Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ghoomar is a traditional as well as an enthusiastic folk dance of Rajasthan. Ghoomar or Ghumar was basically developed by the Bhil tribe and was adopted by other Rajasthani communities. The Ghoomar dance is a particularly a women's dance and performed by the women for exclusively ladies gatherings.

Q2. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) set up as autonomous body under the IRDA Act in which year?
(a) 1992
(b) 1982
(c) 1956
(d) 1999
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous, statutary agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. It was constituted by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999, an act of Parliament passed by the government of India.

Q3. Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma, is the President of which country?   
(a) Singapore
(b) South Africa
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Seychelles
(e) Sudan

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma, GCB is the President of South Africa, elected by parliament following his party's victory in the 2009 general election. He was re-elected in the 2014 election.

Q4. Egypt, a country linking northeast Africa with the Middle East. Capital of Egypt is____________.
(a) Cairo
(b) Colombo
(c) Khartoum
(d) Havana
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cairo is the capital and largest city of Egypt. The city's metropolitan area is the largest in the Middle East and the Arab world.

Q5. Canara Bank is an Indian state-owned bank headquartered in Bangalore, in Karnataka. Who is the present CMD of Canara Bank?
(a) Rakesh Sharma
(b) M O Rego
(c) P S Jayakumar
(d) Kishore Piraji Kharat
(e) Chanda Kochhar

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Canara Bank is one of the major public sector banks owned by Government of India. It's headquarters is in Bengaluru. It was established at Mangalore in 1906. Tagline "Together we can".

Q6. Which of the following sports is not included in Olympics?
(a) Tennis
(b) Golf
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(e)
Sol.  The IOC was created on 23 June 1894; the 1st Olympic Games of the modern era opened in Athens on 6 April 1896; and the Olympic Movement has not stopped growing ever since. The Olympic Movement encompasses organisations, athletes and other persons who agree to be guided by the principles of the Olympic Charter.

Q7. The Ramon Magsaysay Award is an annual award established to perpetuate former Philippine President Ramon Magsaysay. This is award not given in which field?
(a) Government Service
(b) Public Service
(c) Community Leadership
(d) Journalism
(e) Medicine

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ramon Magsaysay Award, Asia’s premier prize and highest honor, celebrates greatness of spirit and transformative leadership in Asia. In the past five decades, the award has been bestowed on over three hundred outstanding men, women and organizations whose selfless service has offered their societies, Asia, and the world successful solutions to some of the most intractable problems of human development.

Q8. Who is the present Union Minister of State Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) & Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India?
(a) Ravishankar Prasad
(b) Jitendra Singh
(c) Rajiv Pratap Rudy
(d) Menka Gandhi
(e) Giriraj Singh

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajiv Pratap Rudy is an Indian politician, representing Bharatiya Janata Party, and a Member of Parliament representing Saran in Bihar, India since May 2014. In November 2014, he was made Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in Narendra Modi's government, a key ministry in view of Modi's slogan of 'Make in India' and associated attempts to make India a production hub. 

Q9. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad, Iraq, with the signing of an agreement in September 1960. Where is headquarter of OPEC?
(a) Vienna,Austria
(b) Tehran,Iran
(c) Riyadh,Saudi Arabia
(d) Tripoli,Libya
(e) Kuwait city,Kuwait

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. OPEC had its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in the first five years of its existence. This was moved to Vienna, Austria, on September 1, 1965.

Q10. Canada is a sovereign state in the northern part of North America. Who is present Prime Minister of Canada?
(a) Justin Trudeau
(b) Malcolm Turnbull
(c) Ranil Wickremesinghe
(d) Najib Razak
(e) Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Justin Pierre James Trudeau PC MP is a Canadian politician. He is the 23rd and current Prime Minister of Canada and leader of the Liberal Party. The second youngest prime minister after Joe Clark, he is also, as the eldest son of former Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau, the first to be related to a previous holder of the post. 

Q11. Chandoli National Park is one of the popular parks in which of the following states?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Maharashtra

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chandoli National Park National Park spread over Satara, Kolhapur and Sangli District, Maharashtra state, India, established in May 2004. Earlier it was a Wildlife Sanctuary declared in 1985. Chandoli Park is notable as the southern portion of the Sahyadri Tiger Reserve, with Koyna Wildlife Sanctuary forming the northern part of the reserve.

Q12. The Governor of Goa is a nominal head and representative of the President of India in the state of Goa. The Governor is appointed by the President for a term of 5 years. Who is present governor of Goa?
(a) Ram Naik
(b) Mridula Sinha
(c) Kalyan Singh
(d) C Vidyasagar Rao
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Governor of Goa is a nominal head and representative of the President of India in the state of Goa. The Governor is appointed by the President for a term of 5 years. Mridula Sinha became the Governor on 26 August 2014. 

Q13. Saraswati Samman is given to which field?
(a) History
(b) Science
(c) Literature
(d) Social Harmony
(e) Economics

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Saraswati Samman is an annual award for outstanding prose or poetry literary works in any 22 Indian language listed in Schedule VIII of the Constitution of India. It is named after an Indian goddess of learning and is considered to be among the highest literary awards in India.

Q14. Who was associated with the creation of Pentium Chip? 
(a) Arun Netravalli
(b) Sabeer Bhatia
(c) C. Kumar Patel
(d) Vinod Dham
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vinod Dham is an inventor, entrepreneur and venture capitalist. He is popularly known as the Father of the Pentium chip, for his contribution to the development of highly successful Pentium processors from Intel.

Q15. World Health Day is observed on  
(a) June 5
(b) April 7
(c) June 7
(d) July 11
(e) July 7

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization (WHO). In 1948, the WHO held the First World Health Assembly.