Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, DC of 189 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty. Who is the present MD of IMF?
a) Roberto Azevedo
b) Christine Lagarde
c) Takehiko Nakao
d) Jim Yong Kim
e) Ban Ki Moon

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The IMF, also known as the Fund, was conceived at a UN conference in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, United States, in July 1944. The 44 countries at that conference sought to build a framework for economic cooperation to avoid a repetition of the competitive devaluations that had contributed to the Great Depression of the 1930s. Madame Christine Lagarde, from France, is Managing Director and Chairman of the Executive Board starting July 5, 2011.

Q2. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by its mountain villages, baroque city architecture, Imperial history and rugged alpine terrain. Where is the capital of Austria?
a) Vienna
b) Canberra
c) Hanoi
d) Paris
e) None of the above

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Austria officially the Republic of Austria is a federal republic and a landlocked country of over 8.7 million people in Central Europe. It is bordered by the Czech Republic and Germany to the north, Hungary and Slovakia to the east, Slovenia and Italy to the south, and Switzerland and Liechtenstein to the west. Vienna is the capital and largest city of Austria and one of the nine states of Austria. 

Q3. National Sports Day in India is celebrated on ____________. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals for India in the years 1928,1932 and 1936.
a) August 29
b) August 15
c) May 31
d) May 16
e) None of the above

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on August 29 every year. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928,1932 and 1936. This day is celebrated by organizing friendly matches between different Indian hockey teams at the Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi, which was constructed in the respect and honor of Dhyan Chand.

Q4. Who is the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM Narendra Modi?
a) Sushma Swaraj
b) Smriti Irani
c) Sumitra Mahajan
d) Najma Heptulla
e) Maneka Gandhi

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Department of Women and Child Development, Government of India, came into existence as a separate Ministry with effect from 30th January, 2006, earlier since 1985 it was a Department under the Ministry of Human Resources Development. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi is the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM Narendra Modi. She is also an animal rights activist, environmentalist, and widow of the Indian politician Sanjay Gandhi. 

Q5. Andy Murray is a Scottish professional tennis player, currently ranked singles world No 2. He is a two-time Grand Slam winner, Olympic champion and Davis Cup champion. He is from?
a) USA
b) Britain
c) Spain
d) Serbia
e) India

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Sir Andrew Barron Murray is a British professional tennis player from Scotland. Murray represents Great Britain in his sporting activities and is a three-time Grand Slam tournament winner, two-time Olympic champion, Davis Cup champion and the winner of the 2016 ATP World Tour Finals.

Q6. Brazil, officially called the Federative Republic of Brazil is the largest country in both South America and the Latin American region. What is the currency of Brazil?
a) Taka
b) Dollar
c) Euro
d) Real
e) Ruble

S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The Brazilian real is the official currency of Brazil. It is subdivided into 100 centavos. The Central Bank of Brazil is the central bank and the issuing authority. Brasilia is the federal capital of Brazil and seat of government of the Federal District. The city is located atop the Brazilian highlands in the country's center-western region.

Q7. Andhra Bank is a medium-sized public sector bank of India, with a network of 2803 branches. Where is the headquarter of Andhra Bank?
a) Bengaluru
b) Chennai
c) Mangalore
d) Kolkata
e) Hyderabad

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. "Andhra Bank" was founded by the eminent freedom  fighter and a multifaceted genius, Dr. Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya. The Bank was registered on 20th November 1923 and commenced business on 28th November 1923 with a paid up capital of Rs 1.00 lakh and an authorised capital of Rs 10.00 lakhs. During 2011–12, the bank entered the states of Tripura and Himachal Pradesh. Andhra Bank has its headquarters in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. 

Q8. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in which of the following state?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Arunachal Pradesh
e) Madhya Pradesh

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in Himachal Pradesh, India. The primary purpose of the dam is hydroelectric power production.

Q9. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN). Where is the headquarter of UNESCO?
a) Paris, France
b) Tokyo, Japan
c) Nairobi, Kenya
d) New York, USA
e) Vienna, Austria

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) based in Paris. Its declared purpose is to contribute to peace and security by promoting international collaboration through educational, scientific, and cultural reforms in order to increase universal respect for justice, the rule of law, and human rights along with fundamental freedom proclaimed in the United Nations Charter.

Q10. Celebrating the world's built cultural heritage. UNESCO established __________ as the International Day for Monuments and Sites in 1983. It aims to raise public awareness about the diversity and vulnerability of the world's built monuments and heritage sites and the efforts required to protect and conserve them.
a) April 07
b) April 22
c) March 22
d) March 08
e) April 18

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year on 18 April, ICOMOS celebrates the International Day for Monuments and Sites, whose establishment was approved by the 22nd UNESCO General Conference in 1983. In 2017, the theme is “Cultural Heritage & Sustainable Tourism”.

Q11. Who is the author of the book Argumentative Indian?
(a) V. S. Naipaul
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Amartya Sen
(e) Khushwant Singh

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The Argumentative Indian is a book written by Nobel Prize winning Indian economist Amartya Sen. It is a collection of essays that discuss India's history and identity, focusing on the traditions of public debate and intellectual pluralism.

Q12. Naga, Patkai and Barail hills are located in  
(a) Purvanchal Ranges
(b) Karakoram Ranges
(c) Zaskar Ranges
(d) Himalaya Ranges
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The Purvanchal Mountains cover the states of Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Mizoram. The Garo, Khasi and Jaintia hills are not located in this range which are part of Deccan plateau. Purvanchal hill range include the Patkai, Naga, Barail range, Manipur and Mizo hills.

Q13. What is the prize money given with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna? 
(a) Rs. 1.50 lakh
(b) Rs. 2 lakhs
(c) Rs. 3 lakhs
(d) Rs. 4 lakhs
(e) Rs. 7.50 lakh

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, officially known as Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in Sports and Games, is the highest sporting honour of the Republic of India. It is awarded annually by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. As of 2016, the award comprises a medallion, a certificate, and a cash prize of 7.5 lakh. 

Q14. International Literacy Day is observed on which one of the following days every year?  
(a) 8th September
(b) 18th March
(c) 28th March
(d) 18th September
(e) 28th September

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. September 8 was proclaimed International Literacy Day by UNESCO on November 17, 1965. Its aim is to highlight the importance of literacy to individuals, communities and societies. On International Literacy Day each year, UNESCO reminds the international community of the status of literacy and adult learning globally.

Q15. “Kumharia” a proposed nuclear power plant is related to which State?  
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumharia Nuclear Power is commercial nuclear plant in Haryana state. It can generate 640MW of electric power which is 33% lower than the average nuclear plant.