Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017


Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.



Q1. Kazakhstan, a Central Asian country and former Soviet republic, extends from the Caspian Sea in the west to the Altai Mountains at its eastern border with China and Russia. What is the capital of Kazakhstan?
(a) Astana
(b) Ashgabat
(c) Kabul
(d) Tashkent
(e) Ankara

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kazakhstan, officially the Republic of Kazakhstan, is a transcontinental country in northern Central Asia and Eastern Europe. Kazakhstan is the world's largest landlocked country, and the ninth largest in the world. Astana is the capital city of Kazakhstan. It is located on the banks of Ishim River in the north portion of Kazakhstan, within the Akmola Region, though administrated separately from the region as a city with special status.

Q2. International Women's Day, originally called International Working Women's Day, is celebrated on?
(a) March 22
(b) April 22
(c) March 08
(d) March 20
(e) April 7

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. International Women's Day (March 8) is a global day celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day also marks a call to action for accelerating gender parity. International Women's Day (IWD) has been observed since in the early 1900's - a time of great expansion and turbulence in the industrialized world that saw booming population growth and the rise of radical ideologies. 

Q3. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development(IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries. Where is the headquarter of IBRD?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Tokyo, Japan
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) Washington DC, USA
(e) Zurich, Switzerland

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries. The IBRD is the first of five member institutions that compose the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States. It was established in 1944 with the mission of financing the reconstruction of European nations devastated by World War II.

Q4. The Sun temple is situated in the small town of Konark, which is located at?
(a) Puri, Odisha
(b) Deoghar, Jharkhand
(c) Nainital, Uttrakhand
(d) Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Hyderabad, Telangana

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Konark Sun Temple is a 13th-century CE Sun Temple at Konark in Orissa, India. It is believed that the temple was built by king Narasimhadeva I of Eastern Ganga Dynasty in 1255 CE. The temple complex is in the shape of a gigantic chariot, having elaborately carved stone wheels, pillars and walls. The temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site  and has also featured on various list of Seven Wonders of India. 

Q5. Satpura National Park is located in the Hoshangabad district of which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh 

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Satpura National Park is nurtured in the Satpura Range of Hoshangabad district in Madhya Pradesh. With inclusion of Pachmarhi & Bori Sanctuaries, Satpura Tiger Reserve it covers 1427 km2. It came into light by British Officer Captain J. Forsyth when he was in action against Indian freedom fighter during 1857. Captain Forsyth belongs to Bengal Cavalary Regiment and was in search of famous freedom fighter Tantya Tope. While following the information, he accidently reached the highlands of Central India and find the place suitable for military base.

Q6. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian __________ from Manipur. She is a national champion and a former world champion in the lightweight class.
(a) Shooter
(b) Boxer
(c) Cricketer
(d) Wrestler
(e) Footballer

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian boxer from Manipur. She is a national champion and a former world champion in the lightweight class. In 2009, she was awarded Arjuna award by the government of India for her achievements. 

Q7. Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician, from Bihar and the current Union MInister of Food and Public Distribution. Paswan is also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight time Lok Sabha member and former Rajya Sabha MP. His current constituency is?
(a) Bokaro, Jharkhand
(b) Dehradun, Uttarakhand
(c) Hajipur, Bihar
(d) Panipat, Haryana
(e) Gorakhpur, UP

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician, from Bihar and the current Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. Paswan is also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight time Lok Sabha member and former Rajya Sabha MP.  He entered the Lok Sabha in 1977, as a Janata Party member from Hajipur constituency, was chosen again 1980, 1984, 1989, 1996 and 1998.
   
Q8. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned banking and financial services company headquartered in?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Varodara
(e) Chennai
                                                                                            
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned International banking and financial services company headquartered in Vadodara in Gujarat, India.It is the second largest bank in India, next to State Bank Of India. Its headquarters is in Vadodara, it has a corporate office in Mumbai.

Q9. The Asian Development Bank is a regional development bank established on 19 December in which of the following year?
(a) 1945
(b) 1966
(c) 1935
(d) 1949
(e) 1956

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank was conceived in the early 1960s as a financial institution that would be Asian in character and foster economic growth and cooperation in one of the poorest regions in the world. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.

Q10. FICCI is an association of business organizations in India established in 1927. FICCI stands for?
(a) Fashion of International Chambers of Core and Industry
(b) Federation of Indian Customer of Course and Industry
(c) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and India
(d) Federation of Indian Chambers of Course and Indus
(e) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is an association of business organizations in India. Established in 1927, on the advice of Mahatma Gandhi by GD Birla and Purushottam Das Thakurdas, it is the largest, oldest and the apex business organisation in India.

Q11. Which of the following country is not a member of BRICS? 
(a) Britain
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) South Africa

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Originally the first four were grouped as "BRIC", before the induction of South Africa in 2010. The BRICS members are all leading developing or newly industrialized countries

Q12. Pinki Jangra is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Archery

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pinki Rani Jangra is an Indian woman boxer from Haryana. She won a bronze medal in the 2014 Commonwealth Games and a gold medal at the President's Cup International Boxing in Palembang, South Sumatra, Indonesia, in 2015. She won gold medals at the 2011 National Games of India and the 2012 and 2014 national championships in the flyweight (51 kg) division.

Q13. Who is present President of Algeria?
(a) Ilham Aliyev
(b) John Howard
(c) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(d) Freundel Stuart
(e) Serzh Sargsyan
                                                                                              
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abdelaziz Bouteflika is an Algerian politician who has been the fifth President of Algeria since 1999. He was Minister of Foreign Affairs from 1963 to 1979. As President, he presided over the end of the bloody Algerian Civil War in 2002.

Q14. Girna Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Girna Dam, is an earthfill dam on Girna river near Malegaon, Nashik district in state of Maharashtra in India.

Q15. Headquarter of Indian Space Research Organisation is in which of the following city? 
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Dehradun
(e) Chennai

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation, is the space agency of the Indian government headquartered in the city of Bangalore. Its vision is to "harness space technology for national development", while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.