Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Where is the Amazon rain forest situated?
(a) Asia
(b) Europe
(c) North America
(d) South America
(e) Africa

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Amazon River Basin is home to the largest rainforest on Earth. The basin -- roughly the size of the forty-eight contiguous United States -- covers some 40 percent of the South American continent and includes parts of eight South American countries: Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, and Suriname, as well as French Guiana, a department of France.

Q2. Vennar subbasin of the Cauvery Delta is situated in the state of ....................?
(a) Kerala
(b) Odisha
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cauvery Delta Zone (CDZ) lies in the eastern part of Tamil Nadu. It is bounded by the Bay of Bengal on the East and the Palk straight on the South, Trichy district on the west, Perambalur, Ariyalur districts on the north-west, Cuddalore district on the North and Puddukkottai district on the South West.

Q3. Scarborough Shoal is situated in which of the following places?
(a) Arabian Sea
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) The South China Sea
(d) Indian Ocean
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scarborough Shoal, also known as Huangyan Dao, Democracy Reef, Bajo de Masinloc, and Panatag Shoal is a shoal located between the Macclesfield Bank and Luzon island in South China Sea. It is a disputed territory claimed by the People's Republic of China, the Republic of China (Taiwan), and the Philippines.

Q4. Which is the largest Nuclear Power Plant of India by capacity?
(a) Rajasthan Atomic Power Station
(b) Narora Atomic Power Station
(c) Tarapur Atomic Power Station
(d) Madras Atomic Power Station
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tarapur Atomic Power Station (T.A.P.S.) is located in Tarapur, Maharashtra, India. With a total capacity of 1400 MW, Tarapur is the largest nuclear power station in India. The facility is operated by the NPCIL (Nuclear Power Corporation of India).

Q5. 'The Banker to Every Indian' is the tagline of .....?
(a) Reserve Bank Of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Central Bank Of India
(d) State Bank Of India
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services company. It is a government-owned corporation with its headquarters in Mumbai, Maharashtra. On 1st April, 2017, State Bank of India, which is India's largest Bank merged with five of its Associate Banks and Bharatiya Mahila Bank with itself.

Q6. Kandla port is situated in which of the following states of India?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Kandla, also known as the Kandla Port Trust is a seaport in Kutch District of Gujarat state in western India, near the city of Gandhidham. Located on the Gulf of Kutch, it is one of major ports on west coast. Kandla was constructed in the 1950s as the chief seaport serving western India, after the partition of India from Pakistan left the port of Karachi in Pakistan.

Q7. Kazakhstan, a Central Asian country and former Soviet republic, extends from the Caspian Sea in the west to the Altai Mountains at its eastern border with China and Russia. Where is the capital of Kazakhstan?
(a) Astana
(b) Ashgabat
(c) Kabul
(d) Tashkent
(e) Ankara

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Astana is the capital city of Kazakhstan. It is located on the banks of Ishim River in the north portion of Kazakhstan, within the Akmola Region, though administrated separately from the region as a city with special status.

Q8. International Women's Day, originally called International Working Women's Day is celebrated on?
(a) March 22
(b) April 22
(c) March 08
(d) March 20
(e) April 7

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Women's Day (March 8) is a global day celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day also marks a call to action for accelerating gender parity. International Women's Day (IWD) has been observed since in the early 1900's - a time of great expansion and turbulence in the industrialised world that saw booming population growth and the rise of radical ideologies.

Q9. Jnanpith Award is an Indian award presented annually for the outstanding contribution in the field of....
(a) Sports
(b) Medical
(c) Literature
(d) Health
(e) Entertainment

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Jnanpith Award is an Indian literary award presented annually by the Bharatiya Jnanpith to an author for their "outstanding contribution towards literature". Instituted in 1961, the award is bestowed only on Indian writers writing in Indian languages included in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India and English, with no posthumous conferral.

Q10. Which of the following is the currency of Greenland?
(a)krone
(b)Pound
(c)krona
(d)lari
(e)euro

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Some of the seasonal folk dances of Uttaranchal are Jhumeila, the Chaufula of Garhwal and the Hurka Baul of Kumaon. The Hurka Baul dance is performed during the cultivation of paddy and maize. The name of the dance is derived from Hurka, the drum which is the only musical accompaniment and baul, the song.

Q11. Who is the author of “Train to Pakistan”?
(a) John Gray
(b) David Baldacci
(c) Dick Francis
(d) Khushwant Singh
(e) Indra Gandhi

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Train To Pakistan is a historical novel by Khushwant Singh, published in 1956. It recounts the Partition of India in August 1947. Instead of depicting the Partition in terms of only the political events surrounding it, Singh digs into a deep local focus, providing a human dimension which brings to the event a sense of reality, horror, and believability.

Q12. Which of the following dance style is from North India?
(a) Hurka Baul
(b) Bharatnatyam
(c) Kathakali
(d) Kuchipudi
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Some of the seasonal folk dances of Uttaranchal are Jhumeila, the Chaufula of Garhwal and the Hurka Baul of Kumaon. The Hurka Baul dance is performed during the cultivation of paddy and maize. The name of the dance is derived from Hurka, the drum which is the only musical accompaniment and baul, the song.

Q13. The oldest collection of fables in India is called
(a) Aesop’s Fables
(b) Pancastikayasara
(c) Pancatantra
(d) Yavanes’vara
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Panchatantra is an ancient Indian collection of interrelated animal fables in verse and prose, arranged within a frame story. The original Sanskrit work, which some scholars believe was composed around the 3rd century BCE, is attributed to Vishnu Sharma.

Q14. __________ is the earliest written work of Indian Literature.
(a) Ramayana
(b) Vedas
(c) Mahabharata
(d) Gita
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vedas are a large body of knowledge texts originating in the ancient Indian subcontinent. Composed in Vedic Sanskrit, the texts constitute the oldest layer of Sanskrit literature and the oldest scriptures of Hinduism.

Q15. Kudremukh National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Meghalaya

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kuduremukha is a mountain range and name of a peak located in Chikkamagaluru district, in Karnataka, India. It is also the name of a small hill station cum mining town situated near the mountain, about 48 kilometres from Karkala and around 20 kilometres from Kalasa. Tiger, Leopard, Indian Bison, Sambhar deer, Dhole and Lion-tailed macaque etc can be spotted here.

You may also like to read: