Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. The Academy Awards, or "Oscars", is an annual American awards ceremony hosted by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences to recognize excellence in which of the following field?
(a) Science
(b) Sports
(c) Education
(d) Film 
(e) Leadership

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Academy Awards, now known officially as the Oscars, is a set of twenty-four awards for artistic and technical merit in the American film industry, given annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), to recognize excellence in cinematic achievements as assessed by the Academy's voting membership.

Q2. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is regional intergovernmental organization and geopolitical union in South Asia. SAARC was founded in ______ in 1985.
(a) Dhaka, Bangladesh 
(b) New Delhi, India
(c) Kathmandu, Nepal
(d) Male, Maldives
(e) Thimphu, Bhutan

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was established with the signing of the SAARC Charter in Dhaka on 8 December 1985. SAARC comprises of eight Member States: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The Secretariat of the Association was set up in Kathmandu on 17 January 1987.

Q3. Corsica is an island in the Mediterranean Sea belonging to France. What is capital of Corsica?
(a) Paris
(b) Ajaccio 
(c) Zagreb
(d) Hawana
(e) Damascus

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Corsica is an island in the Mediterranean Sea and one of the 18 regions of France. It is located west of the Italian Peninsula, southeast of the French mainland, and north of the Italian island of Sardinia. Ajaccio is also the largest settlement on the island. Ajaccio is located on the west coast of the island of Corsica.

Q4. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is the space agency of the Indian government. ISRO headquarter is located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru 
(e) Hyderabad

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation is the space agency of the Government of India headquartered in the city of Bengaluru. Its vision is to "harness space technology for national development while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.", while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.

Q5. The International Day of Older Persons is observed on?
(a) 02nd October
(b) 24th October
(c) 16th October
(d) 31st October
(e) 01st October

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day of Older Persons is observed on October 1 each year. On December 14, 1990 the United Nations General Assembly voted to establish October 1 as the International Day of Older Persons as recorded in Resolution 45/106. The holiday was observed for the first time on October 1, 1991.

Q6. Which of the following country is not a member of ASEAN? 
(a) Cambodia
(b) China
(c) Indonesia
(d) Philippines
(e) Malaysia

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, or ASEAN, was established on 8 August 1967 in Bangkok, Thailand, with the signing of the ASEAN Declaration (Bangkok Declaration) by the Founding Fathers of ASEAN, namely Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Thailand.

Q7. Apurvi Chandela is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Archery

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Apurvi Singh Chandela is an Indian shooter who competes in the 10 metre air rifle event. She won the gold medal in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

Q8. Who is present President of Germany?
(a) Manuel Valls
(b) John Howard 
(c) Joachim Gauck
(d) Freundel Stuart
(e) Frank-Walter Steinmeier

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Frank-Walter Steinmeier is a German politician serving as President of Germany since 19 March 2017. He previously was Minister for Foreign Affairs from 2005 to 2009 and again from 2013 to 2017, and as Deputy to the Chancellor of Germany from 2007 to 2009.

Q9. Alamatti Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Almatti Dam is a hydroelectric project on the Krishna River in North Karnataka, India which was completed in July 2005. The target annual electric output of the dam is 560 MU. The Almatti Dam is the main reservoir of the Upper Krishna Irrigation Project; the 290 MW power station is located on the right side of the Almatti Dam.

Q10. Headquarter of International Monetary Fund is in which of the following city? 
(a) Basel, Switzerland
(b) Rome, Italy
(c) Guatemala City
(d) Washington D.C
(e) Perth, Australia

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, D.C., of "189 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world."

Q11. The writer who refused the Nobel Prize for literature was
(a) Winston Churchil
(b) Jean Pal Sartre
(c) Boris Pasternak
(d) Prem Chand
(e) Svetlana Alexievich

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The 59-year-old author Jean-Paul Sartre declined the Nobel Prize in Literature, which he was awarded in October 1964. He said he always refused official distinctions and did not want to be "institutionalised".

Q12. Which Indian city is also known as City of Four Junctions?
(a) Mathura
(b) Patiala
(c) Madurai
(d) Bijnor
(e) Malda

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madurai district is second largest in population of the 32 districts of the state of Tamil Nadu, in southeastern India.[1] The city of Madurai serves as the district headquarters. It houses the world-famous Sri Meenakshi Sundareshwarar temple and is situated on the banks of the river Vaigai. Madurai is called with various nicknames like Athens of the East, Thoonga Nagaram (City that never Sleeps), Naan maada koodal (City of Four junctions), Koil Nagar (Temple city) etc.

Q13. Who among the following is the Vice Chairperson of the United Nations Human Rights Committee?
(a) Mrs. Marry Rohinson
(b) Ms. Sadaka Ogata
(c) Mr. Justice P. N. Bhagawati
(d) Ms. Gro Harlem Brundtland
(e) Mr. Yuji IWASAWA

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations Human Rights Committee is a United Nations body of 18 experts that meets three times a year for four-week sessions to consider the five-yearly reports submitted by 168 UN member states on their compliance with the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, ICCPR, and any individual petitions concerning 112 States parties to the Optional Protocol.

Q14. Who among the following has become the first winner of Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize?
(a) Amartya Sen 
(b) A.P.J. Kalam
(c) L.K. Advani 
(d) Manmohan Singh
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Eminent Indian Economist and Nobel laureate Amartya Sen has won the newly instituted Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize. He was awarded in recognition of his work on welfare economics.

Q15. Who invented the polio vaccine (oral)?  
(a) Jonas Salk 
(b) Albert Sabin 
(c) Burkholder 
(d) Robert Koch 
(e) Jhon Watson

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first polio vaccine was the inactivated polio vaccine. It was developed by Jonas Salk and came into use in 1955. The oral polio vaccine was developed by Albert Sabin and came into commercial use in 1961.


Print Friendly and PDF