Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Currency of Mangolia is-
(a) Tugrik
(b) Shekel
(c) Peso
(d) Kwacha
(e) Denar

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mongolia, is a nation bordered by China and Russia. It's:
Capital: Ulaanbaatar
Currency: Mongolian tugrik
President: Khaltmaa Battulga
Prime minister: Jargaltulgyn Erdenebat

Q2. Life Insurance Corporation is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. LIC founded in which year?
(a) 1934
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1921
(e) 1969

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. It is the largest insurance company in India

Q3. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. What is the tagline of Union Bank of India?
(a) The Name you can Bank upon
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) Banking for all
(d) Relationship beyond banking
(e) Good People to Bank with

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Bank of India was established on 11th November 1919 with its headquarters in the city of Bombay now known as Mumbai.Arun Tiwari is the current CMD of the Union Bank of India.

Q4. Ch. Vidyasagar Rao is the current Governor of which of the following state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Telangana

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is an Indian politician from Telangana, currently serving as Governor of the state of Maharashtra. A member of the Bharatiya Janata Party, he had served as a Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs in Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th Lok Sabha from Karimnagar.

Q5. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, DC working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty. Who is the present MD of IMF?
(a) Roberto Azevedo
(b) Christine Lagarde
(c) Takehiko Nakao
(d) Jim Yong Kim
(e) Ban Ki Moon

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The IMF, also known as the Fund, was conceived at a UN conference in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, United States, in July 1944. The 44 countries at that conference sought to build a framework for economic cooperation to avoid a repetition of the competitive devaluations that had contributed to the Great Depression of the 1930s.

Q6. Celebrating the world's built cultural heritage, UNESCO established __________ as the International Day for Monuments and Sites in 1983. It aims to raise public awareness about the diversity and vulnerability of the world's built monuments and heritage sites and the efforts required to protect and conserve them.
(a) April 07
(b) April 22
(c) March 22
(d) March 08
(e) April 18

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year on 18 April, ICOMOS celebrates the “International Day for Monuments and Sites”, whose establishment was approved by the 22nd UNESCO General Conference in 1983. The aim of the International Day for Monuments and Sites is to encourage local communities and individuals throughout the world to consider the importance of cultural heritage to their lives, identities and communities, and to promote awareness of its diversity and vulnerability and the efforts required to protect and conserve it.

Q7. Narsingh Pancham Yadav is an Indian?
(a) Shooter
(b) Footballer
(c) Archer
(d) Wrestler
(e) Cricketer

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Narsingh Pancham Yadav is an Indian wrestler. At the 2010 Commonwealth Games, he won the gold medal in the men's freestyle 74 kg category.

Q8. Devendra Fadnavis is the 18th and current Chief Minister of which of the following state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Devendra Gangadhar Fadnavis is an Indian politician and 18th, incumbent Chief Minister of Maharashtra holding the office from 31 October 2014. A member of Bharatiya Janata Party and the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, at the age of 44, he became the second youngest Chief Minister of Maharashtra after Sharad Pawar. Fadnavis represents the Nagpur South West constituency in Maharashtra Legislative Assembly.

Q9. Which day has been declared as 'Balika Diwas'(Girl Day) by the Ministry of Woman and Children Development?
(a) April 20,every year
(b) July 11,every year
(c) October 9,every year
(d) December 27,every year
(e) January 24,every year

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rashtriya Balika Diwas is a day dedicated towards the welfare of the girl child in India. The day is observed on 24th January every year to address the needs and concerns of a girl child’s health, nutrition and education among the masses. The day is also meant to inform young girls about legislations such as: Dowry Prohibition Act 2006.

Q10. Indian Overseas Bank has been listed as one of the preferred banks to book tickets through IRCTC through the banks debit card. The tag line of the bank is-
(a) Good People to grow with
(b) The Bank that begins with "U"
(c) A friend you can bank on
(d) Your Tech-Friendly Bank
(e) Trusted Family Bank

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1937, Thiru.M. Ct. M. Chidambaram Chettyar established the Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) to encourage overseas banking and foreign exchange operations. IOB started up simultaneously at three branches, one each in Karaikudi, Madras, and Rangoon (Yangon). It quickly opened a branch in Penang, Kuala Lumpur (1937 or 1938), and another in Singapore (1937 or 1941).

Q11. The National Flag of India was designed by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Bhikaiji Cama
(d) Pingali Venkayya
(e) Alluri Sitarama Raju

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gandhi first proposed a flag to the Indian National Congress in 1921. The flag was designed by Pingali Venkayya. In the centre was a traditional spinning wheel, symbolising Gandhi's goal of making Indians self-reliant by fabricating their own clothing.

Q12. The Indian national Song was written by  
(a) Aurobindo
(b) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(c) Rabindranath Tagore
(d) Jadunath Bhattacharya
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Song of India is "Vande Mataram". It literally means "I bow to thee, Mother". It is a poem taken from the 1882 novel Anandamath, which was written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay. It was written in Bengali as well as in Sanskrit. Its music was composed by Jadunath Bhattacharya.

Q13. The book “My Presidential Years” was written by
(a) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(c) R. Venkataraman
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(e) Giani Zail Singh

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ramaswamy Venkataraman was an Indian lawyer, Indian independence activist and politician who served as a Union minister and as the eighth President of India. He was elected the seventh Vice-President of India and in 1987, he became the 8th President of India and served from 1987 to 1992. He also served as a State minister under K. Kamaraj and M. Bhaktavatsalam.

Q14. Chilka lake is located in:  
(a) Orissa
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chilika lake is a brackish water lagoon, spread over the Puri, Khurda and Ganjam districts of Odisha state on the east coast of India, at the mouth of the Daya River, flowing into the Bay of Bengal, covering an area of over 1,100 km2.

Q15. The ‘National School of Drama’ is situated in which of the following cities?  
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bhopal
(d) Kolkata
(e) Pune

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. National School of Drama is a theatre training institute situated at New Delhi, India. It is an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture, Government of India. It was set up in 1959 by the Sangeet Natak Akademi, and became an independent school in 1975. In 2005 it was granted deemed university status, but in 2011 it was revoked on the institute's request.