Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,


It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Who is the governor of Jammu and Kashmir? 
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Lt. General (Retd.) Nirbhay Sharma
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) N. N. Vohra
(e) Vajubhai Vala

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Narinder Nath Vohra is the current governor of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir. He took over from S K Sinha on June 25, 2008. He is the first civilian governor of Jammu and Kashmir in 18 years after Jagmohan.

Q2. Who is current Health and Family Welfare Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jagat Prakash Nadda is an Indian politician. He is currently the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and member of Rajya Sabha from Himachal Pradesh and Parliamentary Board Secretary of Bharatiya Janata Party.Earlier, he was a Minister in Himachal Pradesh Government.

Q3. Capital of Canada is? 
(a) Ottawa
(b) Astana
(c) Yerevan
(d) Toronto
(e) Seoul

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ottawa is Canada’s capital, in the southeastern province of Ontario, near the city of Montréal and the U.S. border. Sitting on the Ottawa River, it has at its centre Parliament Hill, with grand Victorian architecture and museums like the National Gallery of Canada, with noted collections of indigenous and other Canadian art.

Q4. Hemis National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Odisha

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hemis National Park (or Hemis High Altitude National Park) is a high altitude national park in the eastern Ladakh region of the state of Jammu and Kashmir in India. World famous for being the best place to see the snow leopard in the wild, it is believed to have the highest density of snow leopards of any protected area in the world

Q5. World Forestry Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) March 15
(b) March 23
(c) March 25
(d) March 21
(e) March 27

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Forestry Day or International Day of Forests is celebrated worldwide every year on 21st of March at the international level in order to increase the public awareness among communities about the values, significance and contributions of the forests to balance the life cycle on the earth.

Q6. Tomb of Vasco-da-Gama is situated at...?
(a) Chittorgarh (Rajasthan)
(b) Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu)
(c) Kochi (Kerala)
(d) Durgapur (West Bengal)
(e) New Delhi

S6.  Ans(c)
Sol.  Vasco da Gama was a traveler and adventurer in the 15th century. However, his story did not end with his death. In fact, the afterlife of the explorer became an additional page in the history of the impressive Jerónimos Monastery located in Lisbon, Portugal and another famous church in Kochi, India as well.

Q7. UNO Day is on...?
(a) 20th July
(b) 14th November
(c) 12th February
(d) 27th June
(e) 24th October

S7. Ans(e)
Sol. UN Day marks the anniversary of the entry into force in 1945 of the UN Charter. With the ratification of this founding document by the majority of its signatories, including the five permanent members of the Security Council, the United Nations officially came into being. 24 October has been celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948.

Q8. Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary at Tamil Nadu has reserves of..?
(a) Wild ass, wolf, nilgai, chinkara
(b) Pantha, chital, sloth bear, wolf
(c) Important bird sanctuary
(d) Elephant, deer, wild boar, crocodile, crangetic dolphin
(e) None of the above
         
S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary?is known to be most mainstream and best water bird sanctuary in Tamil Nadu, India. This natural life sanctuary is a paramount rearing ground for water. Cormorants, egrets, herons, ibises, spoonbills, storks, grebes and pelicans that migrate here from October to March. Vedanthangal bird sanctuary is found in Kanchipuram area, 85km from Chennai.

Q9. Which is India's largest library with a collection of over 190 million volumes of reading and information material?
(a) National Book Trust
(b) National Reading and Education centre
(c) National Educational Resource Centre
(d) National Library
(e) None of the above
                                                                             
S9. Ans(d)
Sol.  The National Library on the Belvedere Estate in Alipore, Kolkata,is the largest library in India by volume and India's library of public record. It is the largest in India with a collection in excess of 2.2 million books.

Q10. Zawar (Rajasthan) is famous for..?
(a) Iron
(b) Ship manufacturing
(c) Coal
(d) Salt
(e) Zinc mines

S10. Ans(e)
Sol. Zawar is a settlement located in Udaipur District, Rajasthan, India, approximately 40 km from the lake city Udaipur. It stretches some 10 kilometers along the banks of the Gomati River. It is close to Lake Jaisamand, Asia's largest artificial lake) it is one of the oldest zinc mines of the world. Zawar is a township created by mining company Hindustan Zinc Limited, for extraction of zinc and lead.

Q11.What is the Currency of NorthKorea? 
(a) Litas
(b) Maluti
(c) Vatu
(d) Won
(e) Tenge

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The won or Korean People's Won is the official currency of North Korea. It is subdivided into 100 chon. The won is issued by the Central Bank of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, based in the capital city, Pyongyang.

Q12. Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Jammu & kashmir
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat

S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. Situated amidst the mighty confines of the Nanda Devi peak, the Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve and National Park was established in 1982. The protected forests are located in the state of Uttrakhand and lies at an average elevation of 3500 meters above sea level. The Snow Leopard, Himalayan Black bear, Himalayan Brown bear, Musk deer, Himalayan Tahr and plenty of bird and breath taking floral species.

Q13. Ghumura is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ghumura Folk Dance is a tribal dance,performed with traditional folk music in the tribal state of Orissa. Ghumura Dance form has also represent the nation in various international dance events.

Q14. Malampuzha Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerela
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Malampuzha Dam is the largest reservoir in Kerala, located near Palakkad in south India with the scenic hills of the Western Ghats in the background. The dam is 355 feet high and crosses the Malampuzha River, a tributary of Bharathappuzha, Kerala's second longest river. There is a network of two canal systems that serve the dam's reservoir of 42,090 hectares.

Q15. Feroz Shah Kotla is in which of the following city? 
(a) Indore
(b) Kochi
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Kolkata

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Feroz Shah Kotla Ground is a cricket ground located at Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi. It was established in 1883 and is the second oldest international cricket stadium still functional in India, after the Eden Gardens in Kolkata. As of 2016, the India national cricket team has been undefeated for over 28 years in Test matches and for over 10 years in ODI matches at this ground.