Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Where are the amazon rain forest situated?
(a) Asia
(b) Europe
(c) North America
(d) South America 
(e) Africa

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Amazon River Basin is home to the largest rainforest on Earth. The basin -- roughly the size of the forty-eight contiguous United States -- covers some 40 percent of the South American continent and includes parts of eight South American countries: Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, and Suriname, as well as French Guiana, a department of France.

Q2. Vennar subbasin of the Cauvery delta is situated in the state of ....................?
(a) Kerala
(b) Odisha
(c) Tamil Nadu 
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cauvery Delta Zone (CDZ) lies in the eastern part of Tamil Nadu. It is bounded by the Bay of Bengal on the East and the Palk straight on the South, Trichy district on the west, Perambalur, Ariyalur districts on the north west, Cuddalore district on the North and Puddukkottai district on the South West.

Q3. Scarborough shoal is situated in which of the following places?
(a) Arabian Sea
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) South China Sea 
(d) Indian Ocean
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scarborough Shoal, also known as Huangyan Dao, Democracy Reef, Bajo de Masinloc, and Panatag Shoal is a shoal located between the Macclesfield Bank and Luzon island in South China Sea. It is a disputed territory claimed by the People's Republic of China, the Republic of China (Taiwan), and the Philippines.

Q4. Which is the largest Nuclear Power Plant of India by capacity?
(a) Rajasthan Atomic Power Station
(b) Narora Atomic Power Station
(c) Tarapur Atomic Power Station
(d) Madras Atomic Power Station
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tarapur Atomic Power Station (T.A.P.S.) is located in Tarapur, Maharashtra, India. With a total capacity of 1400 MW, Tarapur is the largest nuclear power station in India. The facility is operated by the NPCIL (Nuclear Power Corporation of India).

Q5. 'The Banker to Every Indian' is the tagline of .....?
(a) Reserve Bank Of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Central bank Of India
(d) State Bank Of India
(e) None of the above 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services company. It is a government-owned corporation with its headquarters in Mumbai, Maharashtra. On 1st April, 2017, State Bank of India, which is India's largest Bank merged with five of its Associate Banks and Bharatiya Mahila Bank with itself.

Q6. 'Follow-on' is used which of the following game?
(a) Badminton
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Chess
(e) Cricket

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol. In cricket, a follow-on is where the team that bats second is forced to take its second batting innings immediately after its first, because the team was not able to get close enough to the score achieved by the first team batting in the first innings. If the second team to bat scores substantially fewer runs than the first team, the first team have the option of enforcing the follow-on, that is, instructing the second team to bat again immediately. In this case the sequence of batting innings will be first team, second team, second team and then, if required, the first team again.

Q7. Periyar Tiger Reserve located in Thekkady at the district of Idukki is one of the 27 tiger reserves in India is located in which state?
(a) Kerala 
(b) New Delhi
(c) Odisha
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Periyar Tiger Reserve, Thekkady, is an example of nature’s bounty, with great scenic charm, rich bio diversity and providing veritable visitor satisfaction. Sprawled over an area of 925 Sq .km., Periyar is one of the 27 tiger reserves in India. Zealously guarded and efficiently managed reserve is a repository of rare, endemic and endangered flora and fauna and forms the major watershed of two important rivers of Kerala, the Periyar and Pamba.

Q8. SARFAESI Act is an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institutions to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans. In SARFAESI, F stands for?
(a) Follow
(b) Financial 
(c) Fill-up
(d) Forum
(e) Firstly

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 (also known as the Sarfaesi Act) is an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institution to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans.

Q9. Who is the present Governor of Karnataka?
(a) Hans Raj Bhardwaj
(b) Mridula Sinha
(c) Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala 
(d) P Sathasivam
(e) Ram Nath Kovind

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala haula bada haula is an Indian politician. And the incumbent Governor of Karnataka, a state of India, since September 2014. He served as the Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 2012 to 2014. He was a member of Bharatiya Janata Party.

Q10. Headquater of Union Bank of India is in ______________
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Ahemdabad

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. It is listed on the Forbes 2000, and has assets of USD 13.45 billion. All the bank's branches have been networked with its 6909 ATMs as on 30 September 2015. Its headquater is in Mumbai.

Q11. The chenchus tribes found in the state
(a) Jharkhand 
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh 
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chenchu inhabit in the Nallamalai hills, which have been the part of the Nagarjuna Sagar Tiger Sanctuary for centuries in Andhra Pradesh India. They are mainly found in the districts of Mahabubnagar, Nalgonda, Praksham, Guntur, and Kurnool.

Q12. Ustad Amjad Ali Khan belongs to
(a) Sarod 
(b) Shehnai
(c) Sarangi 
(d) Guitar
(e) Sitar

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amjad Ali Khan is an Indian classical musician who plays the Sarod. Khan was born into a musical family and has performed internationally since the 1960s. He was awarded India's second highest civilian honor Padma Vibhushan in 2001.

Q13. On which river has “Naranarayan Setu” been built?  
(a) Ganga 
(b) Brahmaputra 
(c) Mahanadi 
(d) Godavari 
(e) Yamuna

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. With inauguration of the Naranarayan Setu, the third bridge over the mighty Brahmaputra river linking Jogighopa with Pancharatna in western Assam, another important milestone in the infrastructure development of the North Eastern Region has been crossed. This is the third bridge over the Red River and the second road-cum-rail bridge which opens large areas of Assam and Meghalaya to speedy communications, trade and commerce, fulfilling is a long-cherished dream.

Q14. The main function of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) is:
(a) enforcing of Uruguay Round Agreements
(b) facilitating multi-lateral trade relations of member countries and reviewing trade policies
(c) administering trade dispute settlement procedures
(d) Organising trade fairs across different countries
(e) Both (b) and (c)

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The WTO agreements cover goods, services and intellectual property. They spell out the principles of liberalization, and the permitted exceptions. They include individual countries’ commitments to lower customs tariffs and other trade barriers, and to open and keep open services markets. They set procedures for settling disputes.

Q15. ‘Uttar Ramcharit’ has been written by - 
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavbhuti
(d) Shudrak
(e) Magha

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhavabhuti was an 8th-century scholar of India noted for his plays and poetry, written in Sanskrit. His plays are considered equivalent to the works of Kalidasa. Bhavbhuti was born in Padmapura, Vidarbha, in Gondia district, on Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh border. His real name was Srikantha Nilakantha.


Print Friendly and PDF