Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.



Q1. Idamalayar (Edamalayar) Hydroelectric Power Project is of TYPE Hydro Power Plant with a design capacity of 75 MW located at?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Bihar
(e) Kerala

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Idamalayar Dam is a multipurpose concrete gravity dam located at Ennakal, near Bhoothathankettu, on the Idamalayar River, a tributary of the Periyar River in Kerala, South India. Completed in 1985, with a length of 373 metres, the dam created a multipurpose reservoir covering 28.3 km2 in the scenic hills of the Western Ghats.

Q2. Anjali Bhagwat is a professional Indian?
(a) Cricketer
(b) Footballer
(c) Shooter
(d) Wrestler
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anjali Bhagwat, in full Anjali Vedpathak Bhagwat, Indian rifle shooter who won the 2002 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Champion of Champions combined-air-rifle event to become the first Indian to win that competition.

Q3. International Yoga Day or simply Yoga Day, is celebrated annually on........... and was declared to be internationally recognized by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).
(a) June 21st
(b) October 24th
(c) December 10th
(d) March 08th
(e) April 25th

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Yoga is a 5,000-year-old physical, mental and spiritual practice Having its origin in India, Which Aims to transform both body and mind. On December 11 in 2014, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 21st as the International Day of Yoga. 

Q4. Belgium, a country in Western Europe, is known for its medieval old towns, Flemish Renaissance architecture and international headquarters of the European Union and NATO. Where is the capital of Belgium?
(a) Athens
(b) Brussels
(c) Paris
(d) Buenos Aires
(e) Lisbon

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brussels officially the Brussels-Capital Region is a region of Belgium comprising 19 municipalities, including the City of Brussels which is the capital of Belgium. The Brussels-Capital Region is located in the central portion of the country and is a part of both the French Community of Belgium and the Flemish Community, but is separate from the region of Flanders or Wallonia.

Q5. Father of Green Revolution in India is?
(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(b) APJ Abdul Kalam
(c) Verghese Kurien
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
(e) MS Swaminathan 

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mankombu Sambasivan Swaminathan is an Indian geneticist and international administrator, renowned for his leading role in India's Green Revolution a program under which high-yield varieties of wheat and rice seedlings were planted in the fields of poor farmers. Swaminathan is known as "Indian Father of Green Revolution" for his leadership and success in introducing and further developing high-yielding varieties of wheat in India.

Q6. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad,Iraq in which year?
(a) 1940
(b) 1960
(c) 1950
(d) 1980
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela.

Q7. What is tagline of New Delhi headquartered of Punjab National Bank?
(a) Khayaal Aapka
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) The name you can bank upon
(d) Developing Banking
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab National Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company. It is a state-owned corporation based in New Delhi, India. Founded in 1894.
  
Q8. Bodhgaya is a city of ancient historical and mythological significance.It is one of the major tourist attractions of?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Odisha
                                                                                             
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bodh Gaya is a religious site and place of pilgrimage associated with the Mahabodhi Temple Complex in Gaya district in the Indian state of Bihar. It is famous as it is the place where Gautama Buddha is said to have obtained Enlightenment under what became known as the Bodhi Tree.

Q9. Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (PV Sindhu) is an Indian?
(a) Cricket Player
(b) Chess player
(c) Football player
(d) Lawn Tennis player
(e) Badminton player

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pusarla Venkata Sindhu is an Indian professional badminton player, who is currently world no 4 in the BWF World Ranking. At the 2016 Summer Olympics, she became the first Indian woman to win an Olympic silver medal. She is one of the two Indian badminton players to ever win an Olympic medal – other being Saina Nehwal.

Q10. “Kumharia” a proposed nuclear power plant is related to which State?  
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) West Bengal
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumharia Nuclear Power is commercial nuclear plant in Haryana state. It can generate 640MW of electric power which is 33% lower than the average nuclear plant.

Q11. Godwin Austen is a/an  
(a) Inventor of Telescope
(b) Geologist
(c) Glacier
(d) Pass
(e) Scientist

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The Godwin-Austen Glacier is close to K2 in the Gilgit–Baltistan region of Pakistan. Its confluence with the Baltoro Glacier is called Concordia and is one of the most favorite spots for trekking in the area since it provides excellent views of four of the five eight-thousanders in the region.

Q12. The author of the book “The Gin Drinkers” is
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Anita Desai
(c) Sagarika Ghose
(d) Shoba De
(e) Khushwant Singh

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sagarika Ghose's book is about the irrelevant Indians - the English speaking privileged few who have controlled post-Independence India - giving ground to a new Indian order. She explores modern day India through the eyes of several characters, the "gin drinkers" of the book's title. Uma is the Oxford graduate returned to Delhi with the customary English beau in tow.

Q13. What is the name of the famous folk drama of Bhils? 
(a) Gavari
(b) Swang
(c) Tamasha
(d) Rammat
(e) None of these
                                                                                               
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. After the monsoons, in the months of September and October the forty-days-festival “GAVARI” is celebrated by Bhil tribe in Udaipur. The Bhils are the original inhabitants and tribal of Mewar- Vagad area of southern Rajasthan.

Q14. Which one of the following plans is also known as ‘Gadgil Yojana’?
(a) Third Five Year Plan
(b) Fourth Five Year Plan
(c) Fifth Five Year Plan
(d) Sixth Five Year Plan
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Third Five-year Plan stressed agriculture and improvement in the production of wheat, but the brief Sino-Indian War of 1962 exposed weaknesses in the economy and shifted the focus towards the defence industry and the Indian Army.

Q15. Where is the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Located?  
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Banglore

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) is an autonomous public business school established in 1963 by the Government of India to help professionalize the country's foreign trade management and increase exports by developing human resources; generating, analysing and disseminating data; and conducting research. IIFT Delhi Centre is located in the Qutab Institutional Area in close vicinity of Jawaharlal Nehru University and the Indian Institute of Technology in New Delhi, India and is spread over 6 acres of land