Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Narsingh Pancham Yadav is an Indian?
(a) Shooter
(b) Footballer
(c) Archer
(d) Wrestler
(e) Cricketer

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Narsingh Pancham Yadav is an Indian wrestler. At the 2010 Commonwealth Games, he won the gold medal in the men's freestyle 74 kg category.

Q2. Devendra Fadnavis is the 18th and current Chief Minister of which of the following state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Haryana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Devendra Gangadhar Fadnavis is an Indian politician and 18th, incumbent Chief Minister of Maharashtra holding the office from 31 October 2014. A member of Bharatiya Janata Party and the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, at the age of 44, he became the second youngest Chief Minister of Maharashtra after Sharad Pawar. Fadnavis represents the Nagpur South West constituency in Maharashtra Legislative Assembly.

Q3. Lavani is a combination of traditional song and dance, which particularly performed to the beats of Dholki, a percussion instrument. It is a genre of music popular in?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Goa
(e) Maharashtra

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Lavani is a genre of music popular in Maharashtra. Lavani is a combination of traditional song and dance, which particularly performed to the beats of Dholki, a percussion instrument. Lavani is noted for its powerful rhythm. Lavani has contributed substantially to the development of Marathi folk theatre. It is performed by the female performers wearing nine-yard long saris. The songs are sung in a quick tempo.

Q4. Sariska National Park is an area which is strictly reserved for the betterment of the wildlife & biodiversity, and where activities like developmental, forestry, poaching, hunting and grazing on cultivation are not permitted. Sariska National Park is located in which of the following state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Sariska Tiger Reserve is a national park and tiger reserve located in the Alwar district of the state of Rajasthan, India. The topography of the protected area comprises scrub-thorn arid forests, rocky landscapes, dry deciduous forests, rocks, grasses and hilly cliffs. This area was a hunting preserve of the Alwar state and it was declared a wildlife reserve in 1955. It was given the status of a tiger reserve making it a part of India's Project Tiger in 1978.  

Q5. Who is Najeeb Jung?
(a) Former PM of India
(b) Former CM of Delhi
(c) Former Defence Minister
(d) Former Lieutenant Governor of Delhi
(e) Former President of India

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Najeeb Jung is a retired Indian Administrative Service officer who served as the 20th Lieutenant Governor of Delhi from July 2013 to December 2016. He previously served as the 13th Vice-Chancellor of the Jamia Millia Islamia, from 2009 to 2013.

Q6. Jordan Alexander Spieth is an American professional player of?
a) Tennis player
b) Golf player
c) Chess Player
d) Cricket player
e) Football player

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Jordan Alexander Spieth is an American professional golfer on the PGA Tour, and former world number one in the Official World Golf Ranking. He is a two-time major winner and the 2015 FedEx Cup champion. In April 2016 Time magazine named Spieth to its list of the "100 Most Influential People", noting that he "exemplifies everything that's great about sports."

Q7. Nauru is a tiny island country in Micronesia, northeast of Australia. It features a coral reef and white-sand beaches fringed with palms, including Anibare Bay on the east coast. What is the currency of Nauru?
a) Dollar
b) Ruble
c) Euro
d) Peso
e) Taka

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nauru officially the Republic of Nauru and formerly known as Pleasant Island, is an island country in Micronesia in the Central Pacific. Its nearest neighbour is Banaba Island in Kiribat to the east. Nauru uses the Australian dollar as its official currency. Nauru has used its position as a member of the United Nations to gain financial support from both Taiwan (ROC) and China (PRC) by changing its recognition from one to the other under the One-China policy.

Q8. Life Insurance Corporation is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. LIC founded in which year?
a) 1934
b) 1949
c) 1956
d) 1921
e) 1969

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. The Life Insurance Corporation of India was founded in 1956 when the Parliament of India passed the Life Insurance of India Act that nationalised the private insurance industry in India.

Q9. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. What is the tagline of Union Bank of India?
a) The Name you can Bank upon
b) Tradition of trust
c) Banking for all
d) Relationship beyond banking
e) Good People to Bank with

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Bank of India was established on 11th November 1919 with its headquarters in the city of Bombay now known as Mumbai. The Head Office building of the Bank in Mumbai was inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the nation in the year 1921, and he said on the occasion:
"We should have the ability to carry on a big bank, to manage efficiently crore of rupees in the course of our national activities. Though we have not many banks amongst us, it does not follow that we are not capable of efficiently managing crore and tens of crore of rupees."

Q10. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is the current Governor of which of the following state?
a) Assam
b) Karnataka
c) Kerala
d) Tamil Nadu
e) Telangana

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is an Indian politician from Telangana, currently serving as Governor of the states of Maharashtra and of Tamil Nadu. A member of the Bharatiya Janata Party, he had served as a Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs in Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th Lok Sabha from Karimnagar.

Q11. Who is the author of the book Argumentative Indian?
(a) V. S. Naipaul
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Amartya Sen
(e) Khushwant Singh

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The Argumentative Indian is a book written by Nobel Prize winning Indian economist Amartya Sen. It is a collection of essays that discuss India's history and identity, focusing on the traditions of public debate and intellectual pluralism.

Q12. Naga, Patkai and Barail hills are located in  
(a) Purvanchal Ranges
(b) Karakoram Ranges
(c) Zaskar Ranges
(d) Himalaya Ranges
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The Purvanchal Mountains cover the states of Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Mizoram. The Garo, Khasi and Jaintia hills are not located in this range which are part of Deccan plateau. Purvanchal hill range include the Patkai, Naga, Barail range, Manipur and Mizo hills.

Q13. What is the prize money given with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna? 
(a) Rs. 1.50 lakh
(b) Rs. 2 lakhs
(c) Rs. 3 lakhs
(d) Rs. 4 lakhs
(e) Rs. 7.50 lakh

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, officially known as Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in Sports and Games, is the highest sporting honour of the Republic of India. It is awarded annually by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. As of 2016, the award comprises a medallion, a certificate, and a cash prize of 7.5 lakh.

Q14. International Literacy Day is observed on which one of the following days every year?  
(a) 8th September
(b) 18th March
(c) 28th March
(d) 18th September
(e) 28th September

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. September 8 was proclaimed International Literacy Day by UNESCO on November 17, 1965. Its aim is to highlight the importance of literacy to individuals, communities and societies. On International Literacy Day each year, UNESCO reminds the international community of the status of literacy and adult learning globally.

Q15. “Kumharia” a proposed nuclear power plant is related to which State?  
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumharia Nuclear Power is commercial nuclear plant in Haryana state. It can generate 640MW of electric power which is 33% lower than the average nuclear plant.