Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for Banking Exams

Dear Aspirants,


It is necessary to have a fundamental knowledge of history, geography, political and economic theories associated with the events that are happening around us. Unless one keeps himself abreast of the historical background or the geographical location of events reported, they will convey little of the value of importance. The questions on Static Awareness are related to countries, events or any such stuff that has been in news for a while. Following is the Adda247 Quiz on Static Awareness with the questions that are asked very frequently in the banking Examinations.

Q1. The first Indian actress to have been nominated to the Rajya Sabha was....?
(a) Nargis Dutt
(b) Jaya Prada
(c) Hema Malini
(d) Jaya Bachan
(e) None of the above

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. In early 1970s, she became the first patron of Spastics Society of India, and her subsequent work with the organisation brought her recognition as a social worker, and later a Rajya Sabha nomination in 1980. Nargis died in 1981 of pancreatic cancer, a few days before her son Sanjay Dutt made his debut in Hindi films.

Q2. The first recipient of Bharat Ratna award in 1954 was
(a) S. Radhakrishnan
(b) C.V. Raman
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
(e) Mahatma Gandhi

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. The first recipients of the Bharat Ratna were politician C. Rajagopalachari, philosopher Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, informally called Rajaji or C.R., was an Indian lawyer, independence activist, politician, writer and statesman. Rajagopalachari was the last Governor-General of India. 

Q3. The credit of developing the polio vaccine goes to...?
(a) Alb E. Sabin
(b) J.L. Baird
(c) J. Perkins
(d) Jones Salk
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The first polio vaccine was the inactivated polio vaccine. It was developed by Jonas Salk and came into use in 1955. The oral polio vaccine was developed by Albert Sabin and came into commercial use in 1961.

Q4. The main crop of Meghalaya is...?
(a) rice
(b) wheat
(c) barley
(d) sugarcane
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans(a)
Sol.  Besides the major food crops of rice and maize, the state is renowned for its horticultural crops like orange, lemon, pineapple, guava, litchi, banana, jack fruits and fruits such as plum, pear and peach.

Q5. The major minerals found in Uttar Pradesh are...?
(a) copper and graphite
(b) limestone and dolomite
(c) rock phosphate and dolomite
(d) both (a) and (c)
(e) None of the above

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Minerals and heavy industries. Uttar Pradesh has ample reserves of coal, dolomite and gems. Other important minerals include diaspore, sulphur and magnesite, prophyllite, silica sand and limestone.

Q6.India has....
(a) largest turmeric production
(b) largest ginger production
(c) largest tea production
(d) All of the above
(e) Only (a) and (b)

S6. Ans(e)
Sol. Dry ginger is produced mainly in Kerala, a major share of which is exported. World production for ginger in 2009 was 1,618,627 metric tonnes. India is the largest producer, consumer and exporter of turmeric in the world. Indian turmeric is considered to be the best in the world market because of its high curcumin content. India accounts for about 80 per cent of world turmeric production and 60 per cent of world exports.

Q7. India's first indigenously built submarine was?
(a) INS Shalki
(b) INS Delhi
(c) INS Vibhuti
(d) INS Savitri
(e) None of the above

S7. Ans(a)
Sol. INS Shalki (S46) is a Shishumar-class diesel-electric submarine of the Indian Navy. The submarine was the first ever submarine to be built in India. It was launched in 1987 by the late Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.  Arihant, India's first indigenously built nuclear submarine.

Q8. India played its first cricket Test Match in.....
(a) 1918
(b) 1928
(c) 1932
(d) 1948
(e) 1954

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. An Indian cricket team toured England in the 1932 season under the title of the "All-India" team. This was the second tour of England by an Indian team, following the first in 1911. One Test match was played at Lord's Cricket Ground. This was the first Test match ever played by India. England won by 158 runs after scoring 259 and 275-8 declared while India was bowled out for 189 and 187. 

Q9. How many Lok Sabha seats does Goa have?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 10

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Goa is a state in southwest India, bounded by Maharashtra to the north and Karnataka to the east and south, while the Arabian Sea forms its western coast. It is India's smallest state by area and the fourth smallest by population. Goa is one of India's richest states with a GDP per capita two and a half times that of the country.

Q10. How much districts are there in Tamil Nadu?
(a) 24
(b) 26
(c) 28
(d) 30
(e) 32

S10. Ans(e)
Sol. The state of Tamil Nadu, in southern India is divided into 32 districts. Villupuram is the largest district by area whereas Chennai is the smallest but also the most populated and densely populated.

Q11.What is the Currency of Indonesia? 
(a) Peso
(b) Cedi
(c) Rupiah
(d) Koruna
(e) Krona

S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The rupiah (Rp) is the official currency of Indonesia. Issued and controlled by the Bank of Indonesia. The name "rupiah" is derived from the Hindustani word rupiyaa. Informally, Indonesians also use the word "perak" in referring to rupiah. The rupiah is subdivided into 100 sen, although inflation has rendered all coins and banknotes denominated in sen obsolete.

Q12. Campbell Bay National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
(a) Lakshadweep Island
(b) Nicobar Island
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Andaman Island
(e) Gujarat

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. Located on the Great Nicobar Island, the Campbell Bay National Park is spread in an area of 462 square kilometers and is a part of the Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve. The protected forests are almost unexplored and contain several rare and endemic species of flora, fauna, avi-fauna and marine life. The tropical evergreen forests situated in the Bay of Bengal make it one of the strangest eco systems in the world.

Q13. Raut Nacha is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Odisha

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The art and folk dance forms of Chhattisgarh,performed by yadava and an essential part of the tribes of Chhattisgarh. Raut Nacha is tribal dance that represents the traditional folk culture of the tribal region of Chhattisgarh.

Q14. Tunga Bhadra Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Kerela

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Tungabhadra Dam is constructed across the Tungabhadra River, a tributary of the Krishna River. The dam is near the town of Hospet in Karnataka. It is a multipurpose dam serving irrigation, electricity generation, flood control, etc. 

Q15. Kalyani Stadium is in which of the following city? 
(a) Hissar
(b) Eluru
(c) Delhi
(d) Ranchi
(e) Kolkata

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kalyani Stadium is a stadium in Kalyani, West Bengal. It is the home stadium of United Sports Club of the I-League. The stadium holds 8,000 spectators. It has emerged as an alternative location to Kolkata for holding numerous I-League football matches and other sporting events.



You may also like to Read: