Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS SO Prelims, IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Thomas Cup is associated with...?
(a) billiards
(b) table tennis
(c) lawn tennis
(d) badminton
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The Thomas Cup, sometimes called the World Men's Team Championships, is an international badminton competition among teams representing member nations of the Badminton World Federation (BWF), the sport's global governing body. The championships have been conducted every two years since the 1982 tournament, amended from being conducted every three years since the first tournament held in 1948–1949.

Q2. Uttar Pradesh is surrounded by __________________ in north.
(a) Nepal
(b) Uttrakhand
(c) Haryana
(d) Delhi
(e) Rajasthan

S2. Ans(b)
Sol. The two pious rivers of Indian mythology, Uttar Pradesh is surrounded by Bihar in the East, Madhya Pradesh in the South, Rajasthan, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana in the west and Uttaranchal in the north and Nepal touch the northern borders of Uttar Pradesh, it assumes strategic importance for Indian defence.

Q3. The total number of Judges of the International Court of Justice is...?
(a) 15
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 12
(e) 11

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The ICJ is composed of fifteen judges elected to nine-year terms by the UN General Assembly and the UN Security Council from a list of people nominated by the national groups in the Permanent Court of Arbitration. The election process is set out in Articles 4–19 of the ICJ statute.

Q4. Tomb of Vasco-da-Gama is situated at...?
(a) Chittorgarh (Rajasthan)
(b) Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu)
(c) Kochi (Kerala)
(d) Durgapur (West Bengal)
(e) New Delhi

S4. Ans(c)
Sol.  Vasco da Gama was a traveler and adventurer in the 15th century. However, his story did not end with his death. In fact, the afterlife of the explorer became an additional page in the history of the impressive Jerónimos Monastery located in Lisbon, Portugal and another famous church in Kochi, India as well.

Q5. UNO Day is on...?
(a) 20th July
(b) 14th November
(c) 12th February
(d) 27th June
(e) 24th October

S5. Ans(e)
Sol. UN Day marks the anniversary of the entry into force in 1945 of the UN Charter. With the ratification of this founding document by the majority of its signatories, including the five permanent members of the Security Council, the United Nations officially came into being. 24 October has been celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948.

Q6. Where was the headquarters of European Union located?
(a) Brussels
(b) Paris
(c) London
(d) Rome
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. The European Union (EU) is a politico-economic union of 28 member states that are located primarily in Europe.  The EU has developed an internal single market through a standardised system of laws that apply in all member states. EU policies aim to ensure the free movement of people, goods, services, and capital within the internal market. Brussels in Belgium is considered the capital of the European Union, having a long history of hosting the institutions of the European Union within its European Quarter.

Q7. Which are the main crops of Arunachal Pradesh?
(a) Rice, maize, millet, wheat, mustard
(b) Rice, tobacco, oilseeds, jute, cotton
(c) Tea, jute, rice, cotton, silk
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans(a)
Sol. Among the crops grown in A.P are rice, maize, millet, wheat, pulses, sugarcane, ginger, and oilseeds. Arunachal is also ideal for horticulture and fruit orchards.

Q8. Which is the state with largest urban population?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Goa
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. According to Census of India, urban population in Maharashtra would be 8.13 crore, while in UP it would cross 6.75 crore. The other states that make up the top five states are Tamil Nadu (5.37 crore), Gujarat (3.67 crore) and West Bengal (3.53 crore). Lakshadweep will have the least number of urban population at around 24,000.

Q9. Where is the sports stadium, Green Park, located?
(a) Jamshedpur
(b) Cuttack
(c) Kanpur
(d) Patiala
(e) Mumbai

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in Kanpur, India, and the home of the Uttar Pradesh cricket team. The stadium is under the control of the Sports Department Uttar Pradesh. It is the only international cricket stadium in Uttar Pradesh that has hosted many international cricket matches of both Test and One Day format.

Q10. Which is the place of worship for Judaism?
(a) church
(b) Synagogue
(c) Monastery
(d) First temple
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The synagogue is the Jewish place of worship, but is also used as a place to study, and often as a community centre as well. Orthodox Jews often use the Yiddish word shul (pronounced shool) to refer to their synagogue. In the USA, synagogues are often called temples.

Q11. The largest city of India is...?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Bangalore

S11. Ans(b)
Sol. Mumbai, formerly Bombay is the Maharashtra state and India’s financial capital. The population was estimated to be 22 million in 2015. The main languages include Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati and English. It covers an area of 603.4 km2. Mumbai is home to the renowned Bollywood, the Hindi film and television business. It also hosts the Reserve Bank of India and is headquarters to a number of multinational companies in Mumbai, making the city a vital entertainment and commercial center in India.

Q12. The last ruler of the Mughal dynasty was...?
(a) Babur
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Aurangzeb
(e) Bahadurshah Zafar

S12. Ans(e)
Sol. Mirza Abu Zafar Sirajuddin Muhammad Bahadur Shah Zafar was the last Mughal emperor. He became the successor to his father, Akbar II with his death on 28 September 1837.
Q13. The Melghat Tiger reserve is in...?
(a) Orissa
(b) Assam
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

S13. Ans(d)
Sol. Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India. The Tapti River and the Gawilgadh ridge of the Satpura Range form the boundaries of the reserve.

Q14. The state having maximum cities is...?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Maharashtra

S14. Ans(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh is divided into 75 districts under 18 divisions. Uttar Pradesh is the most populous state in India. As of 2011, 64 cities in the state had a population of over 100,000 people. Kanpur is the largest city with the smallest city with a population over 100,000 people was Kakrala in Badaun district.

Q15. The national museum is located at...?
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Lucknow
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

S15. Ans(d)
Sol. The National Museum in New Delhi, also known as the National Museum of India, is one of the largest museums in India. Established in 1949, it holds variety of articles ranging from pre-historic era to modern works of art. It functions under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.


Print Friendly and PDF