Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,


Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams


Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) works in almost 170 countries and territories, helping to achieve the eradication of poverty, and the reduction of inequalities and exclusion. The headquarter of UNDP is located in?
a) Paris, France
b) Nairobi, Kenya
c) Vienna, Austria
d) Zurich, Switzerland
e) New York, USA

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) is the United Nations' global development network. Headquartered in New York City, UNDP advocates for change and connects countries to knowledge, experience and resources to help people build a better life. It provides expert advice, training and grants support to developing countries, with increasing emphasis on assistance to the least developed countries.

Q2. Kempegowda International Airport, is an international airport located in?
a) Mumbai
b) Chennai
c) Bengaluru
d) Hyderabad
e) New Delhi

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. As a pioneer of change in Indian aviation, Kempegowda International Airport Bengaluru has the distinction of being the first airport in India, to be constructed through a public-private partnership. Built and operated along the highest international standards, Kempegowda International Airport Bengaluru is set to become India's leading travel destination known for its quality and efficiency.

Q3. World Teachers' Day, Following the adoption of the "Recommendation concerning the status of teachers" in 1994 by the UNESCO is celebrated on?
a) 05th September
b) 05th October
c) 24th October
d) 02nd October
e) 31st October

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. UNESCO proclaimed 5 October to be World Teachers’ Day in 1994, celebrating the great step made for teachers on 5 October 1966, when a special intergovernmental conference convened by UNESCO in Paris adopted the UNESCO/ILO Recommendation concerning the Status of Teachers, in cooperation with the ILO.

Q4. Jwala Gutta is a left-handed international _____________ player from Hyderabad, India.
a) Tennis
b) Cricket
c) Badminton
d) Chess
e) Football

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Jwala Gutta is a left-handed Indian badminton player. She is India's most successful doubles specialist, and has won the National Badminton Championships fourteen times. Having represented India at the international circuit since the late 1990s, partnering Shruti Kurien earlier in her career, Gutta found greater international success with Ashwini Ponnappa.

Q5. Bank of Maharashtra (BOM) is a major public sector bank in India. Where is the headquarter of BOM?
a) Bengaluru
b) Kolkata
c) Chennai
d) Pune
e) New Delhi

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The bank was founded by a group of visionaries led by the late V. G. Kale and the late D. K. Sathe and registered as a banking company on 16 September 1935 at Pune. The bank was registered on 16 September 1935 with an authorised capital of ₹ 1 million, and began business on 8 February 1936. Bank's financial assistance to small units has given birth to many of today's industrial houses. After nationalization in 1969, the bank expanded rapidly.

Q6.  Who is TS Vijayan?
a) Governor, RBI
b) Chairman, IRDA
c) CMD, BOB
d) Secretary, United Nations
e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Mr. T S Vijayan took charge as Chairman of Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India in February 2013. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous, statutary agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. It was constituted by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999, an act of Parliament passed by the government of India. The agency's headquarters are in Hyderabad, Telangana, where it moved from Delhi in 2001.

Q7. Canada, stretching from the US in the south to the Arctic Circle in the north, is filled with vibrant cities including massive, multicultural. Where is the capital city of Canada?
a) Ottawa
b) Toronto
c) Nairobi
d) Paris
e) New York

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Canada's capital is Ottawa, which was incorporated in 1855 and gets its name from the Algonquin word for trade.  It stands on the south bank of the Ottawa River in the eastern portion of southern Ontario.

Q8. Pawan Chamling is the fifth and incumbent chief minister of which of the following Indian states?
a) Assam
b) Meghalaya
c) Mizoram
d) Tripura
e) Sikkim

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pawan Chamling is the fifth and incumbent Indian chief minister of Sikkim. Chamling is the founder president of the Sikkim Democratic Front, which has governed the state for five successive terms since 1994.

Q9. The Sardar Sarovar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada River near Navagam in which of the following state?
a) Rajasthan
b) Gujarat
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Maharashtra
e) Himachal Pradesh

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. It was the late Sardar Vallabhabhai Patel who conceived the idea of constructing a dam over the river Narmada in 1946-47 for the optimum use of Narmada waters for the welfare of the Nation. Today The Sardar Sarovar Project is one of the largest water resources project of India covering four major states - Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujrat and Rajasthan. The Narmada Main Canal would be the largest irrigation canal in the world.

Q10. Rameshwaram Jyotirlinga is one of the 12 Jyotirlinga of God Shiva. Rameshwaram Jyotirlinga was established by lord Ram, it is located in which of the following state?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) West Bengal
c) Bihar
d) Kerala
e) Karnataka

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A huge temple in the island of Rameswaram, Rameswaram is known for its long ornate corridors and towers and 36 theerthams. Rameswaram is one of the most visited pilgrimage sites in India & is referred to as the Banaras of the south. The consecration of the temple of Lord Rameshwar was done by none other than Lord Rama himself, and thus acquired his name. It is situated in a large island surrounded by sea in the southern side of India.

Q11. First Annual Grammy Award was held in year __________ at ____________.
(a) 1979, Paris
(b) 1969, New York
(c) 1959, Los Angeles
(d) 1949, Washington D C
(e) 1939, Brussels

S11. (c)
Sol. On May 4, 1959, many of music’s elite—including Frank Sinatra, Sammy Davis Jr., Dean Martin, Gene Autry, Johnny Mercer, Henry Mancini and André Previn—gathered for a black-tie dinner and awards presentation inside the Grand Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton. The GRAMMY Awards were a formal event from the beginning and very much in keeping with the times.

Q12. 'Indian Army Day' is celebrated in india on 15th of january every year. Who was the first Indian Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army?
(a) Lieutenant General K. M. Cariappa
(b) Lieutenant General Dalbir Singh
(c) Lieutenant General Birender Singh
(d) Lieutenant General Ved Prakash Malik
(e) None of the above

S12. (a)
Sol. Field Marshal K. M. Cariappa or Kodandera "Kipper" Madappa Cariappa OBE (28 January 1899 – 15 May 1993) was the first Indian commander-in-chief (C-in-C) of the Indian Army. He led Indian forces on the Western Front during the Indo-Pakistani War of 1947

Q13. In which state of India the World’s largest solar power plant is situated?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamilnadu
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S13. (d)
Sol. World’s largest solar power plant was unveiled in Tamil Nadu. It was funded by the Adani Group and the plant was built at a cost of $679 million and was completed in just eight months in 2016.

Q14. UNICEF works in 190 countries and territories to protect the rights of every child. Where is the headquater of UNICEF situated?
(a) Washington D C
(b) New York
(c) Los Angeles
(d) California
(e) Geneva

S14. (b)
Sol. UNICEF (United Nations International Children's Fund) works in 190 countries and territories to protect the rights of every child. UNICEF has spent 70 years working to improve the lives of children and their families. Defending children's rights throughout their lives requires a global presence, aiming to produce results and understand their effects.

Q15. Who among the following was seventh of the Sikh gurus?
(a) Guru Arjan Dev
(b) Guru Gobind Singh
(c) Guru Har Rai
(d) Guru Amar Das
(e) Guru Nanak Dev

S15. (c)
Sol. Guru Har Rai was the grandson of Guru Har Gobind and the seventh of the Sikh gurus. He was born on 26th February, 1630 and became a guru on 8th March, 1644 at the tender age of 14. Most of the life of Guru Har Rai was spent in devotional meditation and preaching the teachings of Guru Nanak.