Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Somalia, officially the Federal Republic of Somalia, is a country located in the Horn of Africa. What is currency of Somalia?
(a) Somali Yen
(b) Somali shilling
(c) Somali Pond
(d) Somali Ruble
(e) Somali Dollar

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Somali shilling is the official currency of Somalia. It is subdivided into 100 senti. Mogadishu known locally as Hamar, is the capital and most populous city of Somalia. Located in the coastal Banaadir region on the Indian Ocean, the city has served as an important port for millennia.

Q2. How much rural population is there in India according to the 2011 census?
(a) 93.3 crore
(b) 73.3 crore
(c) 83.3 crore
(d) 23.3 crore
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Census is the largest single source of a variety of statistical information on different characteristics of the people of India. With a history of more than 130 years, this reliable, time tested exercise has been bringing out a veritable wealth of statistics every 10 years, beginning from 1872 when the first census was conducted in India non-synchronously in different parts. 

Q3. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was formed in December 1985. It is an organization of south Asian countries. Which of the following country is not included in SAARC?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) China
(e) Sri Lanka

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was established with the signing of the SAARC Charter in Dhaka on 8 December 1985. SAARC comprises of eight Member States: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The Secretariat of the Association was set up in Kathmandu on 17 January 1987.

Q4. United Nations Day is devoted for making awareness among the people of the world the aims and achievements of the United Nations Organization. United Nations Day is celebrated on?
(a) 10th December
(b) 02nd October
(c) 21st June
(d) 14th April
(e) 24th October

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. UN Day marks the anniversary of the entry into force in 1945 of the UN Charter. With the ratification of this founding document by the majority of its signatories, including the five permanent members of the Security Council, the United Nations officially came into being. 24 October has been celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948. In 1971, the United Nations General Assembly recommended that the day be observed by Member States as a public holiday.

Q5. 'The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961' (DICGC Act) and 'The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation General Regulations, 1961' is framed by the Reserve Bank of India. Where is the headquarter of DICGC?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai
(e) Gurgaon

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) is a subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India. It was established on 15 July 1978 under Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961 for the purpose of providing insurance of deposits and guaranteeing of credit facilities. DICGC insures all bank deposits, such as saving, fixed, current, recurring deposits for up to the limit of Rs. 100,000 of each deposits in a bank.

Q6. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator for the securities market in India. Who is the ptresent chairman of SEBI?
(a) Raghuram Rajan
(b) TS Vijayan
(c) Upendra Kumar Sinha
(d) Ajay Tyagi
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol.  Ajay Tyagi took charge as Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India, today.  Prior to this, Shri Tyagi was Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, handling the portfolios of Capital Market Division, Investment Division, Infrastructure Division and Currency and Coinage Division. Shri Tyagi, an Indian Administrative Service Officer of Himachal Pradesh Cadre, has held several responsible positions with distinction in the State and Central Governments.

Q7. Baidyanath Jyotirlinga temple, also known as Baba Baidyanath dham is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas, the most sacred abodes of Shiva. It is located in which of the following states?
(a) Bihar
(b) Jharkhand
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Baidyanath Jyotirlinga temple, also known as Baba Baidyanath dham and Baidyanath dham is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas, the most sacred abodes of Shiva. It is located in Deoghar in the Santhal Parganas division of the state of Jharkhand, India. It is a temple complex consisting of the main temple of Baba Baidyanath, where the Jyotirlinga is installed, and 21 other temples.

Q8. Indian Bank is an Indian state-owned financial services company established in 1907 headquartered in?
(a) Chennai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Pune
(e) Bengalore

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Bank is an Indian state-owned financial services company established in 1907 and headquartered in Chennai, India. It has overseas branches in Colombo and Jaffna in Sri Lanka, and in Singapore, and 223 correspondent banks in 71 countries. Since 1969 the Government of India has owned the bank.

Q9. Deepika Kumari is an Indian ........... ?
(a) Cricketer
(b) Actress
(c) Author
(d) Archer
(e) Squash player

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deepika Kumari is an Indian athlete who competes in the event of Archery, is currently ranked World No. 5, and is a former world number one. She won a gold medal in the 2010 Commonwealth games in the women's individual recurve event. She also won a gold medal in the same competition in the women's team recurve event along with Dola Banerjee and Bombayala Devi. 

Q10. South Sudan, officially the Republic of South Sudan, is a landlocked country in northeastern Africa that gained it's independence from Sudan in 2011. It's current capital is?
(a) Juba
(b) Havana
(c) Yaren District
(d) Sana'a
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. South Sudan officially the Republic of South Sudan, is a landlocked country in northeastern Africa that gained its independence from Sudan in 2011. Its current capital is Juba, which is also its largest city. South Sudanese pound is the currency if South Sudan. 

Q11. A narrow strip of land that connects two larger land masses is called  
(a) Strait
(b) Peninsula
(c) Cape
(d) Isthmus
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. A narrow piece of land that connects two landmasses is known as an isthmus. It is generally surrounded by water bodies on two of its sides. (Irrelevant) Generally canals are built across isthmuses, as they provide the shortest route for travelling from one water body to the other by sea.

Q12. India adopted the Five-Year Plans from  
(a) France
(b) Former USSR
(c) America
(d) England
(e) China

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Five-Year Plans (FYPs) are centralized and integrated national economic programs. Joseph Stalin implemented the first Five Year Plan in the Soviet Union in the late 1920s. Most communist states and several capitalist countries subsequently have adopted them.

Q13. The author of ‘The Satanic Verses’ is
(a) Kushal Das
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Rammurthy
(d) John Grisham
(e) Khushwant singh

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Satanic Verses is Salman Rushdie's fourth novel, first published in 1988 and inspired in part by the life of Muhammad. As with his previous books, Rushdie used magical realism and relied on contemporary events and people to create his characters.

Q14. Who has been appointed World Bank’s new president?  
(a) Jim Yong Kim
(b) Robert Zoelick
(c) Ban-Ki-Moon
(d) Lumen Daraj
(e) Paul Wolfowitz

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jim Yong Kim MD, PhD, also known as Kim Yong, is a South Korean-American physician and anthropologist who has served as the 12th President of the World Bank since July 1, 2012. Jim Yong Kim has been re-appointed as President of World Bank for a second five-year term beginning 1 July 2017.

Q15. Vande Mataram is a poem from Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay's 1882 novel _________________.
(a) Kapalkundala
(b) Durgeshnandini
(c) Anandamath
(d) Krishna Charitra
(e) Many threads of hinduism

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vande Mataram is a poem from Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay's 1882 novel Anandamath. Though 'Vande Mataram' literally means "I praise thee, Mother" the English translation by Sri Aurobindo was rendered as "I bow to thee, Mother". An Ode to goddess Durga as Mother goddess, it was written in Sanskrit and Bengali.