Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Vijaya Bank is a medium-sized Public Sector Bank with presence across India. It is one of the nationalised banks in India. Where are the headquarters of Vijaya Bank?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Kolkata
(e) Pune

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vijaya Bank today is a PAN India Institution, serving diverse sectors of the society. The bank has built a network of  1863 branches, 49 Extension Counters and 1651 ATMs that span across all States and  Union Territories in the country. The Bank has the highest number of branches in its home state Karnataka. 
Tagline- A friend you can bank upon
MD and CEO- Dr.Kishore Sansi

Q2. Rajnath Singh was elected as Member of Parliament to the 16th Lok Sabha from the constituency of?
(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Ghajiabad, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Patna Sahib, Bihar
(d) Darbhanga, Bihar
(e) Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Born on 10th July 1951 in a farmer’s family at village Babhora, Tehasil Chakia, District Varansi (now district Chanduli) UP, to Shri Rambadan Singh and Srimati Gujarati Devi. He received his basic education in the village and subsequently he completed his MSc Physics from Gorakhapur University UP. He worked as a lecturer of Physics at K.B. Post-Graduate College Mirzapur, UP.
On May 26, 2014 Shri Rajnath Singh took oath as the Union Minister of India. Since then he is actively working as the Union Minister for Home Affairs.

Q3. "Green Signals: Ecology, Growth and Democracy in India" has been written by?
(a) Pranab Mukherjee
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) P Chidambaram
(d) Jairam Ramesh
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Describing his tenure as the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Environment, Forests and Climate Change as “tumultuous, which was both applauded and criticised”, Jairam Ramesh sets the framework for his book. Organised into 12 chapters that use the author’s narrative on various ecological and environmental issues, the book — in a rather unique manner — also provides the reader with glimpses of transcripts from the Rajya Sabha deliberations, correspondence in the form of letters written to or by the Minister and invited lectures on topics of seminal interest.

Q4. Punjab, a state bordering Pakistan, is the heart of India’s Sikh community. Where is the capital of Punjab?
(a) Amritsar
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Ludhiana
(d) Jalandhar
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is one of the most ancient civilizations in the world with a distinguished culture. Punjabi language has its origins in the Indo-European family of languages which included Persian and Latin. A land of ethnic and religious diversity, it is birth place of a number of religious movements. Some of the prominent ones include Sikhism, Buddhism and many Sufi schools of Islam.
The Indian State of Punjab was created in 1947, when the partition of India split the former Raj province of Punjab between India and Pakistan.

Q5. Who is Anjali Bhagwat?
(a) Film actress
(b) Author
(c) Artitecture
(d) Politician
(e) Shooter

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Anjali Bhagwat is a rifle shooter from India. Her maiden name was Anjali Ved Pathak. She was born on 5th December 1969 in Marathi Daivajna family. She took part in 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester and won four gold medals. She got this for individual category, pair’s events of Air rifle and Smallbore Rifle for three positions. She received Arjuna Award in 2000. She shared Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award with Beenamol in 2002-2003.

Q6. Odisha (formerly Orissa), an eastern Indian state on the Bay of Bengal is well known for its tribal cultures and many ancient Hindu temples. Who is present governor of Odisha?
(a) Padmanabha Acharya
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) S C Jamir
(d) Keshari Nath Tripathi
(e) Konijeti Rosaiah

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha is one of the 29 states of India, located in the eastern coast. It is surrounded by the states of West Bengal to the north-east, Jharkhand to the north, Chhattisgarh to the west and north-west, and Andhra Pradesh to the south.
Capital of Odisha- Bhubaneswar, Chief Minister of Odisha- Naveen Patnaik

Q7. National Youth Day is celebrated in India on which of the following day on the birthday of Swami Vivekananda?
(a) January 26
(b) January 12
(c) February 26
(d) January 20
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Youth Day (Yuva Diwas or Swami Vivekananda Birthday) is celebrated with the great joy and enthusiasm in India every year on 12th of January. It is celebrated to commemorate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda, maker of the modern India. It was first declared by the Government of India in the year 1984 to celebrate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda as the National Youth Day. Since then (1985), it is started celebrating as the National Youth Day all over the country.

Q8. Indian Overseas Bank(IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai. Where is the headquarter of IOB?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bangalore
(e) Chennai

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 1937, Thiru.M. Ct. M. Chidambaram Chettyar established the Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) to encourage overseas banking and foreign exchange operations. IOB started up simultaneously at three branches, one each in Karaikudi, Madras, and Rangoon (Yangon). It quickly opened a branch in Penang, Kuala Lumpur (1937 or 1938), and another in Singapore (1937 or 1941).

Q9. Peru is a country in South America that is home to a section of Amazon rainforest and Machu Picchu, an ancient Incan city set high in the Andes mountains. Where is the capital of Peru?
(a) Lima
(b) Baghdad
(c) Amman
(d) Pretoria
(e) Ottawa

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Peru, is a country in western South America. It is bordered in the north by Ecuador and Colombia, in the east by Brazil, in the southeast by Bolivia, in the south by Chile, and in the west by the Pacific Ocean. Lima is the capital and the largest city of Peru. It is located in the valleys of the Chillon, Rimac and Lurín rivers, in the central coastal part of the country, overlooking the Pacific Ocean. 

Q10. Hemis National Park is a high altitude national park in  which of the following states?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Hemis High Altitude National Park that extends over 600 sq. km. is named after the famous monastery, Hemis gompa that is situated 40 km. southeast of Leh. Located on the west bank of the Indus River, it comprises the catchments of Markha, Rumbak and Sumdah nalas. It is known for some rare species like the bharal and the snow leopard. Hemis has in fact been identified as a snow leopard reserve under a project launched by the Central Government aimed at conserving the species, its prey base and its fragile mountainous home.

Q11. The UNSECO’s ‘Prix Jules Verne’ prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
(a) Turning Point
(b) The World This Week
(c) Surabhi
(d) Eye Witness
(e) Paryavaran

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Turning Point was a weeklyscience magazine programme that aired on Doordarshan in 1991. The show won several awards. The script and direction was by Neelabh Kaul and Indraneel Kaul. It was co-produced by Doordarshan & Vyeth Television.

Q12. Who wrote the play “Uttararamacharita”?
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavabhuti
(d) Sudraka
(e) Ved Vyas

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhavabhuti, Indian dramatist and poet, whose dramas, written in Sanskrit and noted for their suspense and vivid characterization, rival the outstanding plays of the better-known playwright Kalidasa.

Q13. X-rays were discovered by
(a) Becquerel
(b) Roentgen
(c) Marie Curie
(d) Van Lue
(e) Isac Newton

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. History. X-rays were discovered in 1895 by Wilhelm Conrad Roentgen (1845-1923) who was a Professor at Wuerzburg University in Germany. Working with a cathode-ray tube in his laboratory, Roentgen observed a fluorescent glow of crystals on a table near his tube.

Q14. The causative virus of AIDS was isolated in the year of
(a) 1980
(b) 1981
(c) 1983
(d) 1986
(e) 1985

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. AIDS was first recognized as a disease in May 1981, and the causative HIV virus was first isolated just two years later (1983).

Q15. Waksman got the Nobel Prize for the discovery of:
(a) Streptomycin
(b) Chloromycetin
(c) Neomycin
(d) Penicillin
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1952 was awarded to Selman A. Waksman "for his discovery of streptomycin, the first antibiotic effective against tuberculosis".