Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. International cricket Council(ICC) Headquarters is at-
(a) Dubai, UAE
(b) Zurich, Switzerland
(c) Gland, Switzerland
(d) Sydney, Australia
(e) Londan, England

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) is the international governing body of cricket. It was founded as the Imperial Cricket Conference in 1909 by representatives from England, Australia and South Africa, renamed the International Cricket Conference in 1965, and took up its current name in 1989.

Q2. Visakhapatnam port was in news recently is located in which of the following State...
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhara Pardesh
(e) Odisha

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Visakhapatnam Port has taken significant steps to increase its capacity. These include construction of new berths and terminals , modernising berths with state of the art loading/unloading equipment to improve operational efficiency and deepening of channels to accommodate larger vessels. 

Q3. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development is the prestigious award accorded annually by India to individuals or organizations in recognition of creative efforts toward promoting…
(a) International Stability
(b) International Peace
(c) International relations
(d) United Nation Childrens education Fund
(e) Global Prevention of crimes

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi Prize or the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize or the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development is the prestigious award accorded annually by India to individuals or organizations in recognition of creative efforts toward promoting international peace, development and a new international economic order; ensuring that scientific discoveries are used for the larger good of humanity, and enlarging the scope of freedom. 

Q4. Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River in which of the following state ?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) Kerala

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River near Mysore in Karnataka. It is one of the principal and largest dam built on the river Kaveri in Karnatakain, South India. The Kaveri is one of the major river in India and there is a Famous and beautiful Brindavan Gardens attached to the dam, its a part of the Krishna Raja Sagar Dam and is the most beautiful gardens in Mysore and one of best Garden in India.

Q5. World Economic Forum's headquarter is located at-
(a) Netherlands
(b) Switzerland
(c) Greece
(d) France
(e) Berlin

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Economic Forum, a Swiss nonprofit foundation, based in Cologny, Geneva, Switzerland is the International Organization for Public-Private Cooperation and it works for improving the state of the world. It's mission is cited as "committed to improving the state of the world by engaging business, political, academic, and other leaders of society to shape global, regional, and industry agendas".

Q6. kandla port is situated in which of the following states of India?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. Kandla, also known as the Kandla Port Trust is a seaport in Kutch District of Gujarat state in western India, near the city of Gandhidham. Located on the Gulf of Kutch, it is one of major ports on west coast. Kandla was constructed in the 1950s as the chief seaport serving western India, after the partition of India from Pakistan left the port of Karachi in Pakistan.

Q7. Kazakhstan, a Central Asian country and former Soviet republic, extends from the Caspian Sea in the west to the Altai Mountains at its eastern border with China and Russia. Where is the capital of Kazakhstan?
(a) Astana
(b) Ashgabat
(c) Kabul
(d) Tashkent
(e) Ankara

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Astana is the capital city of Kazakhstan. It is located on the banks of Ishim River in the north portion of Kazakhstan, within the Akmola Region, though administrated separately from the region as a city with special status.

Q8. International Women's Day, originally called International Working Women's Day is celebrated on?
(a) March 22
(b) April 22
(c) March 08
(d) March 20
(e) April 7

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Women's Day (March 8) is a global day celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day also marks a call to action for accelerating gender parity. International Women's Day (IWD) has been observed since in the early 1900's - a time of great expansion and turbulence in the industrialized world that saw booming population growth and the rise of radical ideologies. 

Q9. Jnanpith Award is an Indian award presented annually for the outstanding contribution in the field of....
(a) Sports
(b) Medical
(c) Literature
(d) Health
(e) Entertainment

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Jnanpith Award is an Indian literary award presented annually by the Bharatiya Jnanpith to an author for their "outstanding contribution towards literature". Instituted in 1961, the award is bestowed only on Indian writers writing in Indian languages included in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India and English, with no posthumous conferral.

Q10. Which of the following is the currency of Greenland ?
(a)krone
(b)Pound
(c)krona
(d)lari
(e)euro

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Greenlandic krone is the currency for Greenland. The Greenland krone was not intended to be an independent currency but a version of the Danish krone. Consequently, it was not intended to have its own ISO 4217 currency code, but to use the same ISO 4217 code as the Danish krone, which is DKK. 

Q11. Kudankulam power plant is located in which of the following Indian States?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant is the single largest nuclear power station in India, situated in Koodankulam in the Tirunelveli district of the southern Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Construction on the plant began on 31 March 2002.

Q12. Which one of the following is deepest ocean in the world?
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Atlantic Ocean
(e) Antarctic Ocean

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mariana Trench or Marianas Trench is the deepest part of the world's oceans. It is located in thewestern Pacific Ocean, to the east of the Mariana Islands. The trench is about 2,550 kilometres long with an average width of 69 kilometers.

Q13. Barak Valley is situated in _______________.
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Ladakh

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Barak Valley is located in the southern region of the Indian state of Assam. The main city of the valley is Silchar. The region is named after the Barak River. The Barak valley mainly consists of three administrative districts of Assam State - namely Cachar, Karimganj, and Hailakandi.

Q14. Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary situated in Gujarat is famous for _____________.
(a) Rain Deer
(b) Asian Tigers
(c) One-Horn Rhinos
(d) Asiatic lions
(e) Crocodiles

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is a forest and wildlife sanctuary near Talala Gir in Gujarat, India. Established in 1965, with a total area of 1,412 sq km for the fully protected area of the national park and 1,153 sq km for the Sanctuary, the park is located 43 km north-east of Somnath, 65 km south-east of Junagadh and 60 km south-west of Amreli. It is famous for Asiatic lions.

Q15. Who is the chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development?
(a) Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(b) Arvind Panghariya
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) P. Sadashivam
(e) Mohan Kumar Sinha

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is an apex development bank in India, headquartered at Mumbai with branches all over India. Chairman of NABARD is Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala.