, and a repository of policy, technology, resource and financial knowledge on renewable energy. The Headquarters Agreement, signed June 2012, between the Government of the United Arab Emirates.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The peso is one of two official currencies in use in Cuba, the other being the convertible peso. There are currently 25 CUP per CUC. Havana is the largest city and capital of Cuba.

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Dandeli, a small sleepy town in the western ghats of North-West India in the state of Karnataka is really proud of beholding the magnanimous wild land under the tiger project. The Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary what the name of the reserve is; actually locating in Uttarkannada district of Karnataka which is abundantly rich in wide varieties of flora and fauna.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chennakeshava Temple, originally called Vijayanarayana Temple , was built on the banks of the Yagachi River in Belur, by the Hoysala Empire King Vishnuvardhana. Belur, which was an early Hoysala capital, is in the Hassan district of Karnataka state, India.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shillong is the capital and hill station of Meghalaya, also known as "The Abode of Clouds", one of the smallest states in India. It is the headquarters of the East Khasi Hills district. The name Shillong is derived from U-Shyllong, a powerful deity and is situated at an altitude of 1,491m above sea level.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bathukamma is a colourful and vibrant festival of Telangana and celebrated by women, with flowers that grow exclusively in each region. This festival is a symbol of Telangana’s cultural identity. Bathukamma comes during the latter half of monsoon, before the onset of winter. The monsoon rains usually brings plenty of water into the fresh water ponds of Telangana and it is also the time when wild flowers bloom in various vibrant colors all across the uncultivated and barren plains of the region.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ajanta Caves constitute ancient monasteries and worship halls of different Buddhist traditions carved into a 250 feet wall of rock. The caves also present paintings depicting the past lives and rebirths of the Buddha, pictorial tales from Aryasura's Jatakamala, as well as rock-cut sculptures of Buddhist deities in vogue between the 2nd century BCE and 5th century CE.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The book deals with the legislative aspects of the conservation of bio-diversity, of sustainable development, of population explosion, of global environmental regulations, etc. It also analyses the role of judicial activism in protecting the environment.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The only tribe of apes inhabiting the country is the Hoolock Gibbons, found in the North-east forests. ... Two species of Hoolock gibbons, Eastern Hoolock gibbon  and Western Hoolock gibbon have been reported to occur in India.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kalinga Prize for the Popularization of Science is an award given by UNESCO for exceptional skill in presenting scientific ideas to lay people. It was created in 1952, following a donation from Biju Patnaik, Founder President of the Kalinga Foundation Trust in India.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pongal is the most important Harvest festival celebrated by the people of Tamil Nadu. It lasts for a period of 4 days and is normally celebrated on the 13th of January till the 16th. This festival is actually mainly celebrated to thank or show appreciation to the Sun God for giving energy towards agriculture.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. It commemorates the day on which, in 1948, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. In 1950, the Assembly passed resolution 423 (V), inviting all States and interested organizations to observe 10 December of each year as Human Rights Day.