Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. The currency of Kenya is?
(a) Rund
(b) Taka
(c) Ruble
(d) Yen
(e) shilling

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Kenya is a country in East Africa with coastline on the Indian Ocean. It encompasses savannah, lakelands, the dramatic Great Rift Valley and mountain highlands. The shilling is the currency of Kenya. It is divisible into 100 cents. 

Q2. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is?
(a) 543
(b) 552
(c) 540
(d) 402
(e) 452

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is 552, which is made up by election of upto 530 members to represent the States, upto 20 members to represent the Union Territories and not more than two members of the Anglo-Indian Community to be nominated by the Hon'ble President, if,  in his/her opinion, that community is not adequately represented in the House.

Q3. Kathak is one of the eight forms of Indian classical dance. This dance form traces its origins to the nomadic bards of ancient northern India in which of the following state/UTs?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) New Delhi
(c) Haryana
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Chandigarh

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kathak is one of the main genres of ancient Indian classical dance and is traditionally regarded to have originated from the travelling bards of North India referred as Kathakars or storytellers. The roots of this dance form trace back to Sanskrit Hindu text on performing arts called ‘Natya Shastra’ written by ancient Indian theatrologist and musicologist Bharata Muni. The Lucknow Gharana of Kathak was founded by Ishwari Prasad, a devotee of the Bhakti movement.

Q4. The McMahon Line is a line agreed to by Britain and Tibet as part of the Simla Accord, a treaty signed in 1914. It is the effective boundary between which country?
(a) Pakistan and China
(b) India and Pakistan
(c) India and China
(d) Nepal and China
(e) India and Nepal

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The McMahon Line is a border line between Northeast India and Tibet proposed by Henry MacMahon at the 1914 Simla Convention which was considered invalid by both Tibetans and Chinese government. It is the effective boundary between China and India, although its legal status is disputed by the Chinese government. 

Q5. The Rock Garden also known as Nek Chand's Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957 located at?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Patna
(e) Chandigarh

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India, also known as Nek Chand's Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957. Today it is spread over an area of 40 acres. It is completely built of industrial and home waste and thrown-away items.

Q6. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi is an Indian politician who is currently the Union Minister for?
(a) Women and Child Development
(b) External Affairs
(c) Development of North Eastern Region
(d) Youth Affairs and Sports
(e) Minister of Minority Affairs.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ministry of Minority Affairs was carved out of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and created on 29th January 2006 to ensure a more focused approach towards issues relating to the notified minority communities namely Muslim, Christian, Budhist, Sikhs, Parsis and Jain. The mandate of the Ministry includes formulation of overall policy and planning, coordination, evaluation and review of the regulatory framework and development programmes for the benefit of the minority communities.

Q7. Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd. ( ECGC ) is a Government of India Enterprise which provides export credit insurance facilities to exporters and banks in India. Where is the headquarter of ECGC Bank?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Bengaluru

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ECGC Limited (Formerly Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd) is a company wholly owned by the Government of India based in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It provides export credit insurance support to Indian exporters and is controlled by the Ministry of Commerce.

Q8. Peru is a country in South America that's home to a section of Amazon rainforest and Machu Picchu, an ancient Incan city set high in the Andes mountains. Capital of Peru is?
(a) Havana
(b) Port Louis
(c) Damascus
(d) Rome
(e) Lima

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Peru officially the Republic of Peru is a country in western South America. It is bordered in the north by Ecuador and Colombia, in the east by Brazil, in the southeast by Bolivia, in the south by Chile, and in the west by the Pacific Ocean. Lima is the capital and the largest city of Peru.

Q9. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kuravathi in Kerala, India. At 167.68 metres, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia. It was constructed and is owned by the Kerala State Electricity Board.

Q10. Who is the present chairman of State Bank of India and she is the first woman to be appointed to the top job at the country's largest lender?
(a) Chanda Kochhar
(b) Shikha Sharma
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Usha Ananthasubramanian
(e) Naina Lal Kidwai

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arundhati Bhattacharya is an Indian banker and is currently the Chairman of the State Bank of India. She is the first woman to be the Chairperson of State Bank of India. In 2016, she was listed as the 25th most powerful woman in the world by Forbes. She studied in S. X. S Bokaro.

Q11. Which among the following is not a work of Rabindranath Tagore?
(a) Gitanjali
(b) Chithrangada
(c) The Court Dancer
(d) Kapala Kundala
(e) Gora

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. Kapalkundala, also known as Mrinmoyee, is a Bengali romance novel by Indian writer Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay. Published in 1866, it is a story of a forest-dwelling girl named Kapalkundala, who fell in love and got married to Nabakumar, a young gentleman from Saptagram, but eventually found that she is unable to adjust herself with the city life.

Q12. Pulitzer prize is awarded for outstanding work in the field of
(a) Science and Technology
(b) Environmental Studies
(c) Literature and Journalism
(d) International Understanding
(e) Economics

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States. It was established in 1917 by provisions in the will of American Joseph Pulitzer who had made his fortune as a newspaper publisher, and is administered by Columbia University in New York City.

Q13. Who were made the permanent members of the U.N. Security Council?
(a) One representative from each continent
(b) Five major powers of the Allied Forces in the Second World War
(c) Five members elected by the U.N. General Assembly at the initial Constitution
(d) Funding members of the U.N.
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The permanent members of the United Nations Security Council, also known as the Permanent Five, Big Five, or P5, include the following five governments: China, France, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The members represent the five great powers considered the victors of World War II.

Q14. Teachers Day is observed every year on  
(a) 5th September
(b) 15th September
(c) 20th September
(d) 25th September
(e) 10th September

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The birth date of the second President of India, Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, 5 September 1888, is celebrated as Teacher's Day since 1962. On this day, teachers and students report to school as usual but the usual activities and classes are replaced by activities of celebration, thanks and remembrance.

Q15. The headquarters of UNESCO is in   
(a) New York
(b) The Hague
(c) Paris
(d) Moscow
(e) Geneva

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located on the Place de Fontenoy, in Paris, the main building which houses the Headquarters of UNESCO was inaugurated on 3 November 1958. The Y-shaped design was invented by three architects of different nationalities under the direction of an international committee.