Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. The World Health Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health. It was established on which of the following year?
(a) 1948
(b) 1945
(c) 1992
(d) 1913
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Health Organization (WHO) is a specialised agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health. When diplomats met to form the United Nations in 1945, one of the things they discussed was setting up a global health organization. WHO’s Constitution came into force on 7 April 1948 – a date we now celebrate every year as World Health Day.

Q2. Mithila painting (also known as Madhubani painting) is practiced in the Mithila state of?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha
(e) Bihar

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Perhaps the best known genre of Indian folk paintings are the Mithila (also called Madhubani) paintings from the Mithila region of Bihar state. For centuries the women of Mithila have decorated the walls of their houses with intricate, linear designs on the occasion of marriages and other ceremonies, Painting is a key part of the education of Mithila women, culminating in the painting of the walls of the kohbar, or nuptial chamber on the occasion of a wedding.

Q3. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is an independent financial institution aimed to aid the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises. Where is the headquarter of SIDBI?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Kolkata
(e) Chennai

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1990 under an Act of Indian Parliament, acts as the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector and for Co-ordination of the functions of the institutions engaged in similar activities. 

Q4. Lionel Messi is a professional footballer who plays as a forward for which of the following country?
(a) Spain
(b) Argentina
(c) Portugal
(d) Netherlands
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lionel Andrés "Leo" Messi is an Argentine professional footballer who plays as a forward for Spanish club FC Barcelona and the Argentina national team. 

Q5. SAARC, provides its charter, summit declaration, activities , events, and publication, for the socio-economic development of member countries. SAARC stand for?
(a) South Asian Assistant for Regional Cooperation
(b) Summit Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
(c) South African Association for Respective Cooperation
(d) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
(e) South Asian Association for Regional Co-operative

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was established with the signing of the SAARC Charter in Dhaka on 8 December 1985. SAARC comprises of eight Member States: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The Secretariat of the Association was set up in Kathmandu on 17 January 1987.

Q6. The Charminar, constructed in 1591, is a monument and mosque located in?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Patna
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Charminar, constructed in 1591, is a monument and mosque located in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The landmark has become a global icon of Hyderabad, listed among the most recognized structures of India.

Q7. The World Trade Organization(WTO) deals with the global rules of trade between nations. WTO was established on?
(a) 01 January 1972
(b) 01 January 1910
(c) 01 January 1990
(d) 01 January 1946
(e) 01 January 1995

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The World Trade Organization (WTO) is the international organization that oversees trade among member nations and acts as a forum for governments to negotiate trade agreements and settle trade disputes under a system of rules and procedures.

Q8. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of Rajasthan, India and Sindh‚ Pakistan. The dance is chiefly performed by veiled women who wear flowing dresses called ghaghara. The dance typically involves performers pirouetting while moving in and out of a wide circle.

Q9. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) set up as autonomous body under the IRDA Act in which year?
(a) 1992
(b) 1982
(c) 1956
(d) 1999
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.  Following the recommendations of the Malhotra Committee report, in 1999, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) was constituted as an autonomous body to regulate and develop the insurance industry. 

Q10. Chile is a long, narrow country stretching along South America's western edge. where is the capital of Chile?
(a) Santiago
(b) Havana
(c) Damascus
(d) Cairo
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. Santiago de Chile or simply Santiago, is the capital and largest city of Chile as well as one of the largest cities in the Americas. It is the center of Chile's largest and the most densely populated conurbation.

Q11. Hornbill Festival is celebrated in which among the following states of India?
(a) Manipur
(b) Nagaland
(c) Mizoram
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Arunanchal Pradesh

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Hornbill festival is a celebration held every year in the first week of December, in Nagaland, North-east India. It is also called as the 'Festival of Festivals'.

Q12. Who among the following is a winner of the Indira Gandhi Award for National integration?
(a) Bharti Kher
(b) Malini Subramaniam
(c) Ramendra Bahuguna
(d) Shankha Ghosh
(e) Balraj Puri

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration is a prestigious award accorded by the Indian National Congress, after former Prime Minister of India Indira Gandhi. Balraj Puri was an Indian Political commentator and human rights activist.

Q13. Who is the author of Business speed of Thought?
(a) Dick Francis
(b) John Gray
(c) Bill Gates
(d) David Baldacci
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Business @ the Speed of Thought is a book written by Bill Gates and Collins Hemingway in 1999. It discusses how business and technology are integrated, and explains how digital infrastructures and information networks can help someone get an edge on the competition.

Q14. Chakan Gaan-Ngai, a post-harvest festival is celebrated in ___________.
(a) Manipur
(b) Sikkim
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Nagaland

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Celebration of the biggest post-harvest festival of the Zeliangrong community, Chakan Gaan-Ngai, also popularly known as Gaan-Ngai was kick-started in Manipur recently with different organizations celebrating the festival in their own manner with traditional gaiety and religious fervour. The State Level celebration of the festival was organized by State Level Gaan Ngai-2013 Committee at Langol Tarung village with Chief Minister O Ibobi Singh as Chief Guest.

Q15. Which company invented the transistor radio?  
(a) Sony
(b) Grundig
(c) Panasonic
(d) Telstra
(e) Texas Instruments

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Two companies working together, Texas Instruments of Dallas, Texas and Industrial Development Engineering Associates (I.D.E.A.) of Indianapolis, Indiana, were behind the unveiling of the Regency TR-1, the world's first commercially produced transistor radio.