Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India is the nodal agency of the country in handling monetary policy. It was nationalised on......?
(a) 1st March 1948
(b) 1st January 1949
(c) 1st May 1956
(d) 1st July 1955
(e) 1st April 1956

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935 in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.The Central Office of the Reserve Bank was initially established in Calcutta but was permanently moved to Mumbai in 1937. The Central Office is where the Governor sits and where policies are formulated. Though originally privately owned, since nationalisation in 1949, the Reserve Bank is fully owned by the Government of India. 

Q2. The currency of Bangladesh is?
(a) taka
(b) dinar
(c) lek
(d) pula
(e) real

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bangladesh, east of India on the Bay of Bengal, is South Asian country of lush greenery and many waterways.On the southern coast, the Sundarbans, an enormous mangrove forest shared with India, are home to the Royal Bengal tiger.
Capital: Dhaka
Currency: Bangladeshi taka

Q3. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned banking and financial services. Its head office is located at.....?
(a) Pune
(b) Baroda
(c) Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) Kolkata

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned banking and financial services company headquartered in Baroda in Gujarat, India.It is the second largest bank in India, next to State Bank Of India.

Q4. 'A friend you can bank on', is the tag line of which of the following bank?
(a) UCO bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Vijaya Bank
(d) Yes bank
(e) Indian Bank

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Vijaya Bank is a medium-sized Public Sector Bank with presence across India. It is one of the nationalised banks in India.
Headquarters: Bengaluru
MD & CEO: Kishore Kumar Sansi

Q5. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966. Its headquartered is located at?
(a) Kathmandu, Nepal
(b) Washinfton D.C, USA
(c) Jakarta, Indonesia
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) Beijing, China

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966 which is headquartered are located in Mandaluyong, Metro Manila, Philippines.Region served Asia-Pacific
Membership- 67 countries
President- Takehiko Nakao

Q6. Kaziranga National Park is located in which of the following State?
(a) Assam
(b) Odisha
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) Sikkim

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of Assam, India. The sanctuary, which hosts two-thirds of the world's great one-horned rhinoceroses is a World Heritage Site.

Q7. Lavani is a combination of traditional song and dance, which particularly performed to the beats of Dholki, a percussion instrument. It is a genre of music popular in?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Goa
(e) Maharashtra

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lavani is a genre of music popular in Maharashtra. Lavani is a combination of traditional song and dance, which particularly performed to the beats of Dholki, a percussion instrument. Lavani is noted for its powerful rhythm. Lavani has contributed substantially to the development of Marathi folk theatre.

Q8. Sariska National Park is an area which is strictly reserved for the betterment of the wildlife & biodiversity, and where activities like developmental, forestry, poaching, hunting and grazing on cultivation are not permitted. Sariska National Park is located in which of the following states?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sariska Tiger Reserve is a national park and tiger reserve located in the Alwar district of the state of Rajasthan, India. The topography of the protected area comprises scrub-thorn arid forests, rocky landscapes, dry deciduous forests, rocks, grasses and hilly cliffs. This area was a hunting preserve of the Alwar state and it was declared a wildlife reserve in 1955. It was given the status of a tiger reserve making it a part of India's Project Tiger in 1978. 

Q9. Who is Najeeb Jung?
(a) PM of India
(b) CM of Delhi
(c) Defence Minister
(d) Ex Lieutenant Governor of Delhi
(e) President of India

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Najeeb Jung is a retired Indian Administrative Service officer who served as the 20th Lieutenant Governor of Delhi from July 2013 to December 2016. He previously served as the 13th Vice-Chancellor of the Jamia Millia Islamia, from 2009 to 2013. Anil Baijal is present Lieutenant Governor of Delhi.

Q10. Anti Terrorism Day/ Martyrdom of Former Prime Minister Rajiv. The day is celebrated on?
(a) May 1
(b) May 11
(c) May 21
(d) May 31
(e) May 16

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Martyrdom of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi, also known as Anti Terrorism Day is observed across India on 21 May. The date so chosen is to commemorate the death anniversary of one of the most eminent Prime Ministers of India, Shri Rajiv Gandhi 

Q11. The National Flag of India was designed by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Bhikaiji Cama
(d) Pingali Venkayya
(e) Alluri Sitarama Raju

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gandhi first proposed a flag to the Indian National Congress in 1921. The flag was designed by Pingali Venkayya. In the centre was a traditional spinning wheel, symbolising Gandhi's goal of making Indians self-reliant by fabricating their own clothing.

Q12. The Indian national Song was written by  
(a) Aurobindo
(b) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(c) Rabindranath Tagore
(d) Jadunath Bhattacharya
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Song of India is "Vande Mataram". It literally means "I bow to thee, Mother". It is a poem taken from the 1882 novel Anandamath, which was written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay. It was written in Bengali as well as in Sanskrit. Its music was composed by Jadunath Bhattacharya.

Q13. The book “My Presidential Years” was written by
(a) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(c) R. Venkataraman
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(e) Giani Zail Singh

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ramaswamy Venkataraman was an Indian lawyer, Indian independence activist and politician who served as a Union minister and as the eighth President of India. He was elected the seventh Vice-President of India and in 1987, he became the 8th President of India and served from 1987 to 1992. He also served as a State minister under K. Kamaraj and M. Bhaktavatsalam.

Q14. Chilka lake is located in:  
(a) Orissa
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chilika lake is a brackish water lagoon, spread over the Puri, Khurda and Ganjam districts of Odisha state on the east coast of India, at the mouth of the Daya River, flowing into the Bay of Bengal, covering an area of over 1,100 km2.

Q15. The ‘National School of Drama’ is situated in which of the following cities?  
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bhopal
(d) Kolkata
(e) Pune

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. National School of Drama is a theatre training institute situated at New Delhi, India. It is an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture, Government of India. It was set up in 1959 by the Sangeet Natak Akademi, and became an independent school in 1975. In 2005 it was granted deemed university status, but in 2011 it was revoked on the institute's request.