Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.



Q1. RBI is headed by the Governor and the post is currently held by Urjit Patel. There are how many Deputy Governors in RBI?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four
e) None of the above

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The bank is headed by the Governor and the post is currently held by economist Urjit Patel. There are 4 Deputy Governors BP Kanungo, S S Mundra, N S Vishwanathan and Viral Acharya. Two of the four Deputy Governors are traditionally from RBI ranks and are selected from the Bank's Executive Directors.

Q2. Bulgaria is a Balkan nation with diverse terrain encompassing Black Sea coastline, rivers, including the Danube, and a mountainous interior. What is the currency of Bulgaria?
a) Euro
b) Lev
c) Taka
d) Ruble
e) None of the above

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The lev is the currency of Bulgaria. It is divided in 100 stotinki. In archaic Bulgarian the word "lev" meant "lion", a word which in the modern language became lav. Sofia is the capital and largest city of Bulgaria.

Q3. The International Labour Organization (ILO) launched the World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it, The World Day Against Child Labour is?
a) June 21
b) June 05
c) June 12
d) June 28
e) June 04

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The International Labour Organization (ILO) launched the World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it. Each year on 12 June, the World Day brings together governments, employers and workers organizations, civil society, as well as millions of people from around the world to highlight the plight of child labourers and what can be done to help them.

Q4. State Bank of India (SBI) is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services company. It is a government-owned corporation with its headquarters in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Who is present chairman of SBI?
a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
b) Usha Ananthasubramanian
c) Naina Lal Kidwai
d) Chanda Kochhar
e) Shikha Sharma

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Arundhati Bhattacharya is an Indian banker and is currently the Chairman of the State Bank of India. She is the first woman to be the Chairperson of State Bank of India. In 2016, she was listed as the 25th most powerful woman in the world by Forbes.

Q5. Libya, officially the State of Libya, is a country in the Maghreb region of North Africa bordered by the Mediterranean Sea to the north, Egypt to the east, Sudan to the southeast, Chad and Niger to the south, and Algeria and Tunisia to the west. Where is the capital of Libya?
a) Cairo
b) Tripoli
c) Havana
d) Damascus
e) None of the above

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Libya is a country in the Maghreb region of North Africa, bordered by the Mediterranean Sea to the north, Egypt to the east, Sudan to the southeast, Chad and Niger to the south and Algeria and Tunisia to the west. The country is made of three historical regions, Tripolitania, Fezzan and Cyrenaica. Tripoli is the capital city and the largest city of Libya.

Q6.  World Cancer Day unites the world's population in the fight against cancer. World Cancer Day is celebrated on?
a) Feb 14
b) Feb 12
c) Jan 12
d) Feb 04
e) March 08

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. A truly global event taking place every year on 4 February, World Cancer Day unites the world’s population in the fight against cancer. It aims to save millions of preventable deaths each year by raising awareness and education about the disease, pressing governments and individuals across the world to take action.

Q7. Vijaya Bank is a medium-sized Public Sector Bank with presence across India. It is one of the nationalised banks in India. Where are the headquarters of Vijaya Bank?
a) Mumbai
b) New Delhi
c) Bengaluru
d) Kolkata
e) Pune

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vijaya Bank, was founded on 23rd October 1931 by late Shri A.B.Shetty and other enterprising farmers in Mangalore, Karnataka. The objective of the founders was essentially to promote banking habit, thrift and entrepreneurship among the farming community of Dakshina Kannada district in Karnataka State. The bank became a scheduled bank in 1958.

Q8. Rajnath Singh was elected as Member of Parliament to the 16th Lok Sabha from the constituency of?
a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
b) Ghajiabad, Uttar Pradesh
c) Patna Sahib, Bihar
d) Darbhanga, Bihar
e) Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajnath Ram Badan Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) who currently serves as the Home Minister. He previously served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and as a Cabinet Minister in the Vajpayee Government. He has also served as the President of the BJP twice, 2005 to 2009 and 2013 to 2014.

Q9. "Green Signals: Ecology, Growth and Democracy in India" has been written by?
a) Pranab Mukherjee
b) Narendra Modi
c) P Chidambaram
d) Jairam Ramesh
e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book “Green Signals: Ecology, Growth and Democracy in India” has been authored by Jairam Ramesh, the former Union Environment and Forest Minister. The book provides a view on the functioning of a minister who believed in taking a pro-active approach. It also addresses the challenges involved in trying to ensure economic growth with ecological security.

Q10. Punjab, a state bordering Pakistan, is the heart of India’s Sikh community. Where is the capital of Punjab?
a) Amritsar
b) Chandigarh
c) Ludhiana
d) Jalandhar
e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Punjab is a state in northern India, forming part of the larger Punjab region. The state is bordered by the Indian states of Jammu and Kashmir to the north, Himachal Pradesh to the east, Haryana to the south and southeast, Rajasthan to the southwest, and the Pakistani province of Punjab to the west. The state capital is located in Chandigarh, a Union Territory and also the capital of the neighbouring state of Haryana.

Q11. Khongjaingamba Ching Wild Life Sanctuary formed recently is in which Indan state?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Arunanchal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Khongjaingamba Ching Wild Life Sanctuary was formed in Manipur district of india in 2016. It has total area of 0.412 sq kms.

Q12. Largest producer of Lignite in India is ____________.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. State wise distribution of Lignite coal in India shows that Tamil Nadu has the major source of lignite coal followed by Gujarat, Rajasthan, Pondicherry, J&K, kerala, and West Bengal.

Q13. RBI does not transact the business of which state government?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Assam
(d) Punjab
(e) Manipur

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. RBI does not transact the business of Manipur and Jammu and Kashmir states of Indian government.

Q14. Dr. P. Rama Rao Committee is related with which of the following?
(a) Industry
(b) Agriculture
(c) Defense
(d) Textiles
(e) Taxes

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Dr. Palle Rama Rao is an Indian scientist noted for his contribution to the field of Physical and Mechanical Metallurgy. He has collaborated and conducted research activities for over dozen universities and associations all over India and abroad. He has been honoured with the titles of Padma Vibhushan in 2011 by president of India for his contributions to scientific community.

Q15. The first computer made available for commercial use was __________.
(a) MANIAC I
(b) ENIAC I
(c) UNIVAC I
(d) EDSAC
(e) NPTAC

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. The UNIVAC I (UNIVersal Automatic Computer I) was the first commercial computer produced in the United States. It was designed principally by J. Presper Eckert and John Mauchly, the inventors of the ENIAC.