Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal 
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tripura

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site, the park hosts two-thirds of the world’s Great One-horned rhinoceros. Kaziranga also boasts the highest density of tigers among the protected areas in the world and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006. 

Q2. Human Rights Day is celebrated annually across the world on?
(a) 24th October
(b) 10th December
(c) 21st June
(d) 22nd April
(e) 5th October

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. It commemorates the day on which, in 1948, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. In 1950, the Assembly passed resolution 423 (V), inviting all States and interested organizations to observe 10 December of each year as Human Rights Day.

Q3. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as "Pele" is a retired Brazilian _____________.
(a) Tennis Player
(b) Cricket Player
(c) Football Player
(d) Chess Player
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as Pele is a retired Brazilian professional footballer who played as a forward. He is widely regarded as the greatest football player of all time. Pele has also been known for connecting the phrase "The Beautiful Game" with football.

Q4. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in which of the following city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Cuttack
(c) Ranchi
(d) Dharamsala
(e) Kanpur

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in Kanpur, India, and the home of the Uttar Pradesh cricket team. The stadium is under the control of the Sports Department Uttar Pradesh. It is the only international cricket stadium in Uttar Pradesh that has regularly hosted international cricket matches in both Test and One Day format.

Q5. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director of?
(a) SBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) EXIM Bank
(e) SEBI

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director (Interim) of Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank). Prior to this appointment, he was Deputy Managing Director of Exim Bank.

Q6. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq in which year?
(a) 1940
(b) 1960
(c) 1950
(d) 1980
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela.

Q7. What is tagline of New Delhi headquartered of Punjab National Bank?
(a) KhayaalAapka
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) The name you can bank upon
(d) Developing Banking
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab National Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company. It is a state-owned corporation based in New Delhi, India. Founded in 1894.

Q8. Bodhgaya is a city of ancient historical and mythological significance.It is one of the major tourist attractions of?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Odisha

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bodh Gaya is a religious site and place of pilgrimage associated with the Mahabodhi Temple Complex in Gaya district in the Indian state of Bihar. It is famous as it is the place where Gautama Buddha is said to have obtained Enlightenment under what became known as the Bodhi Tree.

Q9. Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (PV Sindhu) is an Indian?
(a) Cricket Player
(b) Chess player
(c) Footall player
(d) Lawn Tennis player
(e) Badminton player

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pusarla Venkata Sindhu is an Indian professional badminton player, who is currently world no 4 in the BWF World Ranking. At the 2016 Summer Olympics, she became the first Indian woman to win an Olympic silver medal. She is one of the two Indian badminton players to ever win an Olympic medal – other being Saina Nehwal.

Q10. “Kumharia” a proposed nuclear power plant is related to which State?  
(a) Andhra Pradesh 
(b) Gujarat 
(c) Haryana 
(d) West Bengal 
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumharia Nuclear Power is commercial nuclear plant in Haryana state. It can generate 640MW of electric power which is 33% lower than the average nuclear plant.

Q11. Tomb of Vasco-da-Gama is situated at...?
(a) Chittorgarh (Rajasthan)
(b) Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu)
(c) Kochi (Kerala)
(d) Durgapur (West Bengal)
(e) New Delhi

S11. Ans(c)
Sol.  Vasco da Gama was a traveler and adventurer in the 15th century. However, his story did not end with his death. In fact, the afterlife of the explorer became an additional page in the history of the impressive Jerónimos Monastery located in Lisbon, Portugal and another famous church in Kochi, India as well.

Q12. Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary at Tamil Nadu has reserves of..?
(a) Wild ass, wolf, nilgai, chinkara
(b) Pantha, chital, sloth bear, wolf
(c) Important bird sanctuary
(d) Elephant, deer, wild boar, crocodile, crangetic dolphin
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans(c)
Sol. Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary is known to be most mainstream and best water bird sanctuary in Tamil Nadu, India. This natural life sanctuary is a paramount rearing ground for water. Cormorants, egrets, herons, ibises, spoonbills, storks, grebes and pelicans that migrate here from October to March. Vedanthangal bird sanctuary is found in Kanchipuram area, 85km from Chennai.

Q13. Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Islamabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Colombo
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans(a)
Sol. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations.

Q14. Which is India's largest library with a collection of over 190 million volumes of reading and information material?
(a) National Book Trust
(b) National Reading and Education centre
(c) National Educational Resource Centre
(d) National Library
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans(d)
Sol.  The National Library on the Belvedere Estate in Alipore, Kolkata,is the largest library in India by volume and India's library of public record. It is the largest in India with a collection in excess of 2.2 million books.

Q15. World Migratory Bird Day is observed every year on_____________.
(a) 8 May
(b) 9 May
(c) 10 May
(d) 11 May 
(e) 12 May

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) was initiated in 2006 and is an annual awareness-raising campaign highlighting the need for the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats. The main day for the international celebrations is 10 May.

You may also like to read: