Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Aligarh in Uttar Pradesh is famous for which industry?
(a) Locks
(b) Bicycle
(c) Textile
(d) Fireworks
(e) Bangles

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aligarh is an important business centre of Uttar Pradesh and is most famous for its lock industry. Aligarh locks are exported across the world. In 1870, Johnson & Co. was the first English lock firm in Aligarh. In 1890, the company initiated production of locks on a small scale here.

Q2. 'Sick man of Europe' is the nickname of which European country? 
(a) Italy
(b) Greece
(c) Ireland
(d) Turkey
(e) Poland

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. "sick man of Europe" is given to a European country experiencing a time of economic difficulty or impoverishment. In early 20th century it was given to Ottoman empire or modern Turkey.

Q3. 'God's Own Country' slogan is being used by which south Indian state to promote its tourism industry?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) Gujrat

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala is a state in south-west India, known as "God's own country" too. According to Hindu mythology, Mahavishnu’s sixth incarnation Parasurama fought back the advancing seas. He threw his axe (parasu) from Konkan to Kanyakumari and the sea gave way, giving rise to present day Kerala. In recent years the phrase has been adopted as a slogan by the tourism department of the Kerala state government in India.

Q4. 'Jatra' is the popular folk theatre of which Indian state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jatra is a popular folk-theatre form of Bengali theatre, spread throughout most of Bengali speaking areas of the Indian subcontinent, including Bangladesh and Indian states of West Bengal, Bihar, Assam, Orissa and Tripura. Jatra is a $21m-a-year industry, performed on nearly 4,000 stages in West Bengal alone.

Q5. The Bering Strait seprates the Asia from which continent? 
(a) Africa
(b) Europe
(c) North America
(d) Australia
(e) South America

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bering Strait, Russian Proliv Beringa, strait linking the Arctic Ocean with the Bering Sea and separating the continents of Asia and North America at their closest point. The strait averages 98 to 164 feet (30 to 50 metres) in depth and at its narrowest is about 53 miles (85 km) wide.

Q6. The first recipient of Bharat Ratna award in 1954 was
(a) S. Radhakrishnan
(b) C.V. Raman
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
(e) Mahatma Gandhi

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The first recipients of the Bharat Ratna were politician C. Rajagopalachari, philosopher Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, informally called Rajaji or C.R., was an Indian lawyer, independence activist, politician, writer and statesman. Rajagopalachari was the last Governor-General of India.

Q7. Thomas Cup is associated with....?
(a) billiards
(b) table tennis
(c) lawn tennis
(d) badminton
(e) None of the above


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Thomas Cup, sometimes called the World Men's Team Championships, is an international badminton competition among teams representing member nations of the Badminton World Federation (BWF), the sport's global governing body. The championships have been conducted every two years since the 1982 tournament, amended from being conducted every three years since the first tournament held in 1948–1949.

Q8. Uttar Pradesh is surrounded by ___ in north
(a) Nepal
(b) Uttrakhand
(c) Haryana
(d) Delhi
(e) Rajasthan

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The two pious rivers of Indian mythology, Uttar Pradesh is surrounded by Bihar in the East, Madhya Pradesh in the South, Rajasthan, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana in the west and Uttaranchal in the north and Nepal touch the northern borders of Uttar Pradesh, it assumes strategic importance for Indian defence.

Q9. Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Islamabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Colombo
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations.

Q10. Which is the India's largest and the oldest museum?
(a) Allahabad Museum
(b) National Museum, New Delhi
(c) Indian Museum, Kolkata
(d) Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Museum in Kolkata is the largest museum in India. It is the ninth oldest regular museum of the world and oldest institution of its kind in Asia Pacific region. Indian Museum is a multipurpose and multi disciplinary institution of national importance. The museum was established at the Asiatic Society, the earliest learned body in the country on 2nd February 1814. Dr. Nathaniel Wallich, a Danish botanist, was the founder curator of the museum.

Q11. Which river is also known as 'Bengal's sorrow'? 
(a) Damodar
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Hooghly
(d) Gandak
(e) Ganga

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Damodar River was earlier known as the "River of Sorrows" as it used to flood many areas of Bardhaman, Hooghly,Howrah and Medinipur districts. Even now the floods sometimes affect the lower Damodar Valley, but the havoc it wreaked in earlier years is now a matter of history.

Q12. In which Indian city would you find the Rock Garden, a sculpture garden created by artist Nek Chand using waste especially rags and broken ceramics? 
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Pune

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India, also known as Nek Chand's Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957. Today it is spread over an area of 40 acres. It is completely built of industrial and home waste and thrown-away items.

Q13. Built across the Godavari river, Pochampad Dam is located in which state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Telangana
(e) Odisha

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sri Rama Sagar Project also known as the Pochampadu Project is an Indian flood-flow project on the Godavari River. The Project is located in Nizamabad district, 3 km away from National Highway 44. It has been described by The Hindu as a "lifeline for a large part of Telangana".

Q14. Which waterbody seprates the India from the island nation of Sri Lanka? 
(a) Bering Strait
(b) Palk Strait
(c) Strait of Gibraltar
(d) Strait of Magellan
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Palk Strait is a strait between the Tamil Nadu state of India and the Mannar district of the Northern Province of the island nation of Sri Lanka. It connects the Bay of Bengal in the northeast with the Palk Bay and thence with the Gulf of Mannar in the southwest.

Q15. Who among the following is also known as 'Bhartiya Kokila' (The Nightingale of India)? 
(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Lata Mangeshkar
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) M.S.Subbulakshmi
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sarojini Naidu also known by the sobriquet as The Nightingale of India, was an Indian independence activist and poet. Naidu served as the first governor of the United Provinces of Agra and Oudh from 1947 to 1949; the first woman to become the governor of an Indian state.