Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,


It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. Which lake seprates the Hyderabad, capital of Andhra Pradesh, from its twin city Secunderabad? 
(a) Durgam Cheruvu
(b) Ramgarh Tal Lake
(c) Hussain Sagar
(d) Osman Sagar
(e) Kolleru Lake

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hyderabad is paired with Secunderabad, with a man made lake (Hussain Sagar) separating the two cities. Secunderabad cantonment is the largest in India and the city was founded in the 18th century. Both the cities are often called as twin cities.

Q2. What is the capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?
(a) Daman
(b) Shilling
(c) Dispur
(d) Silvassa
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. Dadra and Nagar Haveli is an Union Territory in the Indian Sub- Continent. Located in the Western part of the country, the Union Territory comprises of two separate sections, Dadra, with three villages, and Nagar Haveli which has 69 villages. The Capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli is Silvassa. Often known as a 'garden beautiful'

Q3. What is the common name of Indian national tree `Ficus Bengalensis' ?  
(a) Banyan
(b) Peepal
(c) Neem
(d) Aam
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Banyan often refers specifically to the Indian banyan (Ficus benghalensis), which is the national tree of the Republic of India, though the term has been generalized to include all figs that share a characteristic life cycle, and systematically to refer to the subgenus Urostigma.

Q4. 'Bhogi', 'Surya', 'Mattu' and 'Kanum' are the parts of which four day long harvest festival of Tamilnadu? 
(a) Bihu
(b) Lohri
(c) Pongal
(d) Baisakhi
(e) Onam

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lasting for over four days Pongal, a harvest festival is celebrated in the month of Shravan. Pongal literally means, “boiling over”. The Tamil harvest festival is celebrated with decorated cows, processions and decorative Rangoli. Pongal is a sweet porridge made from newly harvested rice and eaten by all, even the animals.

Q5. Wheeler Island, the site of India's missile testing facility Integrated Test Range (ITR), is situated in which state? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Gujarat

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Abdul Kalam Island. Abdul Kalam Island, formerly known as Wheeler Island, is an island off the coast of Odisha, India, approximately 150 kilometres (93 mi) from the state capital Bhubaneshwar. The Integrated Test Range maintaining a missile testing facility is located in the island.

Q6. On the banks of which river is the city of Jammu, the winter capital of Jammu & Kashmir, situated? 
(a) Ravi
(b) Tawi
(c) Tapti
(d) Gomti
(e) Ganga

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jammu is the largest city in the Jammu Division and the winter capital of state of Jammu and Kashmir. It is situated on the banks of the Tawi River. It is administered by a municipal corporation.

Q7. On 1st July 1997, where was India's first Science City inaugurated?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bhopal
(e) Kolkata

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Science City, Kolkata is the largest science centre in the Indian subcontinent under National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is at the crossing of Eastern Metropolitan Bypass and J B S Haldane avenue, Kolkata.

Q8. Who was popularly known as the 'Lady with the Lamp'?
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Sister Nivedita
(c) Florence Nightingale
(d) The Mother (Mirra Alfassa)
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Florence Nightingale was a celebrated English social reformer and statistician, and the founder of modern nursing. She gave nursing a highly favourable reputation and became an icon of Victorian culture, especially in the persona of "The Lady with the Lamp" making rounds of wounded soldiers at night.

Q9. What is the minimum age limit to become the Governor of a state in India? (a) 18 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years
(e) 25 years

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A governor must: be a citizen of India. be at least thirty-five (35) years old. not be a member of the either house of the parliament or house of the state legislature.

Q10. In which year did Sir Edmund Hillary reach the summit of Mount Everest?
(a) 1952
(b) 1953
(c) 1954
(d) 1955
(e) 1956

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Edmund Percival Hillary, born in Auckland New Zealand in the year 1919, was the first to reach the summit of Mount Everest together with Sherpa Tenzing Norgay on May 29, 1953. A man with a heart !! Died on the 11 January 2008, a sad loss to New Zealand.

Q11. Hirakud Dam at Sambalpur in Orissa, the longest dam in India, is built across which river?  
(a) Narmada
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Godavari
(d) Kaveri
(e) Ganga

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Hirakud Dam is a composite structure of earth, concrete and masonry. 10 km north of Sambalpur, it is the longest major earthen dam in India, measuring 25.8 km  including dykes, and stands across the river Mahanadi.

Q12. 'Kathakali', 'Mohiniaattam' and 'Thullal' dance forms are native of which state? 
(A) Karnataka
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Odisha
(e) Kerala

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. There are about 35 different types of tribal people in Kerala, tribal dances like Elelakkaradi, Paniyarkali and Mankali still survive. Of over 50 folk dances in Kerala, the popular ones are Kaliyattom, Kolam Thullal, Kolkali, Velakali and Kaikottikal. Kerala's classical dances like Koothu, Kathakali, Mohiniattam and Patokom. Kathakali uses vivid and eloquent mudras (hand signs).

Q13. Thomas Cup is associated with....?
(a) billiards
(b) table tennis
(c) lawn tennis
(d) badminton
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Thomas Cup, sometimes called the World Men's Team Championships, is an international badminton competition among teams representing member nations of the Badminton World Federation (BWF), the sport's global governing body. The championships have been conducted every two years since the 1982 tournament, amended from being conducted every three years since the first tournament held in 1948–1949.

Q14. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district of which of the following state and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

Q15. Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Islamabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Colombo
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations.