Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Who is the present Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Akhilesh Yadav
(b) Nitish Kumar
(c) Yogi Adityanath
(d) Tarun Gogai
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yogi Adityanath is an Indian priest and Hindu nationalist politician who is the current Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, in office since 26 March 2017. He has been the Member of Parliament from the Gorakhpur constituency, Uttar Pradesh for five consecutive terms since 1998.

Q2. Egypt is a country linking northeast Africa with the Middle East. Capital of Egypt is?
(a) Cairo
(b) Colombo
(c) Khartoum
(d) Havana
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cairo is the capital and largest city of Egypt. The city's metropolitan area is the largest in the Middle East and the Arab world, and 15th-largest in the world, and is associated with ancient Egypt, as the famous Giza pyramid complex and the ancient city of Memphis are located in its geographical area.

Q3. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) was founded in Baghdad,Iraq in which year?
(a) 1940
(b) 1960
(c) 1950
(d) 1980
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. The five Founding Members were later joined by nine other Members: Qatar (1961); Indonesia (1962) – suspended its membership from January 2009-December 2015; Libya (1962); United Arab Emirates (1967); Algeria (1969); Nigeria (1971); Ecuador (1973) – suspended its membership from December 1992-October 2007; Angola (2007); and Gabon (1975) - terminated its membership in January 1995 but rejoined in July 2016. OPEC had its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in the first five years of its existence. This was moved to Vienna, Austria, on September 1, 1965.

Q4. Canara Bank is an Indian state-owned bank headquartered in Bangalore, Karnataka. Who is the present MD and CEO of Canara Bank?
(a) Rakesh Sharma
(b) M O Rego
(c) P S Jayakumar
(d) Kishore Piraji Kharat
(e) Chanda Kochhar

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Founded as 'Canara Bank Hindu Permanent Fund' in 1906, by late Shri Ammembal Subba Rao Pai, a philanthropist, this small seed blossomed into a limited company as 'Canara Bank Ltd.' in 1910 and became Canara Bank in 1969 after nationalization.

Q5. What is the tagline of New Delhi headquartered  Punjab National Bank?
(a) Khayaal Aapka
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) The name you can bank upon
(d) Developing Banking
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company. It is a state-owned corporation based in New Delhi, India.

Q6. Who is Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev?
(a) President of Russia
(b) Prime Minister of Russia
(c) President of USA
(d) Prime Minister of UK
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Dmitry Medvedev completed his doctorate in law soon after the fall of the Berlin Wall in 1989, as a new Russia was emerging. After graduating, he made his first foray into politics as an adviser on the St. Petersburg city council. There he met Vladimir Putin, and would eventually hold key spots in the Putin government. He succeeded Putin as president in 2008 and served in that post until 2012. He is currently the prime minister of Russia.

Q7. World Population day is an annual event observed on which of the following day every year that seeks to raise awareness of global population issues. The event was established by the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989?
(a) July 01
(b) July 19
(c) July 30
(d) June 12
(e) July 11

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. World Population Day, which seeks to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues, was established by the then-Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989, an outgrowth of the interest generated by the Day of Five Billion, which was observed on 11 July 1987. The Day was first marked on 11 July 1990 in more than 90 countries. Since then, a number of  a number of UNFPA country offices and other organizations and institutions commemorate World Population Day, in partnership with governments and civil society.

Q8. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district of which of the following state and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project. The plant was developed in four phases and comprises four 330MW units and five 660MW units. Construction began in 2008 and the project was fully commissioned in 2013.

Q9. Where is the headquarter of Asian Development Bank(ADB)?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Manila, Philippines
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.  The Asian Development Bank was conceived in the early 1960s as a financial institution that would be Asian in character and foster economic growth and cooperation in one of the poorest regions in the world. ADB is composed of 67 members, 48 of which are from the Asia and Pacific region. President of ADB- Takehiko Nakao.

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935 in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. Who is the first Governor of RBI?
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) Osborne Smith
(c) Benegal Rama Rau
(d) C D Deshmukh
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935 in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. The Central Office of the Reserve Bank was initially established in Calcutta but was permanently moved to Mumbai in 1937. The Central Office is where the Governor sits and where policies are formulated. Though originally privately owned, since nationalisation in 1949, the Reserve Bank is fully owned by the Government of India.

Q11. United India Insurance Company Limited (UIIC) was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. Where is the headquarter of UIIC?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune
(e) Chennai

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. United India Insurance Company Limited was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. 12 Indian Insurance Companies, 4 Cooperative Insurance Societies and Indian operations of 5 Foreign Insurers.

Q12. NABARD was set up with an initial capital of 100 crore and to Promote sustainable and equitable agriculture and rural prosperity through effective credit support, related services, institution development and other innovative initiatives. Who is the present chairman of NABARD?
(a) UK Sinha
(b) RS Sharma
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) H K Bhanwala
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala is the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) since December 18, 2013. He is a Post Graduate in Management from IIM Ahmedabad and holds Ph.D. in Management. He has been awarded honorary doctorate in Science by Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore.

Q13. Algeria is a North African country with a Mediterranean coastline and a Saharan desert interior. Where is the capital of Algeria?
(a) Juba
(b) Algiers
(c) Nairobi
(d) Yaren District
(e) None of the above

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Algiers is the capital and largest city of Algeria. Algiers is located on the Mediterranean Sea and in the north-central portion of Algeria. The Algerian Dinar is the currency of Algeria.

Q14. What is the tagline of United India Insurance Company Limited (UIIC)?
(a) United India, India’s premier general insurance company
(b) At United India, It's always U before I
(c) A leading Premium sector
(d) Kal par Control
(e) None of the above

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. United India Insurance Company Limited was incorporated as a Company on 18th February 1938. General Insurance Business in India was nationalized in 1972. 12 Indian Insurance Companies, 4 Cooperative Insurance Societies and Indian operations of 5 Foreign Insurers.

Q15. Rajnath Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party who currently serves as the Home Minister of India. His present constituency is?
(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Darbhanga, Bihar
(c) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Ghajiabad, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Gurugram, Haryana

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajnath Ram Badan Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party who currently serves as the Home Minister. He previously served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and as a Cabinet Minister in the Vajpayee Government.