Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. Currency of Mangolia is-
(a) Tugrik
(b) Shekel
(c) Peso
(d) Kwacha
(e) Denar

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mongolia, is a nation bordered by China and Russia. It's:
Capital: Ulaanbaatar
Currency: Mongolian tugrik
President: Khaltmaa Battulga
Prime minister: Jargaltulgyn Erdenebat 

Q2. Life Insurance Corporation is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. LIC founded in which year?
(a) 1934
(b) 1949
(c) 1956
(d) 1921
(e) 1969

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. It is the largest insurance company in India 

Q3. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. What is the tagline of Union Bank of India?
(a) The Name you can Bank upon
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) Banking for all
(d) Relationship beyond banking
(e) Good People to Bank with

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Bank of India was established on 11th November 1919 with its headquarters in the city of Bombay now known as Mumbai.Arun Tiwari is the current CMD of the Union Bank of India.

Q4. Ch. Vidyasagar Rao is the current Governor of which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Telangana

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu, a southeast Indian state, is famed for its Dravidian-style Hindu temples.Chennai, the capital, is known for its beaches and landmarks including circa-1640 colonial Fort St. George. Thiru Edappadi K. Palaniswami is the current chief minister of Tamil Nadu.

Q5. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, DC working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty. Who is the present MD of IMF?
(a) Roberto Azevedo
(b) Christine Lagarde
(c) Takehiko Nakao
(d) Jim Yong Kim
(e) Ban Ki Moon

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The IMF, also known as the Fund, was conceived at a UN conference in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, United States, in July 1944. The 44 countries at that conference sought to build a framework for economic cooperation to avoid a repetition of the competitive devaluations that had contributed to the Great Depression of the 1930s.

Q6. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by its mountain villages, baroque city architecture, Imperial history and rugged alpine terrain. Where is the capital of Austria?
(a) Vienna
(b) Canberra
(c) Hanoi
(d) Paris
(e) None of the above

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by its mountain villages, baroque city architecture, Imperial history and rugged alpine terrain. Vienna, its Danube River capital, is home to the Schonbrunn and Hofburg palaces.Its currency is Euro and Official languages are German, Hungarian, Slovenian, Austrian German.

Q7. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park located at?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Odisha

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Janeshwar Mishra Park is an urban park operating in Gomti Nagar in Lucknow, India. It was made in memory of late politician Janeshwar Mishra from Samajwadi Party.

Q8. National Sports Day in India is celebrated on ____________. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals for India in the years 1928,1932 and 1936.
(a) August 29
(b) August 15
(c) May 31
(d) May 16
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. India celebrates its National Sports Day every year on the 29th August. The day is celebrated to honor the legendary hockey player, Major Dhyan Chand Singh.

Q9. Who is the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM Narendra Modi?
(a) Sushma Swaraj
(b) Smriti Irani
(c) Sumitra Mahajan
(d) Najma Heptulla
(e) Maneka Gandhi

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi is the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM Narendra Modi. She is also an animal rights activist, environmentalist, and widow of the Indian politician Sanjay Gandhi.

Q10. Andy Murray is a Scottish professional tennis player, currently ranked singles world No 2. He is a two-time Grand Slam winner, Olympic champion and Davis Cup champion. He is from?
(a) USA
(b) Britain
(c) Spain
(d) Serbia
(e) India

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Andrew Barron "Andy" Murray is a Scottish professional tennis player currently ranked world No. 2 in singles.He has won 3 Grand slams(singles)

Q11. Zojila pass connects:  
(a) Nepal and Tibet
(b) Leh and Kargil
(c) Leh and Srinagar
(d) Kashmir and Tibet
(e) Nepal and Bhutan

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zoji La is a high mountain pass in Jammu and Kashmir, India, located on the Indian National Highway 1D between Srinagar and Leh in the western section of the Himalayan mountain range.

Q12. Who is the author of the internationally acclaimed book. “The Mystery of Capital”?
(a) Julian Rathbone
(b) Divid Aaker
(c) Hernando de Soto
(d) Masaaki Sato
(e) Robert Pseri

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hernando de Soto Polar is a Peruvian economist known for his work on the informal economy and on the importance of business and property rights. He is the president of the Institute for Liberty and Democracy (ILD), located in Lima, Peru.

Q13. The first Nobel Prize in Economics was awarded to:
(a) Stiglitz
(b) Paul A Samuelson
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Jan Tinbergan and Ragnar Frisch
(e) Sveriges Riksbank

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first prize in economics was awarded in 1969 to Ragnar Frisch and Jan Tinbergen "for having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes".

Q14. The first talkie film in India was  
(a) Raja Harishchandra
(b) Alam Ara
(c) Chandidas
(d) Jhansi Ki Rani
(e) Kisan Kanya

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ardeshir Irani released Alam Ara which was the first Indian talkie film, on 14 March 1931. Irani later produced the first south Indian talkie film Kalidas directed by H. M. Reddy released on 31 October 1931. Jumai Shasthi was the first Bengali talkie.

Q15. What is the main function of Central Statistical Organisation (CSO)?  
(a) Determination of money supply
(b) Collection of estimates of national income
(c) Collection of detail data regarding employment
(d) Price determination
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Statistics Organisation is responsible for co-ordination of statistical activities in the country, and evolving and maintaining statistical standards. Its activities include National Income Accounting; conduct of Annual Survey of Industries, Economic Censuses and its follow up surveys, compilation of Index of Industrial Production, as well as Consumer Price Indices for Urban Non-Manual Employees, Human Development Statistics, Gender Statistics, imparting training in Official Statistics, Five Year Plan work relating to Development of Statistics in the States and Union Territories; dissemination of statistical information, work relating to trade, energy, construction, and environment statistics, revision of National Industrial Classification, etc.