Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. National Unity day (also known as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on which of the following day of October by the people all through India?
(a) 24th
(b) 31st
(c) 02nd
(d) 16th
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Unity day (also known as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on 31st of October by the people all through India. It is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who really unified the country.

Q2. The Ashes is a Test cricket series played between?
(a) India & Pakistan
(b) Australia & New Zealand
(c) England & Australia
(d) India and South Africa
(e) South Africa & West Indies

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The term 'Ashes' was first used after England lost to Australia - for the first time on home soil - at The Oval on 29th August 1882. A day later, the Sporting Times carried a mock obituary of English cricket which concluded that: "The body will be cremated and the ashes taken to Australia". The concept caught the imagination of the sporting public.

Q3. Meenakshi Amman Temple is a historic Hindu temple located on the southern bank of the Vaigai River in the temple city of?
(a) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Puri, Odisha
(c) Madurai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(e) Kolkata, West Bengal

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meenakshi Amman Temple is an ancient and one amongst the most important temples of India. Located in the holy city of Madurai in Tamil Nadu. Meenakshi Amman Temple has been nominated for the new Seven Wonders of the World. Hundreds and thousands of devotees come every year to pay their obeisance of the Lord.  

Q4. World Sparrow Day is a day designated to raise awareness of the house sparrow and other common birds to urban environments celebrated on?
(a) 20th March
(b) 12th January
(c) 24th October
(d) 10th December
(e) 22nd March

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Sparrow Day is a day designated to raise awareness of the house sparrow and then other common birds to urban environments, and of threats to their populations, observed on 20 March. It is an international initiative by the Nature Forever Society of India in collaboration with the Eco-Sys Action Foundation (France) and numerous other national and international organisations across the world.

Q5. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is an international financial institution that aims to support the building of infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region. Where is the headquarter of AIIB?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Paris, France
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a new multilateral financial institution founded to bring countries together to address the daunting infrastructure needs across Asia. By furthering interconnectivity and economic development in the region through advancements in infrastructure and other productive sectors, we can help stimulate growth and improve access to basic services.

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalised with effect from?
(a) 01st January 1921
(b) 01st July 1956
(c) 02nd May 1935
(d) 15th December 1965
(e) 1st January 1949

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalised with effect from 1st January, 1949 on the basis of the Reserve Bank of India (Transfer to Public Ownership) Act, 1948. All shares in the capital of the Bank were deemed transferred to the Central Government on payment of a suitable compensation.

Q7. Radha Mohan Singh is an Indian politician and a leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He is the present Union Minister of?
(a) Finance Minister
(b) Home Minister
(c) Civil Aviation Minister
(d) Agriculture Minister
(e) Information and Broadcasting Minister

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Radha Mohan Singh is an Indian politician having affiliations with Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). Singh was president of BJP's Bihar State unit from 2006 to 2009. He was elected to 11th Lok Sabha, 13th Lok Sabha (1999-2004), 15th Lok Sabha and currently a member of the 16th Lok Sabha (2014-2019), the lower house of the Parliament of India. He represents Purvi Champaran constituency in Bihar state. 

Q8. Baichung Bhutia is an Indian _________ of Sikkimese-Bhutia descent who plays as a striker.
(a) Footballer
(b) Cricketer
(c) Wrestler
(d) Shooter
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bhaichung Bhutia is a retired Indian footballer of Sikkimese-Bhutia descent who played as a striker. Bhutia is considered to be the torchbearer of Indian football in the international arena. He is often nicknamed the Sikkimese Sniper because of his shooting skills in football.

Q9. The Netherlands, a country in northwestern Europe, is known for its flat landscape, canals, tulip fields, windmills and cycling routes. What is the capital of Netherlands?
(a) London
(b) Amsterdam
(c) Athens
(d) Canberra
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the Dutch constitution, Amsterdam is the capital of the Netherlands, although the parliament and the Dutch government have been situated in The Hague since 1588, along with the Supreme Court and the Council of State. 

Q10. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies. Which of the following not them?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Bangladesh
(d) India
(e) South Africa

Q10. “Kumharia” a proposed nuclear power plant is related to which State?  
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Originally the first four were grouped as "BRIC", before the induction of South Africa in 2010. The BRICS members are all leading developing or newly industrialized countries.

Q11. Who is the governor of Maharashtra? 
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Om Prakash Kohli
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) S. C. Jamir
(e) V. Shanmuganthan

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is the present Governor of Maharashtra state of India and Governor (addnl. charge) of Tamil Nadu state of India after being sworn in on 2 September 2016. He took oath as the Governor of Maharashtra on 30 August 2014. He was Union Minister of State for internal affairs in the Vajpayee-led BJP Govt government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th Lok Sabha from Karimnagar in Telangana as a Bharatiya Janata Party candidate.

Q12. Who is current Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister in Narendra Modi government? 
(a) Ananthkumar
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Anant Geete
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Ramvilas Paswan

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. H. N. Ananth Kumar is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party. Since 1996 he has represented Bangalore South constituency in the Lok Sabha. Ananth Kumar has served as Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers since May 2014 and as Minister of Parliamentary Affairs since July 2016 in the Narendra Modi government.

Q13. Capital of Egypt is? 
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Cairo
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti
(e) Roseau

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cairo, Egypt’s sprawling capital, is set on the Nile River. At its heart is Tahrir Square and the vast Egyptian Museum, a trove of antiquities including royal mummies and gilded King Tutankhamun artifacts.  Currency of Egypt is Egyptian pound.

Q14. Valley Of Flowers National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Valley of Flowers National Park is an Indian national park, located in West Himalaya, in the state of Uttarakhand and is known for its meadows of endemic alpine flowers and the variety of flora. This richly diverse area is also home to rare and endangered animals, including the Asiatic black bear, snow leopard, musk deer, brown bear, red fox, and blue sheep. 

Q15. Earth Day is observed on which of the following date? 
(a) April 22
(b) April 17
(c) April 27
(d) April 28
(e) April 21

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Earth Day is an annual event, celebrated on April 22, on which day events worldwide are held to demonstrate support for environmental protection. It was first celebrated in 1970, and is now coordinated globally by the Earth Day Network and celebrated in more than 193 countries each year.