Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Himachal Pradesh

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of southeastern Rajasthan, which is about 130 km from Jaipur. Being considered as one of the famous and former hunting grounds of the Maharajas of Jaipur, today the Ranthambore National Park terrain is major wildlife tourist attraction spot that has pulled the attention of many wildlife photographers and lovers in this destination.

Q2. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of which of the following states?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ghoomar is a traditional as well as an enthusiastic folk dance of Rajasthan. Ghoomar or Ghumar was basically developed by the Bhil tribe and was adopted by other Rajasthani communities. The Ghoomar dance is a particularly a women's dance and performed by the women for exclusively ladies gatherings. Ghoomar dance is performed by groups of women moving in a circular fashion and in swirling robes accompanied by men and women singing together.

Q3. Which of the following is not a public sector insurance company?
(a) Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)
(b) General Insurance Corporation (GIC)
(c) National Insurance Corporation Limited (NICL)
(d) New India Assurance Corporation (NIAC)
(e) All of the above are public sector insurance company

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are public sector insurance company.

Q4. Who is the present Solicitor General of India?
(a) Mukul Rohatgi
(b) Ranjit Kumar
(c) Nripendra Misra
(d) Ajit Doval
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ranjit Kumar is the present Solicitor General who was appointed so on 7 June 2014 Like the Attorney General for India, the Solicitor General and the Additional Solicitors General advise the Government and appear on behalf of the Union of India in terms of the Law Officers (Terms and Conditions) Rules, 1972.

Q5. The Barabati Stadium is an Indian sports stadium located in?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Ranchi, Jharkhand
(c) Guwahati, Assam
(d) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Cuttack, Odisha

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Barabati Stadium is an Indian sports stadium located in Cuttack, Odisha. It is a regular venue for international cricket and is the home ground of Odisha cricket team. The stadium is owned and operated by the Odisha Cricket Association. It is also used for Association Football. It hosts Santosh Trophy national football tournament and the state's Odisha First Division League football matches.

Q6. All India Radio, started its operation with its original name, Indian Broadcasting Company in: 
(a) 1927
(b) 1932
(c) 1936
(d) 1947
(e) 1930

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Broadcasting Company (IBC) came into being on July 23, 1927, only to face liquidation in less than three years.  In April 1930, the Indian Broadcasting Service, under the Department of Industries and Labour, commenced its operations on an experimental basis.

Q7. Sir C. V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work on:
(a) Light Scattering
(b) Radio activity
(c) Cryogenics
(d) Sonometer
(e) Nuclear Fussion

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman was an Indian physicist born in the former Madras Province in India presently called as Tamil Nadu, who carried out ground-breaking work in the field of light scattering, which earned him the 1930 Nobel Prize for Physics. He discovered that when light traverses a transparent material, some of the deflected light changes in wavelength.

Q8. Arakan Yoma is the extension of the Himalayas located in  
(a) Baluchistan
(b) Myanmar
(c) Nepal
(d) Kashmir
(e) Bhutan

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Arakan Mountains is a mountain range in western Burma (Myanmar), between the coast of Rakhine State and the Central Burma Basin, in which flows the Irrawaddy River. It is the most prominent of a series of parallel ridges that arc through Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram and Burma.

Q9. When was the ‘League of Nations’ formed?  
(a) 10th February, 1920
(b) 10th December, 1919
(c) 10th January, 1920
(d) 1st January, 1920
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The forerunner of the United Nations was the League of Nations, an organization conceived in similar circumstances during the first World War, and established in 1919 under the Treaty of Versailles "to promote international cooperation and to achieve peace and security.

Q10. Whose cremation site has been named as “Shakti Sthal”?  
(a) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Rajiv Gandhi
(e) Mahatma Gandhi

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shakti Sthal which means 'Place of Power and Strength' is the Memorial site of Mrs. Indira Gandhi, the first lady and only Prime Minister of India named after her strong determination and positive attitude towards the betterment of her Country.

Q11. G-15 a group of  
(a) Developed countries
(b) Developing countries
(c) Companies
(d) Non-Aligned developing countries
(e) None of these

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The Group of Fifteen (G-15) was established at a Summit Level Group of Developing Countries in September 1989, following the conclusion of the Ninth Non-Aligned Summit Meeting in Belgrade. The Group was originally founded by 15 developing countries. While there are now 17 member countries, the original name of the Group has been retained.

Q12. A Scheduled Bank is one which is included in the  
(a) II Schedule of Banking Regulation Act
(b) II Schedule of Constitution
(c) II Schedule of Reserve Bank of India Act
(d) II Schedule of SBI act
(e) None of the above

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. A scheduled bank, in India, refers to a bank which is listed in the 2nd Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. Banks not under this Schedule are called non-scheduled banks. A scheduled bank is eligible for loans from the Reserve Bank of India at bank rate. They are also given membership to clearing houses.

Q13. The Headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is in 
(a) Geneva
(b) Paris
(c) Brussels
(d) Washington
(e) Vienna

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organization that seeks to promote the peaceful use of nuclear energy, and to inhibit its use for any military purpose, including nuclear weapons. The IAEA was established as an autonomous organization on 29 July 1957.

Q14. The symbol of Reserve Bank of India is  
(a) Capital of Asokan Pillar
(b) Kuber with a purse of money
(c) Tiger before a Palm tree
(d) A dog sitting in a defensive state
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The East India Company Double Mohur, with the sketch of the Lion and Palm Tree, was found most suitable; however, it was decided to replace the lion by the tiger, the latter being regarded as the more characteristic animal of India. The Board on February 23, 1935, approved the design of the seal.

Q15. Which country from the following is a permanent member of the U.N. Security-Council? 
(a) Switzerland
(b) Peoples Republic of China
(c) Japan
(d) Ukraine
(e) India

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The permanent members of the United Nations Security Council, also known as the Permanent Five, Big Five, or P5, include the following five governments: China, France, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The members represent the five great powers considered the victors of World War II.