Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park located at?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Odisha

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park operating in Gomti Nagar in Lucknow, India. It was made in memory of late politician Janeshwar Mishra from Samajwadi Party.

Q2. Prathama Bank is the First Regional Rural Bank of India, sponsored by Syndicate Bank established on 2nd October, 1975. Where is the headquarter of Prathma bank?
(a) Banaras
(b) Lucknow
(c) Kanpur
(d) Moradabad
(e) Mathura

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prathama Bank is a Scheduled Bank placed under the IInd schedule of Reserve Bank of India. Ownership of the Bank is vested with the Central Government 50 %, Syndicate Bank 35 % and the Uttar Pradesh Government 15 %. The Bank is operating in 4 districts namely Moradabad, Rampur, Amroha and Sambhal district.

Q3. The National Sports Day of India is dedicated to the legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand on?
(a) 15th August
(b) 05th September
(c) 10th December
(d) 24th October
(e) 29th August

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. August 29 is celebrated as the National Sports Day in dedication to the great hockey player Dhyan Chand. August 29, 1905 was the day when India’s talented hockey player was born in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh.

Q4. Who is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences in the BJP-led NDA government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Sushma Swaraj
(c) JP Nadda
(d) Dr Harsh Vardhan
(e) Ravi Shankar Prasad

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr Harsh Vardhan, at present Minister of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Government of India, was a practicing ENT surgeon before entering public life in 1993. He was elected to the Delhi Assembly that year from Krishna Nagar constituency in east Delhi and went on to retain that seat in all five elections in 1993, 1998, 2003, 2008 and 2013. In 2014, he contested the Lok Sabha election for the first time and was elected from Chandni Chowk, Delhi.

Q5. Laishram Sarita Devi is an Indian ________ from Manipur. 
(a) Boxer
(b) Wrestler
(c) Footballer
(d) Cricketer
(e) Shooter

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Laishram Sarita is an exceptional women boxer not only of the country but in the entire world who has won number of medals in major international tournament. Born on 1st March 1985 at Mayang Imphal West District, Sarita is the 6th daughter of 8 siblings (Two daughters and the 6 sons) in her family. Like every sports loving kids in the state of Manipur, Sarita too had her taste for sports from local Sports Meets and Yaoshang (Holi festival)'s Sports meet etc since her early childhood days.

Q6. Who is Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev?
(a) President of Russia
(b) Prime Minister of Russia
(c) President of USA
(d) Prime Minister of UK
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Dmitry Medvedev completed his doctorate in law soon after the fall of the Berlin Wall in 1989, as a new Russia was emerging. After graduating, he made his first foray into politics as an adviser on the St. Petersburg city council. There he met Vladimir Putin, and would eventually hold key spots in the Putin government. He succeeded Putin as president in 2008 and served in that post until 2012. He is currently the prime minister of Russia.

Q7. World Population day is an annual event observed on which of the following day every year that seeks to raise awareness of global population issues. The event was established by the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989?
(a) July 01
(b) July 19
(c) July 30
(d) June 12
(e) July 11

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. World Population Day, which seeks to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues, was established by the then-Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989, an outgrowth of the interest generated by the Day of Five Billion, which was observed on 11 July 1987. The Day was first marked on 11 July 1990 in more than 90 countries. Since then, a number of  a number of UNFPA country offices and other organizations and institutions commemorate World Population Day, in partnership with governments and civil society.

Q8. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district of which of the following state and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project. The plant was developed in four phases and comprises four 330MW units and five 660MW units. Construction began in 2008 and the project was fully commissioned in 2013.

Q9. Where is the headquarter of Asian Development Bank(ADB)?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.  The Asian Development Bank was conceived in the early 1960s as a financial institution that would be Asian in character and foster economic growth and cooperation in one of the poorest regions in the world. ADB is composed of 67 members, 48 of which are from the Asia and Pacific region. President of ADB- Takehiko Nakao.

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935 in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. Who is the first Governor of RBI?
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) Osborne Smith
(c) Benegal Rama Rau
(d) C D Deshmukh
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935 in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. The Central Office of the Reserve Bank was initially established in Calcutta but was permanently moved to Mumbai in 1937. The Central Office is where the Governor sits and where policies are formulated. Though originally privately owned, since nationalisation in 1949, the Reserve Bank is fully owned by the Government of India.

Q11. The city of Imphal is the capital of the Indian state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Manipur

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Imphal is capital of Manipur and is one of the most ancient cities in India. Situated 786 m above sea level, Imphal is known for its scenic landscapes and greenery. Manipur is a land of many tribes and Imphal is the cultural capital of the state.

Q12. Life Insurance Corporation is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Hyderabad

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. It is the largest insurance company in India.

Q13. Shongtong-Karcham Hydro-Electric Project (450 MW) a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in District Kinnaur of which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shongtong Karchham Hydro Electric Project, a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in Distt. Kinnaur of HP, envisages construction of 102.50 m long diversion barrage, near village Powari, to divert 406 cumecs discharge to four sedimentation chambers, each 300 m long.

Q14. Bandipur National Park, an 874-sq.-km forested reserve in the southern Indian state of?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located amidst the picturesque surroundings of the towering Western Ghat Mountains on the Mysore-Ooty highway in Karnataka, Bandipur National Park covers an area of about 874.2 sq km. Together with Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu, Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala and Nagarhole National Park in the North, it creates the India's biggest biosphere reserve popularly known as the 'Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve'.

Q15. Hillary Rodham Clinton is famous of which of the following field?
(a) Cinema
(b) Politics
(c) Sports
(d) Art & Culture
(e) None of the above

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton is an American politician who was the 67th United States Secretary of State from 2009 to 2013, U.S. Senator from New York from 2001 to 2009, First Lady of the United States from 1993 to 2001, and the Democratic Party's nominee for President of the United States in the 2016 election.